4-H Contest Results - 2015

4-H and FFA Contests

TOP CONTEST EXHIBITS

BICYCLE
Senior Champion: Nathan Gabel, Lincoln
Junior Champion: Gregory Johnson, Lincoln
Junior Reserve Champion: Sarah Cunningham, Lincoln

LIFE CHALLENGE
Senior Champion: Ellie Babcock, Waverly
Senior Reserve Champion: Valerie Gabel, Lincoln
Junior Champion: Aleyna Cuttlers, Raymond
Junior Reserve Champion: Sarah Cunningham, Lincoln

PLANT SCIENCE
Horticulture Contest: Abby Babcock, Waverly
Tree Identification Contest: Grace Dowd, Lincoln
Grass & Weed Identification Contest: Abby Babcock, Lincoln

PRESENTATION
Champion Premier Presenter: Rose Ingracia, Lincoln
Champion Senior Presenter: Rose Ingracia, Lincoln
Reserve Champion Senior Presenter: Abby Babcock, Waverly
Champion Intermediate Presenter: Ellie Babcock, Waverly
Reserve Champion Intermediate Presenter: Julia Stephenson, Lincoln
Champion Junior Presenter: Kylie Hansen, Lincoln
Reserve Champion Junior Presenter: Toby Jordan, Lincoln
Champion Senior Speech: Peter Greff, Lincoln
Reserve Champion Senior Speech: Sheridan Swotek, Lincoln
Champion Junior Speech: Livia Swanson, Lincoln
Reserve Champion Junior: Sarah Lange, Raymond
Champion Senior PSA: Sheridan Swotek, Lincoln
Champion Intermediate PSA: Ella Hendricksen, Lincoln
Champion Junior PSA: Riley Peterson, Lincoln

STYLE REVUE
Champion Style Revue: Emily Pillard, Lincoln
Reserve Champion Style Revue: Renae Sieck, Martell
Champion Shopping in Style: Sheridan Swotek, Lincoln
Reserve Champion Shopping in Style: Mary Dowd, Lincoln
Steam 1: Luke Johnson, Walton
Make One/Buy One Level 1: Karter Kinkaid, Lincoln
Make One/Buy One Level 2: Julia Stephenson, Lincoln
Make One/Buy One Level 3: Sheridan Swotek, Lincoln
Attention Shoppers: Clara Johnson, Walton
Upcycled Garment: Bailee Gunnerson, Lincoln

TABLE SETTING
Junior Picnic: Livia Swanson, Lincoln
Junior Casual: Clara Johnson, Walton
Junior Birthday: Claire Bauman, Lincoln
Junior Formal: Sarah Cunningham, Lincoln
Intermediate Picnic: Anna Sump, Lincoln
Intermediate Casual: Ella Hendricksen, Lincoln
Intermediate Birthday: Delaney Meyer, Lincoln
Intermediate Formal: Katie Borcherding, Lincoln
Senior Casual: Paige Borcherding, Lincoln
Senior Birthday: Bailee Gunnerson, Lincoln
Senior Formal: Emma Lanik, Lincoln

LIVESTOCK JUDGING
1st Overall: Kylie Gana, Martell
2nd Overall: Jaclyn Heinrich, Hickman
3rd Overall: Caitlyn Walbrecht, Lincoln
4th Overall: Sophia Lentfer, Lincoln
5th Overall: Cole Cooper, Elmwood
Senior Champion: Sophia Lentfer, Lincoln
Intermediate Champion: Kylie Gana, Martell
Junior Champion: Toby Becker, Waverly

Each contestant's hometown and 4-H Club follows his/her name. This page was updated August 19, 2015 9:00 AM

Updated 8/19/2015 7:58:35 AM

Bicycle Safety

B126910 Bicycle Inspection - Junior
Purple
Clare Bauman (Lincoln - JP2 Crew)
Marianna Brasch (Lincoln - South Prairie Wranglers)
Ashley Brown (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Sarah Cunningham (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Whitney Cunningham (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Anika Futo (Lincoln - Clever Clovers)
Cecilia Howell (Lincoln - JP2 Crew)
Collin Howell (Lincoln - JP2 Crew)
Jayan Hraban (Lincoln - Pet Pals)
Damien Johnson (Lincoln - JP2 Crew)
Gregory Johnson (Lincoln - JP2 Crew)
Lillian Johnson (Lincoln - JP2 Crew)
Tobias Jordan (Lincoln - Lincoln Shooting Stars)
Heather Lange (Raymond - Five Star 4-Hers)
Sarah Lange (Raymond - Five Star 4-Hers)
Jonah Lanik (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Samuel Lanik (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Mischa Lunquist (Raymond - Rokeby Dairy)
Nettie Lunquist (Raymond - Rabbits R Us)
Christopher Moore (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Cecilia Yallaly (Lincoln - JP2 Crew)
Blue
Claire Polk (Lincoln - Star City Cornhuskers)
Eliese Schwinck (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
Natalie Shafer (Malcolm - Shamtastic Clovers)
B126911 Bicycle Skill Events - Junior
Purple
Gregory Johnson (Lincoln - JP2 Crew)
Natalie Shafer (Malcolm - Shamtastic Clovers)
Blue
Clare Bauman (Lincoln - JP2 Crew)
Marianna Brasch (Lincoln - South Prairie Wranglers)
Sarah Cunningham (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Anika Futo (Lincoln - Clever Clovers)
Cecilia Howell (Lincoln - JP2 Crew)
Collin Howell (Lincoln - JP2 Crew)
Jayan Hraban (Lincoln - Pet Pals)
Damien Johnson (Lincoln - JP2 Crew)
Lillian Johnson (Lincoln - JP2 Crew)
Tobias Jordan (Lincoln - Lincoln Shooting Stars)
Heather Lange (Raymond - Five Star 4-Hers)
Sarah Lange (Raymond - Five Star 4-Hers)
Jonah Lanik (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Nettie Lunquist (Raymond - Rabbits R Us)
Christopher Moore (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Eliese Schwinck (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
Cecilia Yallaly (Lincoln - JP2 Crew)
Red
Ashley Brown (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Whitney Cunningham (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Samuel Lanik (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Mischa Lunquist (Raymond - Rokeby Dairy)
Claire Polk (Lincoln - Star City Cornhuskers)
B126912 Bicycle Inspection - Senior
Purple
Nathaniel Gabel (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
B126913 Bicycle Skill Events - Senior
Blue
Nathaniel Gabel (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)

Judging

B127913 Life Challenge - Junior
Purple
Clare Bauman (Lincoln - JP2 Crew)
Sarah Cunningham (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Aleyna Cuttlers (Raymond - Five Star 4-Hers)
Anika Futo (Lincoln - Clever Clovers)
Kylie Hansen (Lincoln - Clever Clovers)
Cecilia Howell (Lincoln - JP2 Crew)
Gregory Johnson (Lincoln - JP2 Crew)
Lillian Johnson (Lincoln - JP2 Crew)
Heather Lange (Raymond - Five Star 4-Hers)
Sarah Lange (Raymond - Five Star 4-Hers)
Thomas Neal (Lincoln - Joes Clover Knights)
Eliese Schwinck (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
Blue
Samuel Babcock (Waverly - The Egg Basket)
Tobias Jordan (Lincoln - Lincoln Shooting Stars)
Finnegan Kramer (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Christopher Moore (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Megan Neal (Lincoln - Joes Clover Knights)
Lilly Riedel (Lincoln - Clever Clovers)
Linsey Sheldon (Lincoln - Five Star 4-Hers)
Cecilia Yallaly (Lincoln - JP2 Crew)
B127915 Life Challenge - Senior
Purple
Abigail Babcock (Waverly - The Egg Basket)
Eliana Babcock (Waverly - The Egg Basket)
Grace Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Valerie Gabel (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)
Blue
Joshua Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Nathaniel Gabel (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Lydia Kramer (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Lily Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)

Livestock Judging

B127940 Livestock Judging - Junior
Purple
Toby Becker (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers) - CH
Cecilia Sterns (Raymond - Lancaster Independent) - RC
Samuel Bogle (Waverly - The Egg Basket)
Blue
Teagan Bell (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Lilian Bogle (Waverly - Amazing Treasures)
Jonathan Cook (Lincoln - Go Go Goat Getters 4-H)
Grant Kerrigan (Lincoln - Pick A Pig)
Heather Lange (Raymond - Five Star 4-Hers)
John Sump (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Carmen Vrbka (Malcolm - Lancaster Independent)
Red
Aleyna Cuttlers (Raymond - Five Star 4-Hers)
Khloe Cuttlers (Raymond - Five Star 4-Hers)
Sarah Lange (Raymond - Five Star 4-Hers)
David Swotek (Lincoln - Go Go Goat Getters 4-H)
B127941 Livestock Judging - Intermediate & Junior
Purple
Kylie Gana (Martell - Happy Go Lucky) - CH
Jaclyn Heinrich (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky) - RC
Cole Cooper (Elmwood - Jolly Ranchers)
Brett Heinrich (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky)
Jared Nielsen (Walton - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Riley Scott (Greenwood - Jolly Ranchers)
Caitlyn Walbrecht (Lincoln - Happy Go Lucky)
Blue
Nathan Becker (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Madysen Cox (Bennet - Lancaster Independent)
Hannah Hoge (Lincoln - Pick A Pig)
Skylar Lienemann (Martell - Lone Star)
Rick Nickel (Malcolm - Lancaster Independent)
Anastacia Paitz (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Colter Tietjen (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Cordell Vrbka (Malcolm - Lancaster Independent)
Red
Titus Bell (Lincoln - Independent Family Club)
Thomas Cook (Lincoln - Go Go Goat Getters 4-H)
Josh Harper (Walton - Amazing Treasures)
Megan Lange (Raymond - Five Star 4-Hers)
John Swotek (Lincoln - Go Go Goat Getters 4-H)
B127942 Livestock Judging - Senior
Purple
Sophia Lentfer (Firth - Norris FFA) - CH
Allison Docter (Firth - Lancaster Independent) - RC
Taylon Lienemann (Martell - Lone Star)
Caleb Nielsen (Walton - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Lucy Polk (Lincoln - Star City Cornhuskers)
Danielle Schreiber (Eagle - Amazing Treasures)
Renae Sieck (Martell - Happy Go Lucky)
Haley Zabel (Firth - South Prairie Wranglers)
Blue
Sydni Lienemann (Martell - Lone Star)
Charles Metzger (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Taylor Nielsen (Lincoln - Waverly FFA)
Micah Scholl (Lincoln - Pick A Pig)
Trevor Spath (Eagle - Waverly FFA)
Red
Destiny Nickel (Malcolm - Lancaster Independent)
Lauren Robertson (Roca - Norris FFA)
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - Go Go Goat Getters 4-H)

Plant Science

B127914 Tree ID
Purple
Abigail Babcock (Waverly - The Egg Basket)
Grace Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Joshua Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Lucy Polk (Lincoln - Pick A Pig)
Blue
Anika Futo (Lincoln - Clever Clovers)
Madelaine Polk (Lincoln - Star City Cornhuskers)
Sophia Polk (Lincoln - Pick A Pig)
Red
Eliana Babcock (Waverly - The Egg Basket)
Sarah Cunningham (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
B127916 Grass and Weed ID
Purple
Abigail Babcock (Waverly - The Egg Basket)
Red
Eliana Babcock (Waverly - The Egg Basket)
Sarah Cunningham (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
White
Grace Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
B127918 Horticulture Judging
Purple
Abigail Babcock (Waverly - The Egg Basket)
Eliana Babcock (Waverly - The Egg Basket)
Blue
Grace Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Joshua Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Red
Sarah Cunningham (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)

Presentations

B151112 Illustrated Presentation
Purple
Abigail Babcock (Waverly - The Egg Basket)
Eliana Babcock (Waverly - The Egg Basket)
Mackenzie Brown (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Nathaniel Gabel (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Valerie Gabel (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)
Kylie Hansen (Lincoln - Clever Clovers)
Rose Ingracia (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Zach Ingracia (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Tobias Jordan (Lincoln - Lincoln Shooting Stars)
Linsey Sheldon (Lincoln - Five Star 4-Hers)
Julia Stephenson (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Addison Wanser (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
Blue
Riley Peterson (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
B151115 Teaching Presentation
Purple
Abigail Babcock (Waverly - The Egg Basket)

Speech

B125920 Speech - Junior
Purple
Aleyna Cuttlers (Raymond - Five Star 4-Hers)
Kylie Hansen (Lincoln - Clever Clovers)
Sarah Lange (Raymond - Five Star 4-Hers)
Livia Swanson (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Blue
Jesamine Garza (Lincoln - Joes Clover Knights)
Tobias Jordan (Lincoln - Lincoln Shooting Stars)
Linsey Sheldon (Lincoln - Five Star 4-Hers)
Red
Eliese Schwinck (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
Lillian Wesely (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
B125940 Speech - Senior
Purple
Peter Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - Pick A Pig)
Blue
Addison Wanser (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
Red
Maxwell Wanser (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
B125960 PSA - Junior
Purple
Riley Peterson (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
B125970 PSA - Intermediate
Purple
John Boesen (Malcolm - Go Go Goat Getters 4-H)
Ella Hendricksen (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
David Swotek (Lincoln - Pick A Pig)
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - Pick A Pig)

Style Revue

C410900 Style Revue - Clothing 1 - Complete Outfit
Purple
Clare Bauman (Lincoln - JP2 Crew)
Clara Johnson (Walton - Joes Clover Knights)
Grant Johnson (Walton - Joes Clover Knights)
Luke Johnson (Walton - Joes Clover Knights)
Karter Kinkaid (Lincoln - All American Kids)
Blue
Mindy Bartels (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Kali Burnham (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
Renae Landon (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Riley Peterson (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
Morgan Pillard (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
C410904 Style Revue - Clothing 1 - Second Compete Outfit
Blue
Clara Johnson (Walton - Joes Clover Knights)
C410905 Style Revue - Clothing 1 - Make One Buy One
Purple
Kali Burnham (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
Ella Hendricksen (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Clara Johnson (Walton - Joes Clover Knights)
Karter Kinkaid (Lincoln - All American Kids)
Riley Peterson (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
Lilly Riedel (Lincoln - Clever Clovers)
Blue
Sarah Logan (Lincoln - Joes Clover Knights)
Eliese Schwinck (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
C410030 Style Revue - Clothing 2 - Complete Outfit
Purple
Eliana Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Catherine Dolezal (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Carman Kinkaid (Lincoln - All American Kids)
Taylor Spatz (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
C410040 Style Revue - Clothing 3 - Compete Outfit
Purple
Mary Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)
Emily Pillard (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Renae Sieck (Martell - Happy Go Lucky)
Jaime Stephenson (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Mariana Tines (Lincoln - Joes Clover Knights)
Haley Zabel (Firth - South Prairie Wranglers)
Blue
Chloe Hammond (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Kylee Plager (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
C410010 Embellished Garmetn with an Original Design
Purple
Kali Burnham (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
Blue
Lilly Riedel (Lincoln - Clever Clovers)
C410015 Garment Constructed From Original Designed Fabric
Purple
Eliana Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Blue
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)
Riley Peterson (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
C410980 Style Revue - Make One Buy One
Purple
Sarah Cunningham (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Mary Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Carman Kinkaid (Lincoln - All American Kids)
Julia Stephenson (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Blue
Julia Stephenson (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
C410982 Style Revue - Apron
Purple
Kali Burnham (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
Blue
Kylie Hansen (Lincoln - Clever Clovers)
Eliese Schwinck (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
C410920 Style Revue - Upcycled Garment
Purple
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)
Blue
Riley Peterson (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
C410060 Shopping in Style
Purple
Kali Burnham (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
Mary Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Blue
Annika Larsen (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Eliese Schwinck (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
Julia Stephenson (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
C410960 Style Revue - Attention Shoppers
Purple
Tayden Bell (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Clara Johnson (Walton - Joes Clover Knights)

Table Setting

B121910 Table Setting - Picnic - Junior
Purple
Livia Swanson (Lincoln - Happy Hearts) - CH
Lillian Johnson (Lincoln - JP2 Crew)
Christopher Moore (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Blue
Victoria Heckert (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Claire Polk (Lincoln - Star City Cornhuskers)
B121920 Table Setting - Casual - Junior
Purple
Clara Johnson (Walton - Joes Clover Knights) - CH
Tayden Bell (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Mollie Clarke (Lincoln - Prairie Sowers)
Kylie Hansen (Lincoln - Clever Clovers)
Riley Peterson (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
John Sump (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Blue
Aleyna Cuttlers (Raymond - Five Star 4-Hers)
Jenna Kramer (Lincoln - The Egg Basket)
Eliese Schwinck (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
B121930 Table Setting - Formal - Junior
Purple
Sarah Cunningham (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers) - CH
Blue
Hannah Dean (Lincoln - Clever Clovers)
McKenna Morris (Lincoln - All American Kids)
B121940 Table Setting - Birthday - Junior
Purple
Clare Bauman (Lincoln - JP2 Crew) - CH
Blue
Mindy Bartels (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Haylea Dean (Lincoln - Clever Clovers)
B121912 Table Setting - Picnic - Intermediate
Purple
Anna Sump (Lincoln - Pick A Pig) - CH
Claire Wackel (Lincoln - Joes Clover Knights)
Blue
Chloe Bohaty (Lincoln - Joes Clover Knights)
B121922 Table Setting - Casual - Intermediate
Purple
Ella Hendricksen (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers) - CH
Abby Carey (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)
Honoria Clarke (Lincoln - Prairie Sowers)
Kaitlyn Rutt (Eagle - Shamtastic Clovers)
Blue
Cassie Brown (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Celia Faith (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Sarah Logan (Lincoln - Joes Clover Knights)
Emily Rutt (Eagle - Shamtastic Clovers)
B121932 Table Setting - Formal - Intermediate
Purple
Katie Borcherding (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent) - CH
Blue
Bridget Clarke (Lincoln - Prairie Sowers)
Carissa Gregory (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Mercedes Heckert (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
B121942 Table Setting - Birthday - Intermediate
Purple
Delaney Meyer (Lincoln - All American Kids) - CH
B121925 Table Setting - Casual - Senior
Purple
Paige Borcherding (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent) - CH
Abigail Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Blue
Lydia Clarke (Lincoln - Prairie Sowers)
B121935 Table Setting - Formal - Senior
Purple
Emma Lanik (Lincoln - Fantastic 4) - CH
B121945 Table Setting - Birthday - Senior
Purple
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us) - CH


Responsive. Innovative. Trusted.