Lancaster County 4H University of Nebraska-Lincoln
University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension in Lancaster County
444 Cherrycreek Road, Lincoln, NE Email
updated August 26, 2003

4-H DOG SHOW
RIBBON PLACINGS & AWARDS
2003 LANCASTER COUNTY FAIR, LINCOLN, NEBRASKA

DOG SHOWMANSHIP

Beginning:

Champion: Renae Reifschneider (Lincoln - Rompin' Rovers)

Reserve Champion: Marie Spomer (Lincoln - Star City Kids)

Purple Ribbon: Sarah Warner (Lincoln - Canine Companions), Rachel Roundey (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Hannah Almanza (Lincoln - Canine Companions), Renae Reifschneider (Lincoln - Rompin' Rovers), Marie Reifschneider (Lincoln - Independent), Shauna Krause (Lincoln - Canine Companions), Joy Nicklas (Canine Companions), Marie Spomer (Lincoln - Star City Kids)

Blue Ribbon: Holly Lombard (Lincoln - The Checkmates), Stephanie Endrulat (Lincoln - Independent)

Red Ribbon: Jeff Cassel (Lincoln - Helping Hands), Arielle Virts (Lincoln - Canine Companions)

White Ribbon: Elizabeth Frobish (Lincoln - Star City Kids)

Intermediate:

Champion: Shelby Krause (Lincoln - Canine Companions)

Reserve Champion: Kasandra Almanza (Lincoln - Canine Companions)

Purple Ribbon: Shelby Krause (Lincoln - Canine Companions), Kasandra Almanza (Lincoln - Canine Companions), Julie Lantis (Lincoln - Star City Kids, Selected for State Fair)

Blue Ribbon: Jordan Lantis (Lincoln - Star City Kids)

Advanced:

Champion: Renae Reifschneider (Lincoln - Rompin' Rovers)

Reserve Champion: Danielle Fenster (Waverly - Low Riders)

Purple Ribbon: Danielle Fenster (Waverly - Low Riders), Renae Reifschneider (Lincoln - Rompin' Rovers)

Quiz Bowl - Junior:

Champion: Jennifer Sherwood (Lincoln - Clover Friends)

Purple Ribbon: Jennifer Sherwood (Lincoln - Clover Friends)

Costume I - Dog only:

Champion: Marie Reifschneider (Lincoln - Independent)

Reserve Champion: Elizabeth Forbish (Lincoln - Star City Kids)

Purple Ribbon: Elizabeth Forbish (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Marie Reifschneider (Lincoln - Independent)

Costume II:

Champion: Hannah Almanza (Lincoln - Canine Companions)

Reserve Champion: Grace Farley (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties)

Purple Ribbon: Marie Spomer (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Sammy Moore (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Rachel Roundey (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Kasandra Almanza (Lincoln - Canine Companions), Hannah Almanza (Lincoln - Canine Companions), Renae Reifschneider (Lincoln - Rompin' Rovers), Arielle Virts (Lincoln - Canine Companions), Joy Nicklas (Canine Companions), (2) Grace Farley (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), (2) Julie Lantis (Lincoln - Star City Kids)

Handmade Fabric Item:

Blue Ribbon: Laura Cassel (Lincoln - Clovers & Company)

Red Ribbon: Rebekah Dilley (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)

Homemade or Decorated Collar or Leash:

Red Ribbon: Elizabeth Frobish (Lincoln - Star City Kids)

Poster:

Blue Ribbon: Hannah Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties)

DOG OBEDIENCE

Division A:

Champion: Marie Spomer (Lincoln - Star City Kids)

Reserve Champion: Holly Lombard (Lincoln - The Checkmates)

Purple Ribbon: Sarah Warner (Lincoln - Canine Companions), Holly Lombard (Lincoln - The Checkmates), Jeff Cassel (Lincoln - Helping Hands), Renae Reifschneider (Lincoln - Rompin' Rovers), Marie Spomer (Lincoln - Star City Kids)

Blue Ribbon: Rachel Roundey (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Hannah Almanza (Lincoln - Canine Companions), Marie Reifschneider (Lincoln - Independent)

Red Ribbon: Arielle Virts (Lincoln - Canine Companions)

White Ribbon: Erin Dresser (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us), Stephanie Endrulat (Lincoln - Independent)

Division B:

Champion: Julie Lantis (Lincoln - Star City Kids, Selected for State Fair)

Reserve Champion: Kasandra Almanza (Lincoln - Canine Companions)

Purple Ribbon: Jordan Lantis (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Shelby Krause (Lincoln - Canine Companions), Kasandra Almanza (Lincoln - Canine Companions), (2) Julie Lantis (Lincoln - Star City Kids, Selected for State Fair)

Novice:

Champion: Danielle Fenster (Waverly - Low Riders)

Purple Ribbon: Danielle Fenster (Waverly - Low Riders)

DOG AGILITY

Agility - Level 1 Pre-beginning A:

Champion: Marie Reifschneider (Lincoln - Independent)

Reserve Champion: Renae Reifschneider (Lincoln - Rompin' Rovers)

Purple Ribbon: Sarah Warner (Lincoln - Canine Companions), Holly Lombard (Lincoln - The Checkmates), Renae Reifschneider (Lincoln - Rompin' Rovers), Marie Reifschneider (Lincoln - Independent), Arielle Virts (Lincoln - Canine Companions)

Blue Ribbon: Jeff Cassel (Lincoln - Helping Hands)

White Ribbon: Stephanie Endrulat (Lincoln - Independent), Marie Spomer (Lincoln - Star City Kids)

Agility - Level 2 Beginning A:

Champion: Kasandra Almanza (Lincoln - Canine Companions)

Reserve Champion: Jordan Lantis (Lincoln - Star City Kids)

Purple Ribbon: Shelby Krause (Lincoln - Canine Companions), Kasandra Almanza (Lincoln - Canine Companions), Jordan Lantis (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Marie Spomer (Lincoln - Star City Kids)

Agility - Level 3 Intermediate:

Champion: Danielle Fenster (Waverly - Low Riders)

Reserve Champion: Renae Reifschneider (Lincoln - Rompin' Rovers)

Purple Ribbon: Danielle Fenster (Waverly - Low Riders), Renae Reifschneider (Lincoln - Rompin' Rovers)

White Ribbon: Jordan Lantis (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Julie Lantis (Lincoln - Star City Kids)

Agility - Level 4 Advanced:

Blue Ribbon: Julie Lantis (Lincoln - Star City Kids)

More Lancaster County 4-H/FFA Fair ResultsReturn for more Lancaster County Fair Results

 

4-H: Are You Into It?
Lancaster County 4-H

University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension in Lancaster County
444 Cherrycreek Road, Suite A, Lincoln Nebraska 68528-1507
Phone: 402-441-7180 | Web Site: http://lancaster.unl.edu

4-H & Youth | Agriculture & Acreage | Environment & Natural Resources | Family Living
Food: Safety, Nutrition & Cooking | Gardening | Home Environment |
Insects, Spiders, Mice & More | Nutrition Education Program | NEBLINE Newsletter

Parents, Teachers and Students: Consider the University of Nebraska-Lincoln

University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension in Lancaster County Confidentiality Statement

University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension educational programs abide with the nondiscrimination policies of the University of Nebraska-Lincoln and the United States Department of Agriculture.
All Rights Reserved 1996-2004