Lancaster County 4H University of Nebraska-Lincoln
University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension in Lancaster County
444 Cherrycreek Road, Lincoln, NE Email
updated August 19, 2003

4-H & FFA POULTRY SHOW
RIBBON PLACINGS & AWARDS
2003 LANCASTER COUNTY FAIR, LINCOLN, NEBRASKA


RIBBON PLACINGS - Each contestant's hometown and 4-H Club or FFA member designation follows his/her name.

POULTRY

Bantam Chickens:

Champion: William Keech (Hickman - Independent)

Purple Ribbon: (3) Ellen Norton (Lincoln - Ride & Slide), (2) William Keech (Hickman - Independent)

Blue Ribbon: William Keech (Hickman - Independent), Ellen Norton (Lincoln - Ride & Slide)

Ducks:

Champion: Emily Henshaw (Lincoln - Independent)

Purple Ribbon: Emily Henshaw (Lincoln - Independent)

Blue Ribbon: Emily Henshaw (Lincoln - Independent)

Red Ribbon: Emily Henshaw (Lincoln - Independent)

Bantam Ducks:

Champion: Victoria Norton (Lincoln - Ride & Slide)

Purple Ribbon: Victoria Norton (Lincoln - Ride & Slide)

Blue Ribbon: Ellen Norton (Lincoln - Ride & Slide)

Goose:

Champion: Emily Henshaw (Lincoln - Independent)

Purple Ribbon: (2) Emily Henshaw (Lincoln - Independent)

Blue Ribbon: (2) Emily Henshaw (Lincoln - Independent)

Broilers Pen of 3:

Purple Ribbon: Colby Talcott (Lincoln - Happy Go Lucky)

Showmanship - Junior:

Champion: Ellen Norton (Lincoln - Ride & Slide)

Purple Ribbon: Ellen Norton (Lincoln - Ride & Slide), William Keech (Hickman - Independent)

Blue Ribbon: Chloe Finke (Lincoln - Artsie Animals), Makinsey Douglas Hill (Denton - Rabbits R Us)

American:

Champion: William Keech (Hickman - Independent)

Purple Ribbon: Natalie Anderson (Raymond - EquiRiders), Robert Harris (Lincoln - Independent), (2) William Keech (Hickman - Independent)

Blue Ribbon: (2) Natalie Anderson (Raymond - EquiRiders), Robert Harris (Lincoln- Independent), William Keech (Hickman - Independent), (3) Frances Anderson (Raymond - EquiRiders), Justin Matthes (Malcolm - Independent), Jack Vaughn (Lincoln - Independent)

Red Ribbon: Robert Harris (Lincoln - Independent)

English:

Champion: Susanna Huggenberger (Walton - Armor for Living)

Purple Ribbon: Susanna Huggenberger (Walton - Armor for Living), (2) Jack Vaughn (Lincoln - Independent), (2) William Keech (Hickman - Independent)

Blue Ribbon: (3) Susanna Huggenberger (Walton - Armor for Living), (4) Jack Vaughn (Lincoln - Independent), William Keech (Hickman - Independent)

Mediterranean:

Champion: Frances Anderson (Raymond - EquiRiders)

Purple Ribbon: Natalie Anderson (Raymond - EquiRiders), William Hegwood (Lincoln - Independent), (2) Caleb Huggenberger (Walton - Armor for Living), Marcus Matthes (Malcolm - Independent), Frances Anderson (Raymond - EquiRiders)

Blue Ribbon: (2) Natalie Anderson (Raymond - EquiRiders), (2) William Hegwood (Lincoln - Independent), Caleb Huggenberger (Walton - Armor for Living), (2) Frances Anderson (Raymond - EquiRiders)

Asiatic:

Blue Ribbon: William Keech (Hickman - Independent)

All Other Breeds:

Champion: Ellen Norton (Lincoln - Ride & Slide)

Purple Ribbon: Ellen Norton (Lincoln - Ride & Slide), William Keech (Hickman - Independent)

Blue Ribbon: Victoria Norton (Lincoln - Ride & Slide), William Keech (Hickman - Independent), Caleb Huggenberger (Walton - Armor for Living), Susanna Huggenberger (Walton - Armor for Living)

Any Other Comb Clean Legged:

Champion: William Keech (Hickman - Independent)

Purple Ribbon: (3) William Keech (Hickman - Independent)

Blue Ribbon: Christian Hill (Denton - Rabbits R Us)

Red Ribbon: (3) Makinsey Douglas Hill (Denton - Rabbits R Us)

Feather Legged:

Champion: Victoria Norton (Lincoln - Ride & Slide)

Purple Ribbon:(2) Natalie Anderson (Raymond - Equi-Riders), (2) Victoria Norton (Lincoln - Ride & Slide), (2) William Keech (Hickman - Independent), (2) Frances Anderson (Raymond - EquiRiders)

Blue Ribbon: William Keech (Hickman - Independent), (2) Frances Anderson (Raymond - EquiRiders)

Red Ribbon: William Keech (Hickman - Independent)

Trio:

Champion: Ellen Norton (Lincoln - Ride & Slide)

Purple Ribbon: Ellen Norton (Lincoln - Ride & Slide), Kerin Norton (Lincoln - Ride & Slide)

Showmanship - Senior:

Champion: Evan Kucera (Walton - Stevens Creek Stars)

Purple Ribbon: Christian Kucera (Walton - Stevens Creek Stars), Evan Kucera (Walton - Stevens Creek Stars)

Blue Ribbon: Morgan Douglas Hill (Denton - Rabbits R Us), Christian Hill (Denton - Rabbits R Us)

Pet - 8-11 Years old:

Purple Ribbon: Chloe Finke (Lincoln - Artsie Animals)

Pet - 12-18 Years Old:

Purple Ribbon: Ellen Norton (Lincoln - Ride & Slide)

Ducks - Medium:

Champion: William Hegwood (Lincoln - Independent)

Purple Ribbon: William Hegwood (Lincoln - Independent), Emily Henshaw (Lincoln - Independent)

Blue Ribbon: William Hegwood (Lincoln - Independent), Emily Henshaw (Lincoln - Independent)

Ducks - Light:

Champion: Makinsey Douglas Hill (Denton - Rabbits R Us)

Purple Ribbon: Robert Harris (Lincoln - Independent), Makinsey Douglas Hill (Denton - Rabbits R Us)

Blue Ribbon: Robert Harris (Lincoln - Independent), Trevor Woodward (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids)

Turkey - Young Hen:

Purple Ribbon: Natalie Anderson (Raymond - EquiRiders)

More Lancaster County 4-H/FFA Fair ResultsReturn for more Lancaster County Fair Results

 

4-H: Are You Into It?
Lancaster County 4-H

University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension in Lancaster County
444 Cherrycreek Road, Suite A, Lincoln Nebraska 68528-1507
Phone: 402-441-7180 | Web Site: http://lancaster.unl.edu

4-H & Youth | Agriculture & Acreage | Environment & Natural Resources | Family Living
Food: Safety, Nutrition & Cooking | Gardening | Home Environment |
Insects, Spiders, Mice & More | Nutrition Education Program | NEBLINE Newsletter

Parents, Teachers and Students: Consider the University of Nebraska-Lincoln

University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension in Lancaster County Confidentiality Statement

University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension educational programs abide with the nondiscrimination policies of the University of Nebraska-Lincoln and the United States Department of Agriculture.
All Rights Reserved 1996-2004