Lancaster County 4H University of Nebraska-Lincoln
University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension in Lancaster County
444 Cherrycreek Road, Lincoln, NE Email
updated August 15, 2003

4-H & FFA SHEEP SHOW
RIBBONS & AWARDS
2003 LANCASTER COUNTY FAIR, LINCOLN, NEBRASKA

RIBBON PLACINGS - Each contestant's hometown and 4-H Club or FFA member designation follows his/her name.

SHEEP - GENERAL

Sheep Lead, Int.:

Champion: Alexis Spath (Eagle - Stevens Creek Stars)

Purple Ribbon: Christian Kucera (Walton - Stevens Creek Stars), Evan Kucera (Walton - Stevens Creek Stars), Alexis Spath (Eagle - Stevens Creek Stars)

Showmanship - Junior:

Champion: Darin Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Reserve Champion: Hannah Scow (Firth - Boot Scootin' 4-Hers)

Purple Ribbon: Darin Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Kyle Schomerus (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Hannah Scow (Firth - Boot Scootin' 4-Hers), Alexis Spath (Eagle - Stevens Creek Stars), Gretchen Kroese (Adams - Fair & Square)

Blue Ribbon: Cody DeWald (Raymond - Independent), Jordan Goodrich (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Grant Schrick (Firth - Happy Go Lucky), Coryn Woodward (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids)

Showmanship - Intermediate:

Champion: Mollie James (Firth - Fair & Square)

Purple Ribbon: Rachel Bruss (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Travis Hodtwalker (Walton - Kolossal Kids), Katie Wilkinson (Walton - Happy Go Lucky), Mollie James (Firth - Fair & Square), Abby Kroese (Adams - Fair & Square)

Blue Ribbon: Jeffrey Bruss (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Preston Bruss (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Christian Kucera (Walton - Stevens Creek Stars), Evan Kucera (Walton - Stevens Creek Stars)

Showmanship - Senior:

Champion: Ryan Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Reserve Champion: Danielle James (Firth - Fair & Square)

Purple Ribbon: Brad Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Ryan Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Keri Schomerus (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Jack Vaughn (Lincoln - Independent), Megan Wilkinson (Walton - Happy Go Lucky), Danielle James (Firth - Fair & Square)

MARKET SHEEP

Performance:

Champion: Christian Kucera (Walton - Stevens Creek Stars)

Reserve Champion: Evan Kucera (Walton - Stevens Creek Stars)

Born & Raised - Class 1:

Purple Ribbon: Preston Bruss (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Gretchen Kroese (Adams - Fair & Square), Abby Kroese (Adams - Fair & Square), Kyle Schomerus (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Alexis Spath (Eagle - Steven Creek Stars)

Blue Ribbon: Gretchen Kroese (Adams - Fair & Square), Abby Kroese (Adams - Fair & Square), Travis Hodtwalker (Walton - Kolossal Kids)

Born & Raised - Class 2:

Purple Ribbon: Jack Vaughn (Lincoln - Independent), Danielle James (Firth - Fair & Square), Alexis Spath (Eagle - Stevens Creek Stars), Mollie James (Firth - Fair & Square), Ryan Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Blue Ribbon: Evan Kucera (Walton - Stevens Creek Stars), Jeffrey Bruss (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Jordan Goodrich (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Preston Bruss (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Born & Raised - Class 3:

Reserve Champion: Katie Wilkinson (Walton - Happy Go Lucky)

Purple Ribbon: Brad Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Danielle James (Firth - Fair & Square), Megan Wilkinson (Walton - Happy Go Lucky), Jack Vaughn (Lincoln - Independent), Katie Wilkinson (Walton - Happy Go Lucky)

Blue Ribbon: Jordan Goodrich (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Rachel Bruss (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Keri Schomerus (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Born & Raised - Class 4:

Champion: Brad Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Purple Ribbon: Brad Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Katie Wilkinson (Walton - Happy Go Lucky), Ryan Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Megan Wilkinson (Walton - Happy Go Lucky)

Blue Ribbon: Christian Kucera (Walton - Stevens Creek Stars), Keri Schoemerus (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Kyle Schomerus (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Market Lamb, Division I, Class 1:

Purple Ribbon: Preston Bruss (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Abby Kroese (Adams - Fair & Square), (2) Gretchen Kroese (Adams - Fair & Square)

Blue Ribbon: Cody DeWald (Raymond - Independent)

Market Lamb, Division I, Class 2:

Purple Ribbon: Jack Vaughn (Lincoln - Independent), (2) Gretchen Kroese (Adams - Fair & Square), Alexis Spath (Eagle - Stevens Creek Stars)

Blue Ribbon: Travis Hodtwalker (Walton - Kolossal Kids), Evan Kucera (Walton - Stevens Creek Stars), Jeffrey Bruss (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Kyle Schomerus (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Grant Schrick (Firth - Happy Go Lucky)

Market Lamb, Division I, Class 3:

Champion: Jack Vaughn (Lincoln - Independent)

Reserve Champion: Ryan Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Purple Ribbon: Jack Vaughn (Lincoln - Independent), Ryan Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Danielle James (Firth - Fair & Square), Mollie James (Firth - Fair & Square)

Blue Ribbon: Travis Hodtwalker (Walton - Kolossal Kids), Alexis Spath (Eagle - Stevens Creek Stars), Jordan Goodrich (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Grant Schrick (Firth - Happy Go Lucky)

Red Ribbon: Coryn Woodward (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids)

Market Lamb, Division II, Class 1:

Reserve Champion: Ryan Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Purple Ribbon: Jack Vaughn (Lincoln - Independent), Brad Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Ryan Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Grant Schrick (Firth - Happy Go Lucky)

Market Lamb, Division II, Class 2:

Champion: Ryan Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Purple Ribbon: Brad Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), (2) Ryan Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Megan Wilkinson (Walton - Happy Go Lucky), Grant Schrick (Firth - Happy Go Lucky)

Blue Ribbon: Rachel Bruss (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Hannah Scow (Firth - Boot Scootin' 4-Hers), Jordan Goodrich (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Gretchen Kroese (Adams - Fair & Square)

Market Lamb, Division III, Class 1:

Overall Champion Market Lamb: Brad Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Overall Reserve Champion Market Lamb: Ryan Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Purple Ribbon: Jack Vaughn (Lincoln - Independent), Brad Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Ryan Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Megan Wilkinson (Walton - Happy Go Lucky), Danielle James (Firth - Fair & Square), Mollie James (Firth - Fair & Square)

Blue Ribbon: Alexis Spath (Eagle - Steven Creek Stars), Keri Schomerus (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Market Lamb, Division III, Class 2:

Champion: Brad Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Reserve Champion: Ryan Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Purple Ribbon: Jack Vaughn (Lincoln - Independent), Coryn Woodward (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), (2) Brad Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Ryan Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Alexis Spath (Eagle - Steven Creek Stars), (2) Megan Wilkinson (Walton - Happy Go Lucky), (2) Katie Wilkinson (Walton - Happy Go Lucky), (2) Darin Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Blue Ribbon: Christian Kucera (Walton - Stevens Creek Stars), Katie Wilkinson (Walton - Happy Go Lucky), Keri Schomerus (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Kyle Schomerus (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

BREEDING SHEEP

Commercial Wool Ewes - Yearling:

Champion: Rachel Bruss (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Reserve Champion: Megan Wilkinson (Walton - Happy Go Lucky)

Purple Ribbon: Rachel Bruss (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Preston Bruss (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Katie Wilkinson (Walton - Happy Go Lucky), Megan Wilkinson (Walton - Happy Go Lucky), Alexis Spath (Eagle - Stevens Creek Stars)

Commercial Wool Ewes - Lamb

Champion Supreme: Megan Wilkinson (Walton - Happy Go Lucky)

Reserve Champion Supreme: Rachel Bruss (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Champion: Kyle Schomerus (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Reserve Champion: Mollie James (Firth - Fair & Square)

Purple Ribbon: Keri Schomerus (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Kyle Schomerus (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Grant Schrick (Firth - Happy Go Lucky), Danielle James (Firth - Fair & Square), Mollie James (Firth - Fair & Square)

Blue Ribbon: Rachel Bruss (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Jeffrey Bruss (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Preston Bruss (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Grant Schrick (Firth - Happy Go Lucky), Alexis Spath (Eagle - Stevens Creek Stars)

Suffolk Breeding Ewes - Lamb

Purple Ribbon: Hannah Scow (Firth - Boot Scootin' 4-Hers)

Commercial Wood Ewes - Aged

Champion: Megan Wilkinson (Walton - Happy Go Lucky)

Purple Ribbon: Megan Wilkinson (Walton - Happy Go Lucky), Katie Wilkinson (Walton - Happy Go Lucky), Evan Kucera (Walton - Stevens Creek Stars)

More Lancaster County 4-H/FFA Fair ResultsReturn for more Lancaster County Fair Results


4-H: Are You Into It?
Lancaster County 4-H

University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension in Lancaster County
444 Cherrycreek Road, Suite A, Lincoln Nebraska 68528-1507
Phone: 402-441-7180 | Web Site: http://lancaster.unl.edu

4-H & Youth | Agriculture & Acreage | Environment & Natural Resources | Family Living
Food: Safety, Nutrition & Cooking | Gardening | Home Environment |
Insects, Spiders, Mice & More | Nutrition Education Program | NEBLINE Newsletter

Parents, Teachers and Students: Consider the University of Nebraska-Lincoln

University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension in Lancaster County Confidentiality Statement

University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension educational programs abide with the nondiscrimination policies of the University of Nebraska-Lincoln and the United States Department of Agriculture.
All Rights Reserved 1996-2004