Lancaster County 4H University of Nebraska-Lincoln
University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension in Lancaster County
444 Cherrycreek Road, Lincoln, NE Email
updated August 15, 2003

4-H & FFA BEEF SHOW
RIBBON PLACINGS & AWARDS
2003 LANCASTER COUNTY FAIR, LINCOLN, NEBRASKA

RIBBON PLACINGS - Each contestant's hometown and 4-H Club or FFA member designation follows his/her name.

BEEF - GENERAL

British Calf - Male:

Purple Ribbon: Tyler Tvrdy (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers), Conner Christensen (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), Ryan Nelson (Lincoln - Lone Star)

Blue Ribbon: Tanya Tvrdy (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)

British Calf - Heifer:

Champion: Chad Wilson (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Reserve Champion: Katie Hollman (Hallam - Lone Star)

Purple Ribbon: Tyler Tvrdy (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers), Paige Moser (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Chad Wilson (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Dalton Ringland (Palmyra - Happy Go Lucky), Jeana Bulling (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers), Jonathan Hollman (Lincoln - Lone Star), Kaitlyn Hollman (Crete - Lone Star), Katie Hollman (Hallam - Lone Star), Kiesha Hollman (Crete - Lone Star)

Blue Ribbon: Jessica Languis (Waverly - Waverly Whiz Kids), Travis Tvrdy (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers), Tanya Tvrdy (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers), Steven Newton (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Nicole Hoesche (Crete - Lone Star), Krystal Fessler (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)

Exotic Calf - Male:

Champion: Daniel Bulling (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)

Reserve Champion: Desiree Clark (Waverly - Independent)

Purple Ribbon: Daniel Bulling (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers), Desiree Clark (Waverly - Independent)

Blue Ribbon: Nathan White (Valparaiso - Rock Creek Kids), Jeana Bulling (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)

Exotic Calf - Heifer:

Champion: Steve Landon (Greenwood - Rock Creek Ranchers)

Reserve Champion: Nathan White (Valparaiso - Rock Creek Kids)

Purple Ribbon: Nathan White (Valparaiso - Rock Creek Kids), Steve Landon (Greenwood - Rock Creek Ranchers)

Blue Ribbon: Chad Wilson (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Whitney Davis (Lincoln - Independent)

Showmanship - Junior:

Champion: Dylan Wagner (Martell - Happy Go Lucky)

Reserve Champion: Kaitlyn Hollman (Crete - Lone Star)

Purple Ribbon: Cason Christensen (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), Nicole Hoesche (Crete - Lone Star), Kate Hollman (Crete - Lone Star), Dylan Wagner (Martell - Happy Go Lucky), Kaitlyn Hollman (Crete - Lone Star)

Blue Ribbon: Jake Hollman (Crete - Lone Star), Jonathan Hollman (Lincoln - Lone Star), Kiesha Hollman (Crete - Lone Star), Taylor Johnson (Raymond - Independent), John Lauenroth (Crete - Lone Star), Ryan Nelson (Lincoln - Lone Star), Steven Newton (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Travis Tvrdy (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers), Tyler Tvrdy (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)

Showmanship - Intermediate:

Champion: Katie Hollman ( Hallam - Lone Star)

Reserve Champion: Trevor Wagner (Martell - Happy Go Lucky)

Purple Ribbon: Daniel Bulling (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers), Katie Hollman ( Hallam - Lone Star), Dalton Ringland (Palmyra - Happy Go Lucky), Trevor Wagner (Martell - Happy Go Lucky), Chad Wilson (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Blue Ribbon: Conner Christensen (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), Whitney Davis (Lincoln - Independent), Amanda Peterson (Rock Creek Ranchers - Waverly), Garret Schrock (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky), Shayna Truax (Davey - Rock Creek Ranchers), Krystal Fessler (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)

Showmanship - Senior:

Champion: Jeana Bulling (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)

Reserve Champion: William Davis (Lincoln - Independent)

Purple Ribbon: Jeana Bulling (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers), William Davis (Lincoln - Independent), Matt Hollman (Crete - Lone Star), Paige Moser (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Blue Ribbon: Janae Althouse (Independent), Cole Christensen (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), Desiree Clark (Waverly - Independent), Jessica Languis (Waverly - Waverly Whiz Kids), Matt Lyman (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers), Jessalyn Schrock (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

ANGUS BREEDING BEEF

Yearling Jan/Feb:

Champion: Katie Hollman (Hallam - Lone Star)

Purple Ribbon: Katie Hollman (Hallam - Lone Star), Matt Hollman (Crete - Lone Star)

Yearling Mar/Apr:

Reserve Champion: Jeana Bulling (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)

Purple Ribbon: Jeana Bulling (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)

Blue Ribbon: Kaitlyn Hollman (Crete - Lone Star), Kate Hollman (Crete - Lone Star)

Cow-calf - 2 year old:

Purple Ribbon: William Davis (Lincoln - Independent), Ryan Nelson (Lincoln - Lone Star)

Blue Ribbon: Kirstin Liljestrand (Walton - Bee Buzzin' Shamrocks)

Cow-calf - Aged:

Champion: Amanda Peterson (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers)

Reserve Champion: Desiree Clark (Waverly - Independent)

Purple Ribbon: Desiree Clark (Waverly - Independent), Amanda Peterson (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers)

COMMERCIAL BREEDING BEEF

Class 1:

Champion: Kirstin Liljestrand (Walton - Bee Buzzin' Shamrocks)

Purple Ribbon: Kirstin Liljestrand (Walton - Bee Buzzin' Shamrocks)

Blue Ribbon: Shayna Truax (Davey - Rock Creek Ranchers)

Class 2:

Blue Ribbon: Shayna Truax (Davey - Rock Creek Ranchers)

Class 3:

Reserve Champion: Nicole Hoesche (Crete - Lone Star)

Purple Ribbon: Nicole Hoesche (Crete - Lone Star), Jake Hollman (Crete - Lone Star)

Exotic Jan/Feb:

Purple Ribbon: Cole Christensen (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids)

Blue Ribbon: Melissa Rawe (Eagle - Independent)

Exotic Mar/Apr:

Champion: Trevor Wagner (Martell - Happy Go Lucky)

Reserve Champion: Dylan Wagner (Martell - Happy Go Lucky)

Purple Ribbon: Dylan Wagner (Martell - Happy Go Lucky), Trevor Wagner (Martell - Happy Go Lucky)

Blue Ribbon: Conner Christensen (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), John Lauenroth (Crete - Lone Star), Shantae Lauenroth (Crete - Lone Star)

HEREFORD BREEDING BEEF

Yearling Jan/Feb:

Champion: Janae Althouse (Independent)

Purple Ribbon: Janae Althouse (Independent)

MAINE ANJOU BREEDING BEEF

Yearling Apr/June:

Champion: Steve Landon (Greenwood - Rock Creek Ranchers)

Reserve Champion: Daniel Bulling (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)

Purple Ribbon: Steve Landon (Greenwood - Rock Creek Ranchers), Daniel Bulling (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)

SHORTHORN BREEDING BEEF

Yearling Mar/Apr:

Champion: Garret Schrock (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Reserve Champion: Jessalyn Schrock (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Purple Ribbon: Garret Schrock (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Blue Ribbon: Jessalyn Schrock (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

SIMMENTAL BREEDING BEEF

Yearling Jan/Feb:

Purple Ribbon: Daniel Bulling (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)

Blue Ribbon: Matthew Rawe (Eagle - Independent)

Yearling Mar/Apr:

Reserve Champion: William Davis (Lincoln - Independent)

Purple Ribbon: William Davis (Lincoln - Independent)

Yearling May/June:

Champion: Whitney Davis (Lincoln - Independent)

Purple Ribbon: Whitney Davis (Lincoln - Independent)

More Lancaster County 4-H/FFA Fair ResultsReturn for more Lancaster County Fair Results

4-H: Are You Into It?
Lancaster County 4-H

University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension in Lancaster County
444 Cherrycreek Road, Suite A, Lincoln Nebraska 68528-1507
Phone: 402-441-7180 | Web Site: http://lancaster.unl.edu

4-H & Youth | Agriculture & Acreage | Environment & Natural Resources | Family Living
Food: Safety, Nutrition & Cooking | Gardening | Home Environment |
Insects, Spiders, Mice & More | Nutrition Education Program | NEBLINE Newsletter

Parents, Teachers and Students: Consider the University of Nebraska-Lincoln

University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension in Lancaster County Confidentiality Statement

University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension educational programs abide with the nondiscrimination policies of the University of Nebraska-Lincoln and the United States Department of Agriculture.
All Rights Reserved 1996-2004