Lancaster County 4H University of Nebraska-Lincoln
University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension in Lancaster County
444 Cherrycreek Road, Lincoln, NE Email

4-H & FFA SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY
RIBBON PLACINGS & AWARDS
2003 LANCASTER COUNTY FAIR, LINCOLN, NEBRASKA

This section includes: Bicycle, Bicycle Safety, Entomology, Veterinary Science, Rocketry, Electricity, Wood Science, Welding, Shooting Sports


Each contestant's hometown and 4-H Club or FFA membership designation follows his/her name.

ENTOMOLOGY

Entomology - Third Year Display:

Purple Ribbon: Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers, Selected for State Fair), Nicole Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers, Selected for State Fair), Terra Thomson (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties, Selected for State Fair), Joel Keralis (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids, 3 Exhibits - 1 Selected for State Fair)

Entomology - Special Interest Display:

Blue Ribbon: Alex Schueth (Lincoln - Independent 4-H Member)

VETERINARY SCIENCE

Veterinary Science Display:

Blue Ribbon: Shayna Truax (Davey - Rock Creek Ranchers 4-H Club)

ROCKETRY

Single State Rocket, Up to 15":

Purple Ribbon: Ian Lamb (Lincoln - Creative Kids, Selected for State Fair)

Blue Ribbon: David Santema (Lincoln - Star City Kids, Selected for State Fair), Andrew Casburn (Lincoln - Independent, Selected for State Fair), Tyler Thompson (Lincoln - Lancaster Co Shooting Sports Club, Selected for State Fair), Catherine Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)

Single Stage Rocket, 15+ inches:

Purple Ribbon: Benjamin Dilley (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones, Selected for State Fair), Andrew Casburn (Lincoln - Independent, Selected for State Fair), Maverick Williams (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids, Selected for State Fair)

Blue Ribbon: Michael Veburg (Lincoln - Cool Clovers, Selected for State Fair), Nathan Thompson (Lincoln - Lancaster Co Shooting Sports Club)

Red Ribbon: John Calahan (Lincoln - Cool Clovers), John Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)

Multi-Stage Rocket Gliders:

Blue Ribbon: Maverick Williams (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), Sarah Anthony (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)

COMPUTERS

Computers - Software Demo Exhibit:

Blue Ribbon: David Freese (Lincoln - Independent)

ELECTRICITY

Electricity - Telegraph Station:

Red Ribbon: John Calahan (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)

BICYCLE

Bicycle - Posters:

Blue Ribbon: Rachel Roundey (Lincoln - Star City Kids)

BICYCLE SAFETY

Bicycle Safety - Bicycle Inspection

Purple Ribbon: John Kosch (Lincoln - Independent), Elizabeth Kosch (Lincoln - Independent), Lee Kreimer (Lincoln - Artsie Animals), Emily Rentschler (Lincoln - Clovers & Company), Ellen Roundey (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Madelyn Roundey (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Abbey Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Hannah Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Jessica Stephenson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us), Terra Thomson (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Preston Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers), Ryan Birdwell (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Taylor Birdwell (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Carmen Claesson (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Monica Claesson (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Spencer Gregg (Malcolm - Creative Clovers), Nathan Grimes (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), Koral Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers), Rachel Roundey (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Nathan Smith (Lincoln - Creative Clovers), Ian Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers), Jeff Cassel (Lincoln - Helping Hands), Laura Cassel (Lincoln - Clovers & Company), Karen Clinch (Lincoln - Clovers & Company), Alyssa Fiala (Lincoln - Clovers & Company), Sarah Kosch (Lincoln - Independent)

Bicycle Safety - Bicycle Skill Events

Purple Ribbon: Elizabeth Kosch (Lincoln - Independent), Terra Thomson (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Carmen Claesson (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Monica Claesson (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Ian Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers), Jeff Cassel (Lincoln - Helping Hands), Laura Cassel (Lincoln - Clovers & Company), Karen Clinch (Lincoln - Clovers & Company), Alyssa Fiala (Lincoln - Clovers & Company), Sarah Kosch (Lincoln - Independent)

Blue Ribbon: John Kosch (Lincoln - Independent), Lee Kreimer (Lincoln - Artsie Animals), Madelyn Roundey (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Abbey Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Hannah Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Jessica Stephenson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us), Preston Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers), Ryan Birdwell (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Spencer Gregg (Malcolm - Creative Clovers), Rachel Roundey (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Nathan Smith (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)

Red Ribbon: Emily Rentschler (Lincoln - Clovers & Company), Ellen Roundey (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Taylor Birdwell (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Nathan Grimes (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), Koral Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)

WOOD SCIENCE

Wood Science - Item made with small power tools:

Purple Ribbon: Nathan Smith (Lincoln - Creative Clovers, Selected for State Fair), Melanie Schneider (Lincoln - Creative Clovers, Selected for State Fair)

Blue Ribbon: Marian Hanigan (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks), Cody Schneider (Lincoln - Creative Clovers, Selected for State Fair)

Red Ribbon: Ryan Keys (Lincoln - Rokeby Ramblers) Aaron Titus (Lincoln - Serving Hands), Jeremy Brandt (Martell - Rokeby Ramblers), David Freese (Lincoln - Independent)

Wood Science - Article made with hand tools:

Blue Ribbon: Andy Claassen (Waverly - The Cool Shamrocks ), Anthony Claassen (Waverly - The Cool Shamrocks), Austin Titus (Lincoln - Serving Hands)

Red Ribbon: Jason Willet (Lincoln - Serving Hands)

Wood Science - Article made with hand tools:

Red Ribbon: Ryan Birdwell ( Lincoln - Star City Kids)

Wood Science - Article made with hand tools - Level 1:

Red Ribbon: Elliott Schrage ( Lincoln - Rokeby Ramblers)

Wood Science - Article in Level II (Class: H911908):

Purple Ribbon: Marian Hanigan (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks, Selected for State Fair), Melanie Schneider (Lincoln - Creative Clovers, Selected for State Fair)

Blue Ribbon: Cody Schneider ( Lincoln - Creative Clovers)

Wood Science - Article from Level II (Class: H911910):

Blue Ribbon: Alex Claassen (Waverly - The Cool Shamrocks, Selected for State Fair)

FFA AG MECHANICS

FFA Ag Mechanics - Utility - Medium:

Purple Ribbon: Adam Schaaf (Hickman - Norris FFA)

Blue Ribbon: Brandon Kage (Firth - Norris FFA)

FFA Ag Mechanics - Display Board - MIG/TIG Welding:

Blue Ribbon: Dustin Doeschot (Hickman - Norris FFA)

SHOOTING SPORTS

Shooting Sports - Shotgun Accessory:

Blue Ribbon: Michael Veburg (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)

Red Ribbon: Michael Veburg (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)

Shooting Sports - Educational Poster:

Blue Ribbon: Andrew Squires (Lincoln - Star City Kids)

More Lancaster County 4-H/FFA Fair ResultsReturn for more Lancaster County Fair Results

 

4-H: Are You Into It?
Lancaster County 4-H

University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension in Lancaster County
444 Cherrycreek Road, Suite A, Lincoln Nebraska 68528-1507
Phone: 402-441-7180 | Web Site: http://lancaster.unl.edu

4-H & Youth | Agriculture & Acreage | Environment & Natural Resources | Family Living
Food: Safety, Nutrition & Cooking | Gardening | Home Environment |
Insects, Spiders, Mice & More | Nutrition Education Program | NEBLINE Newsletter

Parents, Teachers and Students: Consider the University of Nebraska-Lincoln

University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension in Lancaster County Confidentiality Statement

University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension educational programs abide with the nondiscrimination policies of the University of Nebraska-Lincoln and the United States Department of Agriculture.
All Rights Reserved 1996-2004