Lancaster County 4H University of Nebraska-Lincoln
University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension in Lancaster County
444 Cherrycreek Road, Lincoln, NE Email
August 15, 2003

4-H & FFA SWINE SHOW
RIBBON PLACINGS & AWARDS
2003 LANCASTER COUNTY FAIR, LINCOLN, NEBRASKA

4-H & FFA CHAMPIONS AND RESERVE CHAMPIONS - SWINE

Overall Grand Champion Market Swine: Kyle Schomerus

Overall Reserve Grand Champion Market Swine: Colby Talcott


RIBBON PLACINGS - Each contestant's hometown and 4-H Club or FFA member designation follows his/her name.

Carcass:

Purple Ribbon: Jordan Goodrich (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Kyle Schomerus (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Darin Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Zach Morton (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us), Breck Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky), HD Sader (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Steve Muhlbach (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers), Ryan Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Britta Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky), Staci Ronhovde (Eagle - Rock Creek Ranchers), Brad Ourada (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Travis Tvrdy (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers), Brad Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Blue Ribbon: Shannon Ronhovde (Eagle - Rock Creek Ranchers), Garrett Ourada (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Colby Talcott (Lincoln - Happy Go Lucky), Trevor Woodward (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), Trent Ronhovde (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers), Coryn Woodward (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), Kyle Doeschot (Hickman - Fair & Square), Jason Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Travis Hodtwalker (Walton - Kolossal Kids), Kris Muhlbach (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers), Rachel Bruss (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Ben Seeman (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Red Ribbon: Bryce Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky), Preston Bruss (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Scott Ronhovde (Eagle - Rock Creek Ranchers), Dustin Doeschot (Hickman - Norris FFA), Adrienne Doeschot (Hickman - Fair & Square), Emila Woeppel (Firth - Independent), Jeffrey Bruss (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Janae Althouse (Independent)

White Ribbon: Tanya Tvrdy (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers), Grace Woeppel (Firth - Independent), Mellissa Woeppel (Firth - Independent)

Showmanship - Junior:

Champion: Darin Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Reserve Champion: Kyle Doeschot (Hickman - Fair & Square)

Purple Ribbon: Coryn Woodward (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), Staci Ronhovde (Eagle - Rock Creek Ranchers), Colby Talcott (Lincoln - Happy Go Lucky), Darin Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Kyle Doeschot (Hickman - Fair & Square), H D Sader (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Kyle Schomerus (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Bryce Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky)

Blue Ribbon: Trent Ronhovde (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers), Shannon Ronhovde (Eagle - Rock Creek Ranchers), Emila Woeppel (Firth - Independent), Grace Woeppel (Firth - Independent), Mellissa Woeppel (Firth - Independent), Breck Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky), Jordan Goodrich (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Travis Tvrdy (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers), Tyler Tvrdy (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)

Showmanship - Intermediate:

Champion: Preston Bruss (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Reserve Champion: Rachel Bruss (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky) Purple Ribbon: Trevor Woodward (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), Preston Bruss (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Rachel Bruss (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Jason Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Blue Ribbon: Britta Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky), Jeffrey Bruss (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Travis Hodtwalker (Walton - Kolossal Kids), Scott Ronhovde (Eagle - Rock Creek Ranchers)

Showmanship - Senior:

Champion: Ben Seeman (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Reserve Champion: Dustin Doeschot (Hickman - Norris FFA)

Purple Ribbon: Dustin Doeschot (Hickman - Norris FFA), Brad Ourada (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Zach Morton (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us), Steve Muhlbach (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers), Brad Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Ben Seeman (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Blue Ribbon: Garrett Ourada (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Ryan Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Tanya Tvrdy (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers), Adrienne Doeschot (Hickman - Fair & Square), Janae Althouse (Independent)

MARKET SWINE

Overall Grand Champion: Kyle Schomerus (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Overall Reserve Grand Champion: Colby Talcott (Lincoln - Happy Go Lucky)

Pen of Three:

Champion: Colby Talcott (Lincoln - Happy Go Lucky)

Reserve Champion: Coryn Woodward (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids)

Purple Ribbon: Coryn Woodward (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), Colby Talcott (Lincoln - Happy Go Lucky), Darin Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Blue Ribbon: Trevor Woodward (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), Ryan Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Dustin Doeschot (Hickman - Norris FFA), Brad Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), H D Sader (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Red Ribbon: Steve Muhlbach (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers), Trent Ronhovde (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers), Kyle Doeschot (Hickman - Fair & Square)

Light Weight - Division 1:

Purple Ribbon: Tanya Tvrdy (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers), Zach Morton (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us), Rachel Bruss (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Blue Ribbon: Steve Muhlbach (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers), Emila Woeppel (Firth - Independent), Grace Woeppel (Firth - Independent), Mellissa Woeppel (Firth - Independent), Adrienne Doeschot (Hickman - Fair & Square)

Light Weight - Division 2:

Champion: Trevor Woodward (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids)

Purple Ribbon: (2) Trevor Woodward (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), Rachel Bruss (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), H D Sader (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Blue Ribbon: Travis Tvrdy (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers), Britta Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky), Janae Althouse (Independent)

Light Weight - Division 3:

Reserve Champion: Trevor Woodward (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids)

Purple Ribbon: Trevor Woodward (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids) Coryn Woodward (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), Ryan Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Blue Ribbon: Steve Muhlbach (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers), Darin Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Breck Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky), Kyle Doeschot (Fair & Square)

Red Ribbon: Garrett Ourada (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Adrienne Doeschot (Hickman - Fair & Square)

Middle Weight - Division 1:

Purple Ribbon: Steve Muhlbach (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers), Coryn Woodward (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), Brad Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Colby Talcott (Happy Go Lucky)

Blue Ribbon: Emila Woeppel (Firth - Independent), Dustin Doeschot (Hickman - Norris FFA), Kyle Doeschot (Fair & Square), Janae Althouse (Independent)

Red Ribbon: Dustin Doeschot (Hickman - Norris FFA), Kyle Doeschot (Fair & Square), Janae Althouse (Independent)

Middle Weight - Division 2:

Champion: Kyle Schomerus (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Purple Ribbon: Zach Morton (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us), Preston Bruss (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Kyle Schomerus (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Jordan Goodrich (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Blue Ribbon: Coryn Woodward (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), Brad Ourada (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Jason Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Bryce Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky)

Red Ribbon: Ben Seeman (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Britta Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky)

Middle Weight - Division 3:

Reserve Champion: Travis Hodtwalker (Walton - Kolossal Kids)

Purple Ribbon: Ryan Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Jeffrey Bruss (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Darin Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Travis Hodtwalker (Walton - Kolossal Kids)

Blue Ribbon: Staci Ronhovde (Eagle - Rock Creek Ranchers), Kris Muhlbach (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers), Brad Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Ryan Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Kyle Doeschot (Hickman - Fair & Square)

Red Ribbon: Shannon Ronhovde (Eagle - Rock Creek Ranchers), Dustin Doeschot (Hickman - Norris FFA)

Heavy Weight - Division 1:

Reserve Champion: Darin Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Purple Ribbon: Brad Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Darin Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), H D Sader (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Travis Hodtwalker (Walton - Kolossal Kids)

Blue Ribbon: Scott Ronhovde (Eagle - Rock Creek Ranchers), Tyler Tvrdy (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers), Ben Seeman (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Dustin Doeschot (Hickman - Norris FFA), Adrienne Doeschot (Hickman - Fair & Square)

Red Ribbon: Brad Ourada (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Adrienne Doeschot (Hickman - Fair & Square), Travis Hodtwalker (Walton - Kolossal Kids)

Heavy Weight - Division 2:

Purple Ribbon: Staci Ronhovde (Eagle - Rock Creek Ranchers), H D Sader (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Kyle Schomerus (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Jordan Goodrich (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Blue Ribbon: Scott Ronhovde (Eagle - Rock Creek Ranchers), Trevor Woodward (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), Jason Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Garrett Ourada (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky) Red Ribbon: Byrce Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky)

Heavy Weight - Division 3:

Champion: Colby Talcott (Lincoln - Happy Go Lucky

Purple Ribbon: Shannon Ronhovde (Eagle - Rock Creek Ranchers), Coryn Woodward (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), (2) Colby Talcott (Lincoln - Happy Go Lucky), Travis Hodtwalker (Walton - Kolossal Kids)

Blue Ribbon: (3) Trent Ronhovde (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers), Breck Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky), Janae Althouse (Independent)

More Lancaster County 4-H/FFA Fair ResultsReturn for more Lancaster County Fair Results

 

4-H: Are You Into It?
Lancaster County 4-H

University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension in Lancaster County
444 Cherrycreek Road, Suite A, Lincoln Nebraska 68528-1507
Phone: 402-441-7180 | Web Site: http://lancaster.unl.edu

4-H & Youth | Agriculture & Acreage | Environment & Natural Resources | Family Living
Food: Safety, Nutrition & Cooking | Gardening | Home Environment |
Insects, Spiders, Mice & More | Nutrition Education Program | NEBLINE Newsletter

Parents, Teachers and Students: Consider the University of Nebraska-Lincoln

University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension in Lancaster County Confidentiality Statement

University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension educational programs abide with the nondiscrimination policies of the University of Nebraska-Lincoln and the United States Department of Agriculture.
All Rights Reserved 1996-2004