Lancaster County 4H University of Nebraska-Lincoln
University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension in Lancaster County
444 Cherrycreek Road, Lincoln, NE Email
updated August 3, 2003

4-H HEALTHY LIFE STYLES
RIBBON PLACINGS
2003 LANCASTER COUNTY FAIR, LINCOLN, NEBRASKA

This section includes: Meals, Road to Good Cooking, Food Preservation, Six Easy Bites, Tasty Tidbits, You're the Chef, Foodworks, Safety, Fire Safety

2003 County Fair Awards:

Food Preservation: Emily Henshaw

Beginning Foods: Brittney Ullman

Middle Foods: Amanda Hegeman

Advanced Foods: Elizabeth Fry


Each contestant's hometown and 4-H Club follows his/her name.

MEALS

Meals - Coffee Cake:

Purple Ribbon: Cassandra Spellmeyer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks, Selected for State Fair), Kerry Schachenmeyer (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids, Selected for State Fair)

Blue Ribbon: Kaley Cook (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks), Carly Belz (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks), Christina Mayer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks, Selected for State Fair), Michaela Vestecka (Lincoln - Clovers & Company), Chelsie Bellinger (Waverly - Priceless Jewels, Selected for State Fair), Rebeka Dilley (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones), Lesley Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)

Red Ribbon: Monica Rentschler (Lincoln - Clovers & Company), Cason Christensen (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), Emily Hartman (Lincoln - Kids of the Future), Eliza Hammond (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks), Rachel Hanigan (Lincoln - Friends in 4H), Kaitlyn Chubbuck (Lincoln - Western Pride), Jessalyn Schrock (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Meals - Cornbread:

Purple Ribbon: Karl Hammond (Lincoln - Lancaster Co Shooting Sports Club, Selected for State Fair)

Blue Ribbon: Carly Belz (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks, Selected for State Fair)

Red Ribbon: Lesley Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones), Emily Hartman (Lincoln - Kids of the Future)

Meals - Cost Comparison Exhibit:

Purple Ribbon: Eliza Hammond (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks, Selected for State Fair)

Meals - Food Technology Exhibit:

Blue Ribbon: Christina Mayer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks, Selected for State Fair)

Red Ribbon: Eliza Hammond (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)

ROAD TO GOOD COOKING

Road to Good Cooking - Oatmeal Cookies:

Purple Ribbon: Brittany Ullman (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers), Emily Rentschler (Lincoln - Clovers & Company), Gloria Kluck (Lincoln - Clever Forever), Grace Kluck (Lincoln - Clever Forever), Claire Kraft (Lincoln - Independent), Rachael Gibson (Lincoln - Clever Forever), Abbey Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Faith Lamb (Lincoln - Independent), Lauren Johnson (Lincoln - Kids of the Future), Hannah Dull (Lincoln - South Side Stars), Rebecca Gibson (Lincoln - Clever Forever), Lisa Keys (Lincoln - Rokeby Ramblers), Collin Volker (Firth - Independent)

Blue Ribbon: Stephanie Ruppelt (Lincoln - Fabulous 4-Hers), Amy Bloomquist (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids), Megan Meyer (Malcolm - Prairie Pals), Becca Duncan (Hickman - Classical Kids), Allea Rivers (Malcolm - The Malcolm Clovers), Taylor Birdwell (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Coryn Woodward (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), Emily Clement (Lincoln - Prairie Pals), Laurie Johnson (Lincoln - Pet Pals), Cory Grant (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Ross Pickel (Lincoln - Discovery Kids), Carly Williams (Lincoln - Fabulous 4-Hers), Maria Tekolste (Firth - Classical Kids), Allison Zastrow (Lincoln - Clover Friends), Megan Fuchser (Malcolm - Kingdom Kids), Nathan Grimes (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), Madelyn Roundey (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Nicole Knapp (Hickman - Classical Kids), Lee Kreimer (Lincoln - Artsie Animals), Kelsey Williams (Lincoln - Fabulous 4-Hers), Christie Morton (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Jessica Stephenson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us), John Kosch (Lincoln - Independent), Jennifer Sherwood (Lincoln - Clover Friends), Holly Hunt (Lincoln - Independent), Ryan Keys (Lincoln - Rokeby Ramblers), Hannah Beiermann (Lincoln - Clover Friends), Sarah Hartley (Lincoln - Fabulous 4-Hers), Claire Dull (Lincoln - South Side Stars)

Red Ribbon: John Hoffman (Lincoln - Independent), Bryce Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky), Lauren Bayne (Lincoln - Odyssey), Delicia Pickel (Lincoln - Clever Forever), Rachel Staats (Lincoln - Fabulous 4-Hers), Garret Prey (Waverly - Western Pride), Chase Hartman (Lincoln - Kids of the Future), Jesse Kraft (Lincoln - Independent) Ann Dearmont (Lincoln - Cool Clovers), Sarah Davis (Lincoln - Independent), Amanda Kisker (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Chelsea Keller (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Laura Buresh (Lincoln - Independent), Zachary Dull (Lincoln - South Side Stars)

FOOD PRESERVATION

Food Preservation - Dried Fruit/Fruit Leather:

Blue Ribbon: Rebekka Erks (Lincoln - Independent, Selected for State Fair), Amanda Hegemann (Lincoln - Clover Friends, Selected for State Fair)

Red Ribbon: Cason Christensen (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids)

Food Preservation - Dried Vegetables:

Purple Ribbon: Rebekka Erks Lincoln - Independent, Selected for State Fair)

Food Preservation - Dried Herbs:

Purple Ribbon: Rebekka Erks (Lincoln - Independent, Selected for State Fair), Christina Mayer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks, Selected for State Fair)

Blue Ribbon: Rachel Vanderkolk (Malcolm - Independent, Selected for State Fair)

Food Preservation - Canned Fruit, 1 Jar:

Purple Ribbon: Don Buresh (Lincoln - Independent, Selected for State Fair)

Blue Ribbon: Betha Prange (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones, Selected for State Fair), Toby Burge (Lincoln - The Checkmates), Laura Buresh (Lincoln - Independent, Selected for State Fair)

Food Preservation - Canned Vegetables/Meat 1 Jar:

Purple Ribbon: Emily Henshaw (Lincoln - Independent, Selected for State Fair)

Food Preservation - Canned Vegetables, 3 Jars:

Red Ribbon: Caitlin Ficke (Lincoln - Lucky Clovers 4-H Club)

Food Preservation - Pickled, 1 Jar:

Blue Ribbon: Marian Hanigan (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks, Selected for State Fair), Evan Kucera (Walton - Stevens Creek Stars, Selected for State Fair)

Food Preservation: Jelled, 1 Jar:

Purple Ribbon: Evan Kucera (Walton - Stevens Creek Stars), Emily Henshaw (Lincoln - Independent, Selected for State Fair), Evan Kucera (Walton - Stevens Creek Stars, Selected for State Fair), Christian Kucera (Walton - Stevens Creek Stars, Selected for State Fair)

Blue Ribbon: Christian Kucera (Walton - Stevens Creek Stars), Marian Hanigan (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks, Selected for State Fair)

Red Ribbon: Betha Prange (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones), Rachel Roundey (Lincoln - Star City Kids)

Food Preservation - Jelled, 3 Jars:

Purple Ribbon: Emily Henshaw (Lincoln - Independent, Selected for State Fair)

Blue Ribbon: Marian Hanigan (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks, Selected for State Fair)

SIX EASY BITES

Six Easy Bites - Brownie Cents:

Purple Ribbon: Maverick Williams (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), Joy Sweazy (Lincoln - Odyssey), Katie Kalisch (Lincoln - Odyssey), Craig Price (Hickman - Serving Hands)

Blue Ribbon: Kristina Price (Hickman - Titan Homemakers), Brad Morgan (Lincoln - Super Shamrocks), Marielle Saathoff (Lincoln - The American Gals), Tori Knoche (Ceresco - Independent), Nathan Hunt (Lincoln - Independent), Abbie McElroy (Lincoln - The American Gals), Beth Langdon (Lincoln - Clever Forever), Julie Kovanda (Lincoln - Lucky Clovers), Ashley Dorn (Cortland - Independent), Aaron Titus (Lincoln - Serving Hands), Mikaela Balfany (Lincoln - The American Gals)

Red Ribbon: Krystal Fessler (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers), Hattie Ficke (Lincoln - Lucky Clovers), Abigail Collins (Lincoln - The American Gals), Samantha Essman (Lincoln - Independent), Rachel Hanigan (Lincoln - Friends in 4H), Krisin Vance (Lincoln - Odyssey), Haley McCoy (Lincoln - Prairie Pals), Courtney Leikam (Lincoln - The American Gals), Eric Shepherd (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), Jessica Smith (Lincoln - Western Pride)

Six Easy Bites - Cookies:

Purple Ribbon: Benjamin Dilley (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones), Carrie Vanderbeek (Adams - Independent), Sara Novotny (Lincoln - Western Pride), Ellie Clinch (Lincoln - The American Gals), Abigail Collins (Lincoln - The American Gals), Staci Ronhovde (Eagle - Rock Creek Ranchers), Amanda Hegemann (Lincoln - Clover Friends), Carly Ficke (Lincoln - Lucky Clovers), Shannon Ronhovde (Eagle - Rock Creek Ranchers), Karis Overton (Lincoln - Snack Pack), Craig Price (Hickman - Serving Hands)

Blue Ribbon: Ingrid Holmquist (Lincoln - Odyssey), Rachel Vanderkolk (Malcolm - Independent), Brad Morgan (Lincoln - Super Shamrocks), Rachel Hanigan (Lincoln - Friends in 4H), Lisabeth Wissink (Lincoln - Creative Kids), Emily Henshaw (Lincoln - Independent), Jason Willet (Lincoln - Serving Hands), Helen Creger (Lincoln - Odyssey), Jessica Albin (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers), Tyson Grant (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Eric Shepherd (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), Shannon Drake (Lincoln - Super Shamrocks), Hannah Schumacher (Lincoln - Odyssey), Jessica Polk (Lincoln - Snack Pack), Trevor Woodward (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), Kristin Vance (Lincoln - Odyssey), Kristina Price (Hickman - Titan Homemakers), Ali Nelson (Lincoln - Independent), Samantha Essman (Lincoln - Independent), Kelli Claassen (Waverly - The Cool Shamrocks), Michelle Fry (Lincoln - Prairie Pals), Heidi Kratzer (Lincoln - Odyssey), Mikayla Freese (Lincoln - Independent), Margaret Sherwood (Lincoln - Clover Friends), Courtney Leikam (Lincoln - The American Gals), Jessica Stephenson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us), Alexis Spath (Eagle - Stevens Creek Stars), Jessica Smith (Lincoln - Western Pride)

Red Ribbon: Helen Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids), Claire Ficke (Lincoln - Lucky Clovers), Patrick Murphy (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers), Ashely Tetherow (Lincoln - Flamingos), Paige Beiermann (Lincoln - Clover Friends), Beth Langdon (Lincoln - Clever Forever), Brandi Younghans (Lincoln - Friends in 4H), Crystal Stauffer (Lincoln - Independent), Nathan Hunt (Lincoln - Independent), Britni Waller (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)

White Ribbon: Haley Christensen (Lincoln - The American Gals)

Six Easy Bites - Muffins:

Purple Ribbon: Carrie Vanderbeek (Adams - Independent), Brooke Preston (Firth - Boot Scootin' 4-Hers), Chelsea Gray (Lincoln - Lucky Clovers), Rachel Hurt (Lincoln - Friends in 4H)

Blue Ribbon: Beth Langdon (Lincoln - Clever Forever), Rachel Pickrel (Hickman - Yankee Hill Kids), Caitlin Meyer (Malcolm - Prairie Pals), Hannah Scow (Firth - Boot Scootin' 4-Hers), Blake Preston (Firth - Boot Scootin' 4-Hers), Brad Morgan (Lincoln - Super Shamrocks), Staci Ronhovde (Eagle - Rock Creek Ranchers), Michelle Fry (Lincoln - Prairie Pals), Paige Beiermann (Lincoln - Clover Friends), Anna Dilley (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones), Cason Christensen (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), Shannon Ronhovde (Eagle - Rock Creek Ranchers), Nathan Hunt (Lincoln - Independent), Crystal Stauffer (Lincoln - Independent), Maverick Williams (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), Erin Hildenbrand (Lincoln - Lucky Clovers), Tyson Grant (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Don Buresh (Lincoln - Independent)

Red Ribbon: Eric Shepherd (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), Alex Claassen (Waverly - The Cool Shamrocks), Abigail Collins (Lincoln - The American Gals), Lisabeth Wissink (Lincoln - Creative Kids), Ellie Clinch (Lincoln - The American Gals)

TASTY TIDBITS

Tasty Tidbits- Unfrosted One Layer Cake:

Purple Ribbon: Cassandra Gabel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club, Selected for State Fair), Kirsten Wissink (Lincoln - Creative Kids, Selected for State Fair), Andrew Keralis (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids, Selected for State Fair)

Blue Ribbon: Jaci Rutt (Lincoln - Fantastic 4-Hers), Hannah Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties, Selected for State Fair), Abigail Gabel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club)

Red Ribbon: Stacey Herbel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club), Catherine Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids), Rebekka Erks (Lincoln - Independent)

White Ribbon: Elizabeth Kosch (Lincoln - Independent), Sarah Kosch (Lincoln - Independent)

Tasty Tidbits - Creative Mixes:

Purple Ribbon: Andrew Kerali (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids, Selected for State Fair), Terra Thomson (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties, Selected for State Fair), Leah Keralis (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids), Stacey Herbel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club), Hannah Potter (Lincoln - Creative Kids), Sarah Kosch (Lincoln - Independent, Selected for State Fair), Lisabeth Wissink (Lincoln - Creative Kids, Selected for State Fair)

Blue Ribbon: Sarah Barrett (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids), Hannah Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Kelli Herbel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club), Elizabeth Johnson (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Rebekka Erks (Lincoln - Independent), Samantha Brandt (Lincoln - Super Shamrocks), Cassandra Gabel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club), Abigail Gabel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club)

Red Ribbon: Claire Wood (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties)

Tasty Tidbits - Biscuits:

Purple Ribbon: Catherine Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids), Karis Parker (Lincoln - Creative Kids, Selected for State Fair), Sarah Kosch (Lincoln - Independent, Selected for State Fair), Samantha Brandt (Lincoln - Super Shamrocks, Selected for State Fair), Andrew Keralis (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids, Selected for State Fair), Leah Keralis (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids)

Blue Ribbon: Hannah Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Lisa Vance (Lincoln - Odyssey), Britta Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky), Elizabeth Kosch (Lincoln - Independent), Rebekka Erks (Lincoln - Independent), Rachel Roundey (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Terra Thomson (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Mykel Gossard (Lincoln - Prairie Pals)

Red Ribbon: Shalom Parker (Lincoln - Creative Kids), Elizabeth Johnson (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Elizabeth Potter (Lincoln - Creative Kids)

Interview - Food Job:

Red Ribbon: Andrew Keralis (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids)

YOU'RE THE CHEF

You're the Chef - Banana Bread:

Blue Ribbon: Shayna Truax (Davey - Rock Creek Ranchers, Selected for State Fair), Mykel Gossard (Lincoln - Prairie Pals, Selected for State Fair), Jaci Rutt (Lincoln - Fantastic 4-Hers, Selected for State Fair)

Red Ribbon: Alicia Hunt (Lincoln - Independent), Jennie Hanus (Lincoln - Lucky 4-Leaf Clovers), Jessica Traudt (Roca - Classical Kids)

White Ribbon: Andrew Hanus (Lincoln - Lucky 4-Leaf Clovers), Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers), Jamie Cajka (Lincoln - Wee Amigos), Nick Nigro (Lincoln - Lucky 4-Leaf Clovers)

You're the Chef - Invented Snack:

Purple Ribbon: Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers, Selected for State Fair)

You're the Chef - White Bread:

Blue Ribbon: Jessica Traudt (Roca - Classical Kids, Selected for State Fair), Elizabeth Fry (Lincoln - Prairie Pals, Selected for State Fair)

Red Ribbon: Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers), Jamie Cajka (Lincoln - Wee Amigos), Alicia Hunt (Lincoln - Independent)

You're the Chef - Whole Wheat/Mixed Grain Bread:

Purple Ribbon: Elizabeth Fry (Lincoln - Prairie Pals, Selected for State Fair)

Blue Ribbon: Jamie Cajka (Lincoln - Wee Amigos, Selected for State Fair)

Red Ribbon: Tarissa Westerholt (Lincoln - Flamingos), Amanda Hanus (Lincoln - Lucky 4-Leaf Clovers), Andrew Hanus (Lincoln - Lucky 4-Leaf Clovers)

White Ribbon: Betsy Nigro (Lincoln - Lucky 4-Leaf Clovers), Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)

You're the Chef - Specialty Rolls:

Purple Ribbon: Britta Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky, Selected for State Fair ) Jessica Traudt (Roca - Classical Kids, Selected for State Fair), Alicia Hunt (Lincoln - Independent, Selected for State Fair), Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers, Selected for State Fair)

Blue Ribbon: Melissa Willet (Lincoln - Serving Hands), Jamie Cajka (Lincoln - Wee Amigos)

You're the Chef - Dinner Rolls:

Purple Ribbon: Jessica Traudt (Roca - Classical Kids, Selected for State Fair), Nicole Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers, Selected for State Fair)

Blue Ribbon: Elizabeth Fry (Lincoln - Prairie Pals, Selected for State Fair), Melissa Willet (Lincoln - Serving Hands, Selected for State Fair)

FOODWORKS

Foodworks- Double Crust Fruit Pie:

Purple Ribbon: Laura Cassel (Lincoln - Clovers & Company, Selected for State Fair)

Blue Ribbon: Alyssa Fiala (Lincoln - Clovers & Company), Jami Rutt (Lincoln - Fantastic 4-Hers, Selected for State Fair), Nina Contreras (Lincoln - Clovers & Company, Selected for State Fair), Michaela Vestecka (Lincoln - Clovers & Company, Selected for State Fair)

Red Ribbon: Beki Fiala (Lincoln - Clovers & Company), Karen Clinch (Lincoln - Clovers & Company), Jamie Cajka (Lincoln - Wee Amigos)

White Ribbon: Rachel Rentschler (Lincoln - Clovers & Company)

Foodworks - International Food Display:

Purple Ribbon: Christine Miller (Lincoln - Happy Helpers, Selected for State Fair)

Foodworks - International Food Exhibit:

Purple Ribbon: Karen Clinch (Lincoln - Clovers & Company, Selected for State Fair)

Blue Ribbon: Claire Reichenbach (Lincoln - Clovers & Company, Selected for State Fair), Cara Anderson (Lincoln - Happy Helpers, Selected for State Fair)

Red Ribbon: Laura Cassel (Lincoln - Clovers & Company)

Foodworks - Specialty bread:

Purple Ribbon: Jami Rutt (Lincoln - Fantastic 4-Hers, Selected for State Fair), Christine Miller (Lincoln - Happy Helpers, Selected for State Fair)

Blue Ribbon: Karen Clinch (Lincoln - Clovers & Company, Selected for State Fair)

SAFETY

Safety - First Aid Kit:

Blue Ribbon: Ryan Birdwell (Lincoln - Star City Kids, Selected for State Fair), Brad Morgan (Lincoln - Super Shamrocks, Selected for State Fair)

Red Ribbon: Kyle Schachenmeyer (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids)

Safety - Disaster Kit:

Blue Ribbon: Maverick Williams (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids, Selected for State Fair)

Safety - Safety Scrapbook:

Purple Ribbon: Spencer Farley (Lincoln - Star City Explorers, Selected for State Fair), Nicole Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers, Selected for State Fair)

Blue Ribbon: Kerry Schachenmeyer (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), Kyle Schachenmeyer (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids)

FIRE SAFETY

Fire Safety - Scrapbook:

Blue Ribbon: Kerry Schachenmeyer (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids, Selected for State Fair), Kyle Schachenmeyer (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids, Selected for State Fair), Karis Parker (Lincoln - Creative Kids)

More Lancaster County 4-H/FFA Fair ResultsReturn for more Lancaster County Fair Results

 

4-H: Are You Into It?
Lancaster County 4-H

University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension in Lancaster County
444 Cherrycreek Road, Suite A, Lincoln Nebraska 68528-1507
Phone: 402-441-7180 | Web Site: http://lancaster.unl.edu

4-H & Youth | Agriculture & Acreage | Environment & Natural Resources | Family Living
Food: Safety, Nutrition & Cooking | Gardening | Home Environment |
Insects, Spiders, Mice & More | Nutrition Education Program | NEBLINE Newsletter

Parents, Teachers and Students: Consider the University of Nebraska-Lincoln

University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension in Lancaster County Confidentiality Statement

University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension educational programs abide with the nondiscrimination policies of the University of Nebraska-Lincoln and the United States Department of Agriculture.
All Rights Reserved 1996-2004