Lancaster County 4H University of Nebraska-Lincoln
University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension in Lancaster County
444 Cherrycreek Road, Lincoln, NE Email

4-H CONSUMER & FAMILY SCIENCE
RIBBON PLACINGS
2003 LANCASTER COUNTY FAIR, LINCOLN, NEBRASKA

This section includes the Family & Consumer Science Judging Contest Results, Child Development, Sewing/Tailoring, Crotchet/Knitting, Decorate Your Duds, Create Your Corner, Shopping, Home Building Blocks, Heirloom Treasures/Family Keepsakes, Design Decisions.

Each contestant's hometown and 4-H Club follows his/her name. Projects selected for the Nebraska State Fair are also listed.

FAMILY & CONSUMER SCIENCE CONTEST - Not Yet Available for the Web (updated August 3, 2003)

CHILD DEVELOPMENT

Child Development - Toy made for Baby:

Purple Ribbon: Beth Langdon (Lincoln - Clever Forever)
Blue Ribbon: Cook, Kaley (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks, Selected for State Fair), Cara Anderson (Lincoln - Happy Helpers)
Red Ribbon: Caitlin Meyer (Malcolm - Prairie Pals)

Child Development - Toy made for Toddler:

Purple Ribbon: Beth Langdon (Lincoln - Clever Forever, Selected for State Fair)

Child Development - Toy made for Preschooler:

Blue Ribbon: Cara Anderson (Lincoln - Happy Helpers, Selected for State Fair)

Child Development - Toy made for Grade Schooler:

Purple Ribbon: Nicole Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers 4-H Club, Selected for State Fair)
Blue Ribbon: Madison Graulty (Lincoln - Happy Helpers)
Red Ribbon: Katie Kalisch (Lincoln - Odyssey)

Child Development - Poster/Scrapbook made with Child:

Purple Ribbon: Marielle Saathoff (Lincoln - The American Gals, Selected for State Fair - 2 entries), Marian Hanigan (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks, Selected for State Fair)

Child Development - Babysitting Kit:

Purple Ribbon: Christina Mayer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks, Selected for State Fair) Christine Miller (Lincoln - Happy Helpers, Selected for State Fair), Carly Belz (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks, Selected for State Fair), Ali Nelson (Lincoln - Independent, Selected for State Fair), Mikayla Freese (Lincoln - Independent, Selected for State Fair), Beth Langdon (Lincoln - Clever Forever, Selected for State Fair), Cassandra Spellmeyer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks, Selected for State Fair)

Blue Ribbon: Jessica Traudt (Roca - Classical Kids, Selected for State Fair), Alexis Spath (Eagle - Stevens Creek Stars, Selected for State Fair), Amanda Hegemann (Lincoln - Clover Friends, Selected for State Fair)

SEWING FOR FUN

Sewing for Fun - Laundry Bag:

Purple Ribbon: Jeff Cassel (Lincoln - Helping Hands), Marielle Saathoff (Lincoln - The American Gals), Hannah Beiermann (Lincoln - Clover Friends), Tessa Contreras (Lincoln - Helping Hands), Beth Langdon (Lincoln - Clever Forever), Kristina Price (Hickman - Titan Homemakers)

Blue Ribbon: Amanda Hegemann (Lincoln - Clover Friends), Grace Kluck (Lincoln - Clever Forever), Laurie Johnson (Lincoln - Pet Pals), Emma Contreras (Lincoln - Helping Hands), Amelia Rangel (Lincoln - Odyssey), Allison Zastrow (Lincoln - Clover Friends), Courtney McHargue (Raymond - Clever Forever), Margaret Sherwood (Lincoln - Clover Friends), Jennifer Sherwood (Lincoln - Clover Friends), Gloria Kluck (Lincoln - Clever Forever), Delicia Pickel (Lincoln - Clever Forever), Faith Lamb (Lincoln - Independent), Nicole Knapp (Hickman - Classical Kids), Sarah Davis (Lincoln - Independent), Ross Pickel (Lincoln - Discovery Kids)

Sewing for Fun - Tote Bag:

Purple Ribbon: Kristina Price (Hickman - Titan Homemakers), Elsa Hines (Lincoln - Creative Kids), Carrie Vanderbeek (Adams - Independent), Noah Hines (Lincoln - Creative Kids), Brooke Glasshoff (Louisville - Star City Llamas), Amanda Kisker (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Maria Tekolste (Firth - Classical Kids), Abbey Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Faith Lamb (Lincoln - Independent)

Blue Ribbon: Sophie Hines (Lincoln - Creative Kids), Mary Hubbard (Lincoln - Odyssey), Brittany Ullman (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers), Betha Prange (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones), Rachel Johnson (Raymond - Independent), Holly Byler (Elmwood - Pet Pals), Grace Kluck (Lincoln - Clever Forever)(2)

Sewing for Fun - Pillow Case:

Purple Ribbon: Marielle Saathoff (Lincoln - The American Gals), Jeff Cassel (Lincoln - Helping Hands), Carrie Vanderbeek (Adams - Independent), Beth Langdon (Lincoln - Clever Forever), Amanda Kisker (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties)

Blue Ribbon: Mikaela Balfany (Lincoln - The American Gals), Crystal Stauffer (Lincoln - Independent), Laurie Johnson (Lincoln - Pet Pals), Sara Novotny (Lincoln - Western Pride), Faith Lamb (Lincoln - Independent), Rachel Hanigan (Lincoln - Friends in 4H), Abbey Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Amanda Hegemann (Lincoln - Clover Friends)

Sewing for Fun - Rail Fence Pillow:

Purple Ribbon: Amy Bloomquist (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids), Carrie Vanderbeek (Adams - Independent)

Red Ribbon: Abby Jones (Lincoln - The American Gals)

Sewing for Fun - Pillow:

Purple Ribbon: Zachary Dull (Lincoln - South Side Stars), Megan Meyer (Malcolm - Prairie Pals), Maria Tekolste (Firth - Classical Kids), Hannah Dull (Lincoln - South Side Stars), Beth Langdon (Lincoln - Clever Forever), Ellen Roundey (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Kristina Price (Hickman - Titan Homemakers), Alexis Spath (Eagle - Stevens Creek Stars), Aaron Titus (Lincoln - Serving Hands), Madelyn Roundey (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Brittany Ullman (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers), Sara Novotny (Lincoln - Western Pride), Hannah Beiermann (Lincoln - Clover Friends), Claire Dull (Lincoln - South Side Stars)

Blue Ribbon: Elliott Schrage (Lincoln - Rokeby Ramblers), Rebecca Gibson (Lincoln - Clever Forever), Erica Peterson (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers), Grace Kluck (Lincoln - Clever Forever), Courtney McHargue (Raymond - Clever Forever), Rachael Gibson (Lincoln - Clever Forever), Monica Claesson (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Delicia Pickel (Lincoln - Clever Forever), Crystal Stauffer (Lincoln - Independent), Amanda Kisker (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Abbie McElroy (Lincoln - The American Gals), Cory Contreras (Lincoln - Helping Hands), Christie Morton (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Emily Clement (Lincoln - Prairie Pals), Gloria Kluck (Lincoln - Clever Forever), Heidi Kratzer (Lincoln - Odyssey)

DECORATE YOUR DUDS

Decorate Your Duds - Embellished Garment:

Purple Ribbon: Sarah Barrett (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids), Kelli Claassen (Waverly - The Cool Shamrocks), Amanda Hegemann (Lincoln - Clover Friends), Noelle Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers, Selected for State Fair), Stephanie Volker (Firth - Independent), Marielle Saathoff (Lincoln - The American Gals), Selected for State Fair), Karis Parker (Lincoln - Creative Kids), Courtney Leikam (Lincoln - The American Gals), Staci Ronhovde (Eagle - Rock Creek Ranchers), Jessica Stephenson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us, Selected for State Fair), Leigh Connot (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids, Selected for State Fair), Christina Mayer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)

Blue Ribbon: Hannah Potter (Lincoln - Creative Kids), Caitlin Meyer (Malcolm - Prairie Pals), Amanda Kisker (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Collin Volker (Firth - Independent), Rachel Hurt (Lincoln - Friends in 4H), Jeff Cassel (Lincoln - Helping Hands), Hannah Beiermann (Lincoln - Clover Friends), Shanon Ronhovde (Eagle - Rock Creek Ranchers), Abigail Collins (Lincoln - The American Gals), Rachel Pickrel (Hickman - Yankee Hill Kids)

Red Ribbon: Terra Thomson (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Ellie Clinch (Lincoln - The American Gals), Marie Spomer (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Abby Jones (Lincoln - The American Gals), Tessa Contreras (Lincoln - Helping Hands), Levi Vestecka (Lincoln - Helping Hands)

Decorate Your Duds - Original Design:

Purple Ribbon: Christina Mayer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks), Jessica Stephenson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us, Selected for State Fair), Benjamin Mathers (Lincoln - Five Star Shamrocks, Selected for State Fair) Rachel Hurt (Lincoln - Friends in 4H, Selected for State Fair) Marie Spomer (Lincoln - Star City Kids, Selected for State Fair)

Blue Ribbon: Clare Maney (Lincoln - Fabulous 4-Hers), Terra Thomson (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties) Tosha Mathers (Lincoln - Five Star Shamrocks)

Red Ribbon: Emma Contreras (Lincoln - Helping Hands), Cory Contreras (Lincoln - Helping Hands), Laura Cassel (Lincoln - Clovers & Company), Courtney Leikam (Lincoln - The American Gals), Sarah Lackey (Lincoln - Helping Hands)(2), Rachel Hanigan (Lincoln - Friends in 4H), Cara Anderson (Lincoln - Happy Helpers), Brooke Glasshoff (Louisville - Star City Llamas), John Kosch (Lincoln - Independent), Tori Sillman (Elmwood - Star City Llamas)

Decorate Your Duds - Garment Contructed:

Purple Ribbon: Laura Cassel (Lincoln - Clovers & Company, Selected for State Fair)

Blue Ribbon: Jennifer Sherwood (Lincoln - Clover Friends), Margaret Sherwood (Lincoln - Clover Friends)

CLOTHING LEVEL I

Clothing Level I - Simple Pullover Topshirt or Simple, Lined Vest:

Purple Ribbon: Michelle Fry (Lincoln - Prairie Pals), Jessica Stephenson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us), Shannon Ronhovde (Eagle - Rock Creek Ranchers), Savannah Dolezal (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), Katie Kalisch (Lincoln - Odyssey), Tori Knoche (Ceresco - Independent)

Blue Ribbon: Beth Langdon (Lincoln - Clever Forever), Helen Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids), Alexis Spath (Eagle - Stevens Creek Stars), Holly Hunt (Lincoln - Independent), Ross Pickel (Lincoln - Discovery Kids), Delicia Pickel (Lincoln - Clever Forever), Jessica Albin (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers), Anna Dilley (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones), Paige Beiermann (Lincoln - Clover Friends)

Red Ribbon: Nathan Hunt (Lincoln - Independent), Rachel Pickrel (Hickman - Yankee Hill Kids), Dallas Winch (Roca - Independent)

Clothing Level I - Simple Pull-on Pants/Shorts, OR Skirt OR Wrap Skirt:

Purple Ribbon: Savannah Dolezal (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), Preston Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers), Beth Langdon (Lincoln - Clever Forever), Jessica Stephenson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us), Katie Kalisch (Lincoln - Odyssey), Carly Ficke (Lincoln - Lucky Clovers), Tori Knoche (Ceresco - Independent), Shannon Ronhovde (Eagle - Rock Creek Ranchers)

Blue Ribbon: Helen Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids), Joy Sweazy (Lincoln - Odyssey), Mallory Wittstruck (Martell - Rokeby Ramblers), Paige Beiermann (Lincoln - Clover Friends), Chelsea Gray (Lincoln - Lucky Clovers), Bethann Ribble (Lincoln - Odyssey), Ross Pickel (Lincoln - Discovery Kids), Delicia Pickel (Lincoln - Clever Forever), Jennie Hanus (Lincoln - Lucky 4-Leaf Clovers), Betsy Nigro (Lincoln - Lucky 4-Leaf Clovers), Julie Kovanda (Lincoln - Lucky Clovers), Amanda Fuchser (Malcolm - Kingdom Kids), Nathan Hunt (Lincoln - Independent), Amanda Hanus (Lincoln - Lucky 4-Leaf Clovers), Holly Hunt (Lincoln - Independent), Michelle Fry (Lincoln - Prairie Pals)

Red Ribbon: Rachel Pickrel (Hickman - Yankee Hill Kids), Dallas Winch (Roca - Independent), Andrew Hanus (Lincoln - Lucky 4-Leaf Clovers), Hattie Ficke (Lincoln - Lucky Clovers)

CLOTHING LEVEL II

Clothing Level II - Dress/Skirt or Jumper & Blouse:

Purple Ribbon: Lisabeth Wissink (Lincoln - Creative Kids), Melissa Willet (Lincoln - Serving Hands), Michaela Vestecka (Lincoln - Clovers & Company, Selected for State Fair), Cassandra Spellmeyer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks), Karis Overton (Lincoln - Snack Pack, Selected for State Fair), Christina Mayer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks), Elizabeth Kosch (Lincoln - Independent, Selected for State Fair), Leah Keralis (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids), Natasha Eddy (Valparaiso - Rock Creek Kids), Britta Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky, Selected for State Fair), Leigh Connot (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids), Kaley Cook (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks), Abigail Gabel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club)

Blue Ribbon: Terra Thomson (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Staci Ronhovde (Eagle - Rock Creek Ranchers), Sarah Kosch (Lincoln - Independent), Eliza Hammond (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks), Elizabeth Grimes (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), Kirsten Wissink (Lincoln - Creative Kids), Catherine Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids), Sarah Barrett (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids), Sarah Anthony (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)

Red Ribbon: Claire Wood (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties)

Clothing Level II - Pants/Shorts & Top or Jogging:

Purple Ribbon: Karis Parker (Lincoln - Creative Kids), Carly Belz (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)

Blue Ribbon: Hannah Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Sean Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers), Krystal Fessler (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers), Marian Hanigan (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks), Christine Miller (Lincoln - Happy Helpers), Tyler Mathers (Lincoln - Five Star Shamrocks), Benjamin Mathers (Lincoln - Five Star Shamrocks), Shalom Parker (Lincoln - Creative Kids)

Red Ribbon: Hannah Davis (Lincoln - Independent)

SEWING FOR YOU

Sewing for You - Dress:

Purple Ribbon: Noelle Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers, Selected for State Fair), Monica Fujan (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers, Seleced for State Fair), Whitney Davis (Lincoln - Independent, Selected for State Fair)

Blue Ribbon: Alyssa Fiala (Lincoln - Clovers & Company, Selected for State Fair), Nicole Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)

Red Ribbon: Jaci Rutt (Lincoln - Fantastic 4-Hers), Tosha Mathers (Lincoln - Five Star Shamrocks)

Sewing for You - Coat/Outerwear Jacket:

Blue Ribbon: Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)

MIDDLE & ADVANCED KNITTING

Knitting - Middle Unit:

Red Ribbon: Helen Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids 4-H Club), Catherine Helen Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids 4-H Club)

MIDDLE & ADVANCED CROCHETING

Crochet - Crochet 2:

Purple Ribbon: Rebekah Dilley (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones, Selected for State Fair)

Blue Ribbon: Lesley Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones, Selected for State Fair)

Crochet - Miscellaneous Crocheted Article:

Purple Ribbon: Marie Spomer (Lincoln - Star City Kids)

YOU LEARN TO KNIT OR CROCHET

Knitted Article (Clothing):

Purple Ribbon: Catherine Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids), Marie Spomer (Lincoln - Star City Kids)

Miscellaneous Knitted Article:

Purple Ribbon: Kirsten Wissink (Lincoln - Creative Kids)

Blue Ribon: Virginia Squires (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Becca Duncan (Hickman - Classical Kids)

Miscellaneous Crocheted Article:

Purple Ribbon: Mark Grimes (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), Christina Mayer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)

Red Ribbon: Shannon Drake (Lincoln - Super Shamrocks)

GENERAL CLOTHING

General Clothing - You Be The Teacher:

Purple Ribbon: Marie Spomer (Lincoln - Star City Kids 4-H Club)

General Clothing - Recycled Garment:

Red Ribbon: Nicole Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers 4-H Club)

General Clothing - Make One-Buy One:

Purple Ribbon: Marie Spomer (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Emily Veburg (Lincoln - Cool Clovers, Selected for State Fair), Cassandra Spellmeyer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks), Grace Farley (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties, Selected for State Fair), Christina Mayer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks, Seleced for State Fair), Elizabeth Grimes (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids, Selected for State Fair), Michaela Vestecka (Lincoln - Clovers & Company), Carly Belz (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks), Melissa Willet (Lincoln - Serving Hands), Kaley Cook (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)

Blue Ribbon: Elizabeth Johnson (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Whitney Davis (Lincoln - Independent)

SHOPPING IN STYLE

Shopping In Style Class - Purchased Garment:

Purple Ribbon: Beki Fiala (Lincoln - Clovers & Company, Selected for State Fair), Noelle Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers, Selected for State Fair), Sean Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers, Selected for State Fair), Whitney Davis (Lincoln - Independent, Selected for State Fair), Alyssa Fiala (Lincoln - Clovers & Company), Nicole Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers), Marie Spomer (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Nina Contreras (Lincoln - Clovers & Company), Leah Keralis (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids), Elizabeth Kosch (Lincoln - Independent), Cassandra Spellmeyer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks), Michaela Vestecka (Lincoln - Clovers & Company), Natasha Eddy (Valparaiso - Rock Creek Kids), Melissa Willet (Lincoln - Serving Hands), Leigh Connot (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids), Kaley Cook (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks), Lisabeth Wissink (Lincoln - Creative Kids), Britta Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky), Karis Overton (Lincoln - Snack Pack), Christina Mayer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks), Sarah Anthony (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks), Karen Clinch (Lincoln - Clovers & Company, Selected for State Fair)

Blue Ribbon: Claire Reichenbach (Lincoln - Clovers & Company), Sarah Barrett (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids), Catherine Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids), Eliza Hammond (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks), Kirsten Wissink (Lincoln - Creative Kids), Elizabeth Grimes (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), Sarah Kosch (Lincoln - Independent), Terra Thomson (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Staci Ronhovde (Eagle - Rock Creek Ranchers), Sarah Anthony (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)

Red Ribbon: Claire Wood (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties)

ATTENTION SHOPPERS

Attention Shoppers - Experience Buying a Complete Wearable Outfit:

Purple Ribbon: Jessica Stephenson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us), Christina Mayer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)

Blue Ribbon: Cassandra Spellmeyer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks), Marielle Saathoff (Lincoln - The American Gals), Carly Belz (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)

CREATE YOUR CORNER

Create Your Corner - Decorative storage box:

Purple Ribbon: Sierra Legg (Garland - The Malcolm Clovers), Paige Beiermann (Lincoln - Clover Friends)

Blue Ribbon: Helen Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids), Christine Miller (Lincoln - Happy Helpers), Amanda Hegemann (Lincoln - Clover Friends), Heather Beckman (Raymond - The Malcolm Clovers), Lisa Vance (Lincoln - Odyssey), Megan Meyer (Malcolm - Prairie Pals), Shannon McCoy (Lincoln - The Malcolm Clovers), Madison Graulty (Lincoln - Happy Helpers), Ingrid Holmquist (Lincoln - Odyssey), Rebekka Erks (Lincoln - Independent), Kristin Vance (Lincoln - Odyssey), Monica Claesson (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Jeff Cassel (Lincoln - Helping Hands), Emily Clement (Lincoln - Prairie Pals)

Red Ribbon: Britni Waller (Lincoln - Cool Clovers), Katie Kalisch (Lincoln - Odyssey), Elizabeth Kalisch (Lincoln - Odyssey) Virginia Squires (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Mary Hubbard (Lincoln - Odyssey), Ben Zelt (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Allea Rivers (Malcolm - The Malcolm Clovers), Jeremy Zelt (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Autumn Rivers (Malcolm - The Malcolm Clovers)

White Ribbon: Faith Lamb (Lincoln - Independent), Helen Creger (Lincoln - Odyssey)

Create Your Corner - Mobile:

Purple Ribbon: Monica Claesson (Lincoln - Star City Kids)

Blue Ribbon: Autumn Rivers (Malcolm - The Malcolm Clovers), Taylor Birdwell (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Payton Everett (Malcolm - The Malcolm Clovers), Madelyn Roundey (Lincoln - Star City Kids)

Red Ribbon: Hannah Davis (Lincoln - Independent), Sierra Legg (Garland - The Malcolm Clovers)

Create Your Corner - Collage:

Purple Ribbon: Sarah Anthony (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks), Emily Clement (Lincoln - Prairie Pals)

Blue Ribbon: Allea Rivers (Malcolm - The Malcolm Clovers), Autumn Rivers (Malcolm - The Malcolm Clovers)

Red Ribbon: Heather Beckman (Raymond - The Malcolm Clovers), Katlynn Burianek (Pleasant Dale - The Malcolm Clovers)

Create Your Corner - Banner:

Purple Ribbon: Chelsea Beach (Lincoln - The Malcolm Clovers), Payton Everett (Malcolm - The Malcolm Clovers), Sierra Legg (Garland - The Malcolm Clovers)

Blue Ribbon: Shannon Horsley (Raymond - The Malcolm Clovers), Shannon McCoy (Lincoln - The Malcolm Clovers), Paige Bice (Malcolm - The Malcolm Clovers), Autumn Rivers (Malcolm - The Malcolm Clovers), Allea Rivers (Malcolm - The Malcolm Clovers)

HOME BUILDING BLOCKS

Home Building Blocks - Tie & Dye Item:

Purple Ribbon: Brandi Younghans (Lincoln - Friends in 4H), Rachel Roundey (Lincoln - Star City Kids)

Blue Ribbon: Rachel Hanigan (Lincoln - Friends in 4H), Ashley Dorn (Cortland - Independent), Ellen Roundey (Lincoln - Star City Kids)

Red Ribbon: Rachel Hurt (Lincoln - Friends in 4H), Elizabeth Boender (Hickman - Yankee Hill Kids)

Home Building Block - Needlepoint Item

Blue Ribbon: Elizabeth Boender (Hickman - Yankee Hill Kids)

Red Ribbon: Brandi Younghans (Lincoln - Friends in 4H), Marian Hanigan (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)

Home Building Blocks - Nine-Patch Design::

Purple Ribbon: Carly Belz (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks), Cassandra Spellmeyer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)

Blue Ribbon: Marian Hanigan (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks), Christina Mayer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)

FURNISHINGS ON A SHOESTRING

Furnishings on a Shoestring - Low Cost Article:

Purple Ribbon: Brandy Wollen (Lincoln - Independent)

Blue Ribbon: Patrick Murphy (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers), Nicole Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers), Jessica Albin (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers), Rachel Hanigan (Lincoln - Friends in 4H, Selected for State Fair)

HEIRLOOM TREASURES/FAMILY KEEPSAKES

Heirloom Treasures/Family Keepsakes - Article:

Purple Ribbon: Ali Nelson (Lincoln - Independent, Selected for State Fair), Mikayla Freese (Lincoln - Independent, Selected for State Fair), Andrew Essman (Lincoln - Independent, Selected for State Fair)

Heirloom Treasures/Family Keepsakes - Furniture:

Purple Ribbon: Samantha Essman (Lincoln - Independent, Selected for State Fair), Mark Grimes (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids, Selected for State Fair)

Blue Ribbon: Christine Miller (Lincoln - Happy Helpers)

Heirloom Treasures/Family Keepsakes - Cleaned/Restored Heirloom:

Purple Ribbon: Nathan Smith (Lincoln - Creative Clovers, Selected for State Fair)

DESIGN DECISIONS

Design Decisions - Window Covering:

Purple Ribbon: Alyssa Fiala (Lincoln - Clovers & Company, Selected for State Fair)

Blue Ribbon: Kelli Herbel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club, Selected for State Fair)

Design Decisions - Wood Furniture, Opaque Finish:

Purple Ribbon: Laura Cassel (Lincoln - Clovers & Company, Selected for State Fair)

Blue Ribbon: Michaela Vestecka (Lincoln - Clovers & Company), Beki Fiala (Lincoln - Clovers & Company, Selected for State Fair)

Design Decisions - Wood Furniture, Clear Finish:

Blue Ribbon: Michaela Vestecka (Lincoln - Clovers & Company, Selected for State Fair)

Design Decisions - Bedcover:

Purple Ribbon: Karen Clinch (Lincoln - Clovers & Company, Selected for State Fair)

Blue Ribbon: Paige Beiermann (Lincoln - Clover Friends, Selected for State Fair), Clare Maney (Lincoln - Fabulous 4-Hers, Selected for State Fair), Laura Cassel (Lincoln - Clovers & Company, Selected for State Fair), Kelsey Arends (Lincoln - Friendly Faces)

Design Decisions - Fabric Accessory:

Purple Ribbon: Nina Contreras (Lincoln - Clovers & Company, Selected for State Fair), Hannah Beiermann (Lincoln - Clover Friends, Selected for State Fair)

Blue Ribbon: Hannah Beiermann (Lincoln - Clover Friends, Selected for State Fair), Samantha Essman (Lincoln - Independent, Selected for State Fair), Paige Beiermann (Lincoln - Clover Friends, Selected for State Fair), Andrew Essman (Lincoln - Independent, Selected for State Fair), Samantha Hansen (Lincoln - Kids of the Future, Selected for State Fair), Laura Cassel (Lincoln - Clovers & Company, Selected for State Fair)

Red Ribbon: Claire Reichenbach (Lincoln - Clovers & Company), Shelby Chubbuck (Lincoln - Western Pride)

Design Decisions - Picture:

Red Ribbon: Alyssa Fiala (Lincoln - Clovers & Company)

Design Decisions - Wall Hanging, 2 or 3 dimensional:

Purple Ribbon: Kelli Herbel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club, Seleced for State Fair), Hannah Beiermann (Lincoln - Clover Friends, Selected for State Fair), Noelle Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers, Selected for State Fair)

Blue Ribbon: Mykel Gossard (Lincoln - Prairie Pals)

Red Ribbon: Paige Beiermann (Lincoln - Clover Friends)

Design Decisions - 3 dimensional Surface Accessory:

Purple Ribbon: Nina Contreras (Lincoln - Clovers & Company)

Blue Ribbon: Laura Cassel (Lincoln - Clovers & Company, Selected for State Fair), Brandy Wollen (Lincoln - Independent, Seleced for State Fair), Kelsey Arends (Lincoln - Friendly Faces, Selected for State Fair)

Red Ribbon: Michaela Vestecka (Lincoln - Clovers & Company)

Design Decisions - Recycled/Remade:

Purple Ribbon: Emily Veburg (Lincoln - Cool Clovers), Hayley Raatz (Lincoln - Kids of the Future, Selected for State Fair), Brandy Wollen (Lincoln - Independent, Selected for State Fair), Karen Clinch (Lincoln - Clovers & Company, Selected for State Fair)

Blue Ribbon: Claire Reichenbach (Lincoln - Clovers & Company, Selected for State Fair)

Design Decisions - Problem Solving:

Purple Ribbon: Brandy Wollen ( Lincoln - Independent, Selected for State Fair)

More Lancaster County 4-H/FFA Fair ResultsReturn for more Lancaster County Fair Results

 

4-H: Are You Into It?
Lancaster County 4-H

University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension in Lancaster County
444 Cherrycreek Road, Suite A, Lincoln Nebraska 68528-1507
Phone: 402-441-7180 | Web Site: http://lancaster.unl.edu

4-H & Youth | Agriculture & Acreage | Environment & Natural Resources | Family Living
Food: Safety, Nutrition & Cooking | Gardening | Home Environment |
Insects, Spiders, Mice & More | Nutrition Education Program | NEBLINE Newsletter

Parents, Teachers and Students: Consider the University of Nebraska-Lincoln

University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension in Lancaster County Confidentiality Statement

University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension educational programs abide with the nondiscrimination policies of the University of Nebraska-Lincoln and the United States Department of Agriculture.
All Rights Reserved 1996-2004