Lancaster County 4H University of Nebraska-Lincoln
University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension in Lancaster County
444 Cherrycreek Road, Lincoln, NE Email
updated August 22, 2002

4-H RABBIT SHOW
RIBBON PLACINGS & AWARDS
2003 LANCASTER COUNTY FAIR, LINCOLN, NEBRASKA

RABBIT JUDGING CONTEST

Rabbit Judging Contest - Junior

Purple Ribbon: Hayden Carney (Walton - Rabbits R Us), Zachary Dull (Lincoln - South Side Stars), Abbey Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Rachel Hurt (Lincoln - Friends in 4H), Rachel Hanigan (Lincoln - Friends in 4H)

Blue Ribbon: Blaise Brinson (Eagle - Rabbits R Us), Malcom Carney (Walton - Rabbits R Us), Shelby Leiker (Hickman - Yankee Hill Kids), Rachel Pickrel (Hickman - Yankee Hill Kids), Claire Dull (Lincoln - South Side Stars), Hannah Dull (Lincoln - South Side Stars), Hannah Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Jessica Stephenson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)

Rabbit Judging Contest - Intermediate

Purple Ribbon: Jasi Maahs (Bennet - Rabbits R Us), Chelsea Paul (Lincoln - Star City Rabbit Raisers)

Blue Ribbon: Tanner Maahs (Bennet - Rabbits R Us), Megan Noble (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids), Jessica Harris (Martell - Wee Amigos), Ashley Cudaback (Lincoln - Star City Rabbit Raisers)

Rabbit Judging Contest - Senior

Purple Ribbon: Kirstin Liljestrand (Walton - Bee Buzzin' Shamrocks)

Blue Ribbon: Hunter Maahs (Bennet - Rabbits R Us), Jeremy Cudaback (Lincoln - Star City Rabbit Raisers)


RABBIT

Homemade Nest Box:

Purple Ribbon: Rachel Hurt (Lincoln - Friends in 4H)

Blue Ribbon: Blaise Brinson (Eagle - Rabbits R Us)

Poster:

Purple Ribbon: Amy Bloomquist (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids), Jessica Harris (Martell - Wee Amigos), Megan Noble (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids), Rachel Pickrel (Hickman - Yankee Hill Kids)

Blue Ribbon: Blaise Brinson (Eagle - Rabbits R Us)

Red Ribbon: Ashley Cudaback (Lincoln - Star City Rabbit Raisers), Stacey Cudaback (Lincoln - Star City Rabbit Raisers)

Miscellaneous Education Exhibit:

Purple Ribbon: Blaise Brinson (Eagle - Rabbits R Us), Jessica Harris (Martell - Wee Amigos), Hannah Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties)

Pet - 8-11 Year Olds:

Champion: Koral Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)

Purple Ribbon: Stacey Cudaback (Lincoln - Star City Rabbit Raisers), Erin Dresser (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us), Claire Dull (Lincoln - South Side Stars), Koral Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers), Rachel Hanigan (Lincoln - Friends in 4H), Rachel Pickrel (Hickman - Yankee Hill Kids), Abbey Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Coryn Woodward (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), Zachary Dull (Lincoln - South Side Stars)

Quiz Bowl - Junior:

Champion: Jessica Stephenson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us), Koral Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers), Rachel Hurt (Lincoln - Friends in 4H), Hannah Dull (Lincoln - South Side Stars), Abbey Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties)

Purple Ribbon: Jessica Stephenson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us), Koral Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers), Rachel Hurt (Lincoln - Friends in 4H), Hannah Dull (Lincoln - South Side Stars), Abbey Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties)

Blue Ribbon: Blaise Brinson (Eagle - Rabbits R Us), (2) Hayden Carney (Walton - Rabbits R Us), Miranda Kinney (Bennet - Rabbits R Us), Shelby Leiker (Hickman - Yankee Hill Kids), Rachel Pickrel (Hickman - Yankee Hill Kids), Claire Dull (Lincoln - South Side Stars), Zachary Dull (Lincoln - South Side Stars), Stacey Cudaback (Lincoln - Star City Rabbit Raisers)

Pet - 12-18 Year Olds:

Champion: Megan Noble (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids)

Purple Ribbon: Amy Bloomquist (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids), Ashley Cudaback (Lincoln - Star City Rabbit Raisers), Jeremy Cudaback (Lincoln - Star City Rabbit Raisers), Jessica Harris (Martell - Wee Amigos), Kirk Kruce (Lincoln - Independent), Megan Noble (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids), Nicole Sittner (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)

Doe & Litter - Fancy:

Champion: Rachel Hurt (Lincoln - Friends in 4H)

Reserve Champion: Kirk Kruce (Lincoln - Independent)

Purple Ribbon: Rachel Hurt (Lincoln - Friends in 4H)

Blue Ribbon: Kirk Kruce (Lincoln - Independent)

Showmanship - Junior:

Champion: Jessica Stephenson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)

Reserve Champion: Abbey Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties)

Purple Ribbon: Erin Dresser (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us), Rachel Pickrel (Hickman - Yankee Hill Kids), Abbey Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Jessica Stephenson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)

Blue Ribbon: Stacey Cudaback (Lincoln - Star City Rabbit Raisers), Rachel Hanigan (Lincoln - Friends in 4H), Shelby Leiker (Hickman - Yankee Hill Kids), Rachel Hurt (Lincoln - Friends in 4H)

Red Ribbon: Hayden Carney (Walton - Rabbits R Us), Malcom Carney (Walton - Rabbits R Us), Claire Dull (Lincoln - South Side Stars), Zachary Dull (Lincoln - South Side Stars), (2) Miranda Kinney (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)

Quiz Bowl - Intermediate:

Champion: Jasi Maahs (Bennet - Rabbits R Us), Megan Noble (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids), Jessica Harris (Martell - Wee Amigos)

Purple Ribbon: Jasi Maahs (Bennet - Rabbits R Us), Megan Noble (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids), Jessica Harris (Martell - Wee Amigos)

Blue Ribbon: Tanner Maahs (Bennet - Rabbits R Us), Ashley Cudaback (Lincoln - Star City Rabbit Raisers), Rachel Hanigan (Lincoln - Friends in 4H)

Showmanship - Intermediate:

Champion: Hannah Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties)

Purple Ribbon: Hannah Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties)

Blue Ribbon: Ashley Cudaback (Lincoln - Star City Rabbit Raisers), Megan Noble (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids)

Red Ribbon: Jasi Maahs (Bennet - Rabbits R Us), Tanner Maahs (Bennet - Rabbits R Us), Emily Morton (Lincoln - Wee Amigos), Morgan Douglas Hill (Denton - Rabbits R Us), Christian Hill (Denton - Rabbits R Us)

Quiz Bowl - Senior:

Champion: Hannah Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties)

Purple Ribbon: Hannah Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties)

Blue Ribbon: Hunter Maahs (Bennet - Rabbits R Us), Jeremy Cudaback (Lincoln - Star City Rabbit Raisers), Kirstin Liljestrand (Walton - Bee Buzzin' Shamrocks)

Showmanship - Senior:

Champion: Jessica Harris (Martell - Wee Amigos)

Reserve Champion: Jeremy Cudaback (Lincoln - Star City Rabbit Raisers)

Purple Ribbon: Jessica Harris (Martell - Wee Amigos)

Blue Ribbon: Jeremy Cudaback (Lincoln - Star City Rabbit Raisers), Kirstin Liljestrand (Walton - Bee Buzzin' Shamrocks)

Quiz Bowl - Advanced:

Champion: Chelsea Paul (Lincoln - Star City Rabbit Raisers)

Purple Ribbon: Chelsea Paul (Lincoln - Star City Rabbit Raisers)

Showmanship - Advanced:

Champion: Emily Morton (Lincoln - Wee Amigos)

Blue Ribbon: Emily Morton (Lincoln - Wee Amigos)

MARKET RABBIT

Individual Market Rabbit:

Champion: Jasi Maahs (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)

Purple Ribbon: Jasi Maahs (Bennet - Rabbits R Us), Tanner Maahs (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)

Blue Ribbon: Hunter Maahs (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)

FANCY BREED RABBIT

Fancy - Senior Over Six Months - Buck:

Champion: Blaise Brinson (Eagle - Rabbits R Us), Jeremy Cudaback (Lincoln - Star City Rabbit Raisers), Jessica Harris (Martell - Wee Amigos), Shelby Leiker (Hickman - Yankee Hill Kids), Megan Noble (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids)

Reserve Champion: Blaise Brinson (Eagle - Rabbits R Us), Elizabeth Harris (Martell - Wee Amigos), Kirk Kruce (Lincoln - Independent)

Purple Ribbon: Amy Bloomquist (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids), (3) Blaise Brinson (Eagle - Rabbits R Us), Jeremy Cudaback (Lincoln - Star City Rabbit Raisers), Erin Dresser (Lincoln - Rabbit R Us), Elizabeth Harris (Martell - Wee Amigos), (3) Jessica Harris (Martell - Wee Amigos), (3) Kirk Kruce (Lincoln - Independent), Shelby Leiker (Hickman - Yankee Hill Kids), Emily Morton (Lincoln - Wee Amigos), Kerin Norton (Lincoln - Ride & Slide), Megan Noble (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids), Jessica Stephenson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us), Rachel Hurt (Lincoln - Friends in 4H), Emily Morton (Lincoln - Wee Amigos), Morgan Douglas Hill (Denton - Rabbits R Us)

Blue Ribbon: Blaise Brinson (Eagle - Rabbits R Us), Erin Dresser (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us), (2) Elizabeth Harris (Martell - Wee Amigos), Emily Henshaw (Lincoln - Independent), Kirk Kruce (Lincoln - Independent), Megan Noble (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids), (2) Chelsea Paul (Lincoln - Star City Rabbits Raisers), Nicole Sittner (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us), Hannah Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), (3) Rachel Hurt (Lincoln - Friends in 4H), Christian Hill (Denton - Rabbits R Us), Victoria Norton (Lincoln - Ride &Slide)

Fancy - Senior Over Six Months - Doe:

Champion: Blaise Brinson (Eagle - Rabbits R Us), Elizabeth Harris (Martell - Wee Amigos), Jessica Harris (Martell - Wee Amigos), Emily Henshaw (Lincoln - Independent), Kirk Kruce (Lincoln - Independent), Chelsea Paul (Lincoln - Star City Rabbit Raisers)

Reserve Champion: Jeremy Cudaback (Lincoln - Star City Rabbit Raisers), Rachel Hanigan (Lincoln - Friends in 4H), (2) Jessica Harris (Martell - Wee Amigos)

Grand Champion: Kirk Kruce (Lincoln - Independent)

Reserve Grand Champion: Emily Henshaw (Lincoln - Independent)

Purple Ribbon: (3) Blaise Brinson (Eagle - Rabbits R Us), Jeremy Cudaback (Lincoln - Star City Rabbit Raisers), (2) Erin Dresser (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us), Rachel Hanigan (Lincoln - Friends in 4H), (2) Elizabeth Harris (Martell - Wee Amigos), (3) Jessica Harris (Martell - Wee Amigos), Emily Henshaw (Lincoln - Independent), (2) Kirk Kruce (Lincoln - Independent), Emily Morton (Lincoln - Wee Amigos), (2) Chelsea Paul (Lincoln - Star City Rabbit Raisers) Rachel Hurt (Licnoln - Friends in 4H), Rachel Pickrel (Hickman - Yankee Hill Kids)

Blue Ribbon: Casey Cudaback (Lincoln - Star City Rabbit Raisers), (2) Kirk Kruce (Lincoln - Independent), Shelby Leiker (Hickman - Yankee Hill Kids), Ellen Norton (Lincoln - Ride & Slide), Megan Noble (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids), Jessica Stephenson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)

Red Ribbon: Jessica Harris (Martell - Wee Amigos)

Fancy - Junior 3-6 Months - Buck:

Reserve Champion: Kirstin Liljestrand (Walton - Bee Buzzin' Shamrocks)

Purple Ribbon: Hayden Carney (Walton - Rabbits R Us), Erin Dresser (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us), (2) Kirstin Liljestrand (Walton - Bee Buzzin' Shamrocks), Chelsea Paul (Lincoln - Star City Rabbit Raisers), Blaise Brinson (Eagle - Rabbits R Us)

Fancy - Junior 3-6 Months - Doe:

Reserve Champion: Chelsea Paul (Lincoln - Star City Rabbit Raisers)

Purple Ribbon: Blaise Brinson (Eagle - Rabbits R Us), Kirstin Liljestrand (Walton 0 Bee Buzzin' Shamrocks), Chelsea Paul (Lincoln - Star City Rabbits Raisers)

Blue Ribbon: Kirk Kruce (Lincoln - Independent), Elizabeth Harris (Martell - Wee Amigos)

COMMERCIAL BREED RABBIT

Commercial - Senior Over 8 Months - Buck:

Champion: (2) Blaise Brinson (Eagle - Rabbits R Us), Jessica Harris (Martell - Wee Amigos)

Purple Ribbon: Blaise Brinson (Eagle - Rabbits R Us), Emily Henshaw (Lincoln - Independent), Kirstin Liljestrand (Walton - Bee Buzzin' Shamrocks)

Blue Ribbon: Blaise Brinson (Eagle - Rabbits R Us), Jessica Harris (Martell - Wee Amigos)

Commercial - Intermediate 6-8 Months - Buck:

Purple Ribbon: Hunter Maahs (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)

Commercial - Junior 3-6 Months - Buck:

Purple Ribbon: Miranda Kinney (Bennet - Rabbits R Us), Jasi Maahs (Bennet - Rabbits R Us), Tanner Maahs (Bennet - Rabbits R Us), Kirstin Liljestrand (Walton - Bee Buzzin' Shamrocks)

Blue Ribbon: Kirstin Liljestrand (Walton - Bee Buzzin' Shamrocks), (3) Hunter Maahs (Bennet - Rabbits R Us), (4) Jasi Maahs (Bennet - Rabbits R Us), (3) Tanner Maahs (Bennet - Rabbits R Us), Malcom Carney (Walton - Rabbits R Us)

Red Ribbon: Hunter Maahs (Bennet - Rabbits R Us), (2) Tanner Maahs (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)

Commercial - Senior Over 8 Months - Doe:

Champion: Jasi Maahs (Bennet - Rabbits R Us), Rachel Hurt (Lincoln - Friends in 4H)

Reserve Grand Champion: Rachel Hurt (Lincoln - Friends in 4H)

Purple Ribbon: Emily Henshaw (Lincoln - Independent), Hunter Maahs (Bennet - Rabbits R Us), (2) Jasi Maahs (Bennet - Rabbits R Us), (3) Tanner Maahs (Bennet - Rabbits R Us), Rachel Hurt (Lincoln - Friends in 4H)

Blue Ribbon: Blaise Brinson (Eagle - Rabbits R Us), Emily Henshaw (Lincoln - Independent)

Commercial - Intermediate 6-8 Months - Doe:

Champion: Jasi Maahs (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)

Grand Champion: Jasi Maahs (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)

Purple Ribbon: Jasi Maahs (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)

Commercial - Junior 3-6 Months - Doe:

Purple Ribbon: (2) Emily Henshaw (Lincoln - Independent), Kirstin Liljestrand (Walton - Bee Buzzin' Shamrocks), (3) Hunter Maahs (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)

Blue Ribbon: Emily Henshaw (Lincoln - Independent), Kirstin Liljestrand (Walton - Bee Buzzin' Shamrocks), Hunter Maahs (Bennet - Rabbits R Us), (2) Jasi Maahs (Bennet - Rabbits R Us), (3) Tanner Maahs (Bennet - Rabbits R Us), Krystal Fessler (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)

FUR RABBIT

Fur - Normal Colored:

Grand Champion: Jessica Harris (Martell - Wee Amigos)

Purple Ribbon: Amy Bloomquist (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids), Hayden Carney (Walton - Rabbits R Us), Jeremy Cudaback (Lincoln - Star City Rabbit Raisers), Erin Dresser (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us), Jessica Harris (Martell - Wee Amigos), Emily Henshaw (Lincoln - Independent), Emily Morton (Lincoln - Wee Amigos), Jessica Stephenson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us), Kirk Kruce (Lincoln - Independent)

Blue Ribbon: Koral Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers), Shelby Leiker (Hickman - Yankee Hill Kids)

Fur - Satin Colored:

Grand Champion: Hunter Maahs (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)

Purple Ribbon: Emily Henshaw (Lincoln - Independent), Miranda Kinney (Bennet - Rabbits R Us), Hunter Maahs (Bennet - Rabbits R Us), Jasi Maahs (Bennet - Rabbits R Us), Tanner Maahs (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)

Blue Ribbon: Kirk Kruce (Lincoln - Independent)

Fur - Rex Colored:

Grand Champion: Victoria Norton (Lincoln - Ride & Slide)

Purple Ribbon: Blaise Brinson (Eagle - Rabbits R Us), Victoria Norton (Lincoln - Ride & Slide)

Blue Ribbon: Megan Noble (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids), Rachel Pickrel (Hickman - Yankee Hill Kids)

Fur - Wool Colored:

Grand Champion: Kirk Kruce (Lincoln - Independent)

Purple Ribbon: Blaise Brinson (Eagle - Rabbits R Us), Rachel Pickrel (Hickman - Yankee Hill Kids), Kirk Kruce (Lincoln - Independent)

Fur - Normal White:

Grand Champion: Ashley Cudaback (Lincoln - Star City Rabbit Raisers)

Purple Ribbon: Ashley Cudaback (Lincoln - Star City Rabbit Raisers), Stacey Cudaback (Lincoln - Star City Rabbit Raisers), Jessica Harris (Martell - Wee Amigos), Jasi Maahs (Bennet - Rabbits R Us), Spencer Abbey (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Kirk Kruce (Lincoln - Independent)

Blue Ribbon: Hannah Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Blaise Brinson (Eagle - Rabbits R Us)

Fur - Satin White:

Grand Champion: Hunter Maahs (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)

Purple Ribbon: Emily Henshaw (Lincoln - Independent), Hunter Maahs (Bennet - Rabbits R Us), Jasi Maahs (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)

Blue Ribbon:Tanner Maahs (Bennet - Rabbits R Us), Krystal Fessler (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)

Fur - Rex White:

Grand Champion: Chelsea Paul (Lincoln - Star City Rabbit Raisers)

Purple Ribbon: Chelsea Paul (Lincoln - Star City Rabbit Raisers)

Fur - Wool White:

Grand Champion: Blaise Brinson (Eagle - Rabbits R Us)

Purple Ribbon: Blaise Brinson (Eagle - Rabbits R Us)

SPECIALTY RABBIT

Dress-up:

Champion: Jeremy Cudaback (Lincoln - Star City Rabbit Raisers)

Purple Ribbon: Jeremy Cudaback (Lincoln - Star City Rabbit Raisers), Rachel Hanigan (Lincoln - Friends in 4H), Jessica Harris (Martell - Wee Amigos), Emily Henshaw (Lincoln - Independent), Miranda Kinney (Bennet - Rabbits R Us), Abbey Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Hannah Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Kirk Kruce (Lincoln - Independent), Kirstin Liljestrand (Walton - Bee Buzzin' Shamrocks), Rachel Hurt (Lincoln - Friends in 4H)

Dress-up and Costume:

Champion: Erin Dresser (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)

Purple Ribbon: Stacey Cudaback (Lincoln - Star City Rabbit Raisers), Erin Dresser (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us), Jasi Maahs (Bennet - Rabbits R Us), Kerin Norton (Lincoln - Ride & Slide), Jessica Stephenson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)

More Lancaster County 4-H/FFA Fair ResultsReturn for more Lancaster County Fair Results

 

4-H: Are You Into It?
Lancaster County 4-H

University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension in Lancaster County
444 Cherrycreek Road, Suite A, Lincoln Nebraska 68528-1507
Phone: 402-441-7180 | Web Site: http://lancaster.unl.edu

4-H & Youth | Agriculture & Acreage | Environment & Natural Resources | Family Living
Food: Safety, Nutrition & Cooking | Gardening | Home Environment |
Insects, Spiders, Mice & More | Nutrition Education Program | NEBLINE Newsletter

Parents, Teachers and Students: Consider the University of Nebraska-Lincoln

University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension in Lancaster County Confidentiality Statement

University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension educational programs abide with the nondiscrimination policies of the University of Nebraska-Lincoln and the United States Department of Agriculture.
All Rights Reserved 1996-2004