Lancaster County 4H University of Nebraska-Lincoln
University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension in Lancaster County
444 Cherrycreek Road, Lincoln, NE Email

4-H COMMUNICATIONS & EXPRESSIVE ARTS
RIBBON PLACINGS
2003 LANCASTER COUNTY FAIR, LINCOLN, NEBRASKA

This section includes: Banners, Presentations, Posters, Chess, Theatre Arts, Special County Exhibits, Photography

Each contestant's hometown and 4-H Club follows his/her name.

BANNERS

Purple Ribbon: Rabbits "R" Us 4-H Club
Blue Ribbon: Fabulous 4-H'ers

PRESENTATIONS

Presentations - Foods:

Purple Ribbon: Beth Langdon (Lincoln - Clever Forever 4-H Club)
Blue Ribbon: Monica Claesson (Lincoln - Star City Kids)

Presentations - Home Environment:

Purple Ribbon: Karis Parker (Lincoln - Creative Kids), Ryan Keys (Lincoln - Rokeby Rambers)
Blue Ribbon: Lisa Keys (Lincoln - Rokeby Ramblers)
Red Ribbon: Shalom Parker (Lincoln - Creative Kids)

Presentations - Child Care:

Purple Ribbon: Carmen Claesson (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Jessica Stephenson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)
Red Ribbon: Ann Dearmont (Lincoln - Cool Clovers), Laurie Johnson (Lincoln - Pet Pals)

POSTERS

Posters - Discover 4-H - Discover You:

Purple Ribbon: Lauren Bayne (Lincoln - Odyssey 4-H Club) Selected for State Fair, Clare Maney (Lincoln - Fabulous 4-Hers) Selected for State Fair
Blue Ribbon: Cassandra Gabel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club), Grace Kluck (Lincoln - Clever Forever)

Posters - Photo:

Purple Ribbon: Sean Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers), Ian Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)

Posters - Character Counts!

Purple Ribbon: Jeremy Zelt (Lincoln - Star City Kids) Selected for State Fair
Blue Ribbon: Mary Hubbard (Lincoln - Odyssey)

CHESS

Chess - Essay:

Purple Ribbon: Terra Thomson (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties 4-H Club)

Chess - Game log:

Purple Ribbon: Terra Thomson (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties 4-H Club)
Blue Ribbon: Hannah Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties 4-H Club)

Chess - Informational Poster:

Purple Ribbon: Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers), Alyssa Fiala (Lincoln - Clovers & Company)
Blue Ribbon: Marie Spomer (Lincoln - Star City Kids)

THEATER ARTS

Theater Arts - Costume:

Blue Ribbon: John Calahan (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Red Ribbon: Rebecca Armstrong (Lincoln - Star City Llamas)R

Theater Arts - Puppet:

Purple Ribbon: Hannah Beierman (Lincoln - Clover Friends), Paige Beiermann (Lincoln - Clover Friends)
Blue Ribbon: Clare Maney (Lincoln - Fabulous 4-Hers)
Red Ribbon: Amanda Hegemann (Lincoln - Clover Friends)

Theater Arts - You Be The Teacher:

Purple Ribbon: Hannah Potter (Lincoln - Creative Kids)

Theater Arts - Acting Portfolio:

Purple Ribbon: Sean Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers), Alyssa Fiala (Lincoln - Clovers & Company 4-H Club)

Leather Craftsmanship - Exhibit Board - Level 1

Blue Ribbon: John Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids), Noah Hines (Lincoln - Creative Kids), Helen Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Red Ribbon: Catherine Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids), Elsa Hines (Lincoln - Creative Kids)

Leather Craftsmanship - Completed article - Level 1

Purple Ribbon: Lisa Keys (Lincoln - Rokeby Ramblers), Angela Brandt (Martell - Rokeby Ramblers)
Blue Ribbon: Jeremy Brandt (Martell - Rokeby Ramblers), Elliott Schrage (Lincoln - Rokeby Ramblers), John Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids), Noah Hines (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Red Ribbon: Alexa Wittstruck (Martell - Rokeby Ramblers), Ryan Keys (Lincoln - Rokeby Ramblers)

SPECIAL COUNTY EXHIBIT

Special County Exhibit - Recycled:

Purple Ribbon: Paige Beiermann (Lincoln - Clover Friends), Trevor Craig (Lincoln - Star City Explorers)
Blue Ribbon: John Hoffman (Lincoln - Independent), Grace Farley (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Alexa Wittstruck (Martell - Rokeby Ramblers), Bethany Zelt (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Amanda Hegemann (Lincoln - Clover Friends)
Red Ribbon: Rachel Hurt (Lincoln - Friends in 4H)

Special County Exhibit - Gifts from the Kitchen:

Purple Ribbon: Abigail Gabel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club), Christine Miller (Lincoln - Happy Helpers), Carly Belz (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks), Evan Kucera (Walton - Stevens Creek Stars), Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers), Nicole Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Blue Ribbon: Trevor Craig (Lincoln - Star City Explorers), Cassandra Gabel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club), Stacey Herbel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club), Paige Beiermann (Lincoln - Clover Friends), Amanda Hegemann (Lincoln - Clover Friends), Kelli Herbel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club), Alexa Wittstruck (Martell - Rokeby Ramblers)
Red Ribbon: Rachel Hurt (Lincoln - Friends in 4H), Kyle Schachenmeyer (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids) Selected for State Fair, Rachel Hanigan (Lincoln - Friends in 4H)

Scrapbooking entry - Individual:

Purple Ribbon: Rebecca Gibson (Lincoln - Clever Forever), Rachael Gibson (Lincoln - Clever Forever)

Scrapbooking entry - Club:

Purple Ribbon: Amanda Hegemann (Lincoln - Clover Friends)

Cupcake decorating:

Purple Ribbon: Cassandra Gabel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club), Haley Christensen (Lincoln - The American Gals)
Blue Ribbon: Abigail Gabel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club), Trevor Craig (Lincoln - Star City Explorers)
Red Ribbon: Amanda Hegemann (Lincoln - Clover Friends)

PHOTOGRAPHY UNIT I

Photography Unit I - Picture Display:

Purple Ribbon: Ingrid Holmquist (Lincoln - Odyssey), Benjamin Dilley (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones), Kirsten Wissink (Lincoln - Creative Kids), Nathan Smith (Lincoln - Creative Clovers), Leah Keralis (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids), Tessa Contreras (Lincoln - Helping Hands), Hannah Potter (Lincoln - Creative Kids), Christina Mayer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)

Blue Ribbon: Melanie Schneider (Lincoln - Creative Clovers), Jeff Cassel (Lincoln - Helping Hands), Hannah Schumacher (Lincoln - Odyssey), Rebekah Dilley (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones), Jessica Smith (Lincoln - Western Pride), Erica Peterson (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers), Elizabeth Kosch (Lincoln - Independent), Kerry Schachenmeyer (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), Sarah Lackey (Lincoln - Helping Hands), Daniel Gaskell (Lincoln - Independent), Emma Contreras (Lincoln - Helping Hands), Marielle Saathoff (Lincoln - The American Gals), Abbie McElroy (Lincoln - The American Gals), Sarah Anthony (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks), Michaela Vestecka (Lincoln - Clovers & Company), Alexa Wittstruck (Martell - Rokeby Ramblers), Cody Schneider (Lincoln - Creative Clovers), Chelsea Gray (Lincoln - Lucky Clovers), Terra Thomson (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Alex Scheideler (Lincoln - Blazing Saddles), Kyla Ronhovde (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers), Will Scheideler (Lincoln - Blazing Saddles), Cory Contreras (Lincoln - Helping Hands), Derek Hupp (Lincoln - Blazing Saddles), Joy Sweazy (Lincoln - Odyssey), Amanda Peterson (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers), Christopher Zabel (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers), Amelia Rangel (Lincoln - Odyssey), Trent Ronhovde (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers), Timothy Gaskell (Lincoln - Independent), Kelli Claassen (Waverly - The Cool Shamrocks)

Red Ribbon: Amanda Hegemann (Lincoln - Clover Friends), Lauren Bayne (Lincoln - Odyssey), Courtney Leikam (Lincoln - The American Gals), Jessica Traudt (Roca - Classical Kids), Maverick Williams (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), McKenna Parris (Lincoln - Blazing Saddles)

Photography Unit I - Picture Story Series

Purple Ribbon: Ian Lamb (Lincoln - Creative Kids), Cody Schneider (Lincoln - Creative Clovers), Rachel Roundey (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Jeff Cassel (Lincoln - Helping Hands)

Blue Ribbon: Claire Reichenbach (Lincoln - Clovers & Company), Jessica Smith (Lincoln - Western Pride), Melanie Schneider (Lincoln - Creative Clovers), Nathan Smith (Lincoln - Creative Clovers), Helen Creger (Lincoln - Odyssey), Elizabeth Kosch (Lincoln - Independent), Ellen Roundey (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Lauren Bayne (Lincoln - Odyssey)

Red Ribbon: Marany Zelt (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Bethany Zelt (Lincoln - Star City Kids)

Photography Unit I - Photograms:

Purple Ribbon: Erica Peterson (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers), Taylor Katt (Lincoln - Star City Explorers), Nathan Smith (Lincoln - Creative Clovers), Cody Schneider (Lincoln - Creative Clovers), Elizabeth Gregg (Malcolm - Creative Clovers), Terra Thomson (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Trevor Craig (Lincoln - Star City Explorers), Grace Farley (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Spencer Farley (Lincoln - Star City Explorers)

Blue Ribbon: Trent Ronhovde (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers), Taylor Walters (Lincoln - Star City Explorers), Koral Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers), Christopher Zabel (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)

Red Ribbon: Melanie Schneider (Lincoln - Creative Clovers), Hannah Chubbuck (Lincoln - Western Pride), Christie Morton (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Joel Spiehs (Lincoln - Star City Explorers), Jessica Smith (Lincoln - Western Pride), Spencer Gregg (Malcolm - Creative Clovers), Kaitlyn Chubbuck (Lincoln - Western Pride)

Photography Unit I - Best Picture:

Purple Ribbon: Ingrid Holmquist (Lincoln - Odyssey), Laura Christy (Lincoln - Western Pride), Nathan Smith (Lincoln - Creative Clovers), Christie Morton (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties) Hannah Schumacher (Lincoln - Odyssey), Trent Ronhovde (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers), Leah Keralis (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids), Bethany Zelt (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Christina Mayer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks), Abbie McElroy (Lincoln - The American Gals)

Blue Ribbon: Kerry Schachenmeyer (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), Marielle Saathoff (Lincoln - The American Gals), Koral Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers), Jeff Cassel (Lincoln - Helping Hands), Hannah Potter (Lincoln - Creative Kids), Erica Peterson (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers), Haley Christensen (Lincoln - The American Gals), Terra Thomson (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Marany Zelt (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Ellie Clinch (Lincoln - The American Gals)

Red Ribbon: Dalton Malcolm (Eagle - Kolossal Kids), Lauren Bayne (Lincoln - Odyssey), Cody Schneider (Lincoln - Creative Clovers), Maverick Williams (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), Jessica Smith (Lincoln - Western Pride), Bethann Ribble (Lincoln - Odyssey), Jeremy Zelt (Lincoln - Star City Kids)

Photography Unit I - Exhibit Print:

Purple Ribbon: Trent Ronhovde (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers), Christina Mayer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks), Christie Morton (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Melanie Schneider (Lincoln - Creative Clovers), Erica Peterson (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers), Laura Christy (Lincoln - Western Pride), Leah Keralis (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids)

Blue Ribbon: Nakita Dolezal (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), Bethany Zelt (Lincoln - Star City Kids), Marielle Saathoff (Lincoln - The American Gals), Haley Christensen (Lincoln - The American Gals), Abbie McElroy (Lincoln - The American Gals), Terra Thomson (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Hannah Schumacher (Lincoln - Odyssey), Ingrid Holmquist (Lincoln - Odyssey), Lauren Bayne (Lincoln - Odyssey), Nathan Smith (Lincoln - Creative Clovers), Koral Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)

Red Ribbon: Kerry Schachenmeyer (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids), Alexa Wittstruck (Martell - Rokeby Ramblers)

Photography - Unit I - Study in Lighting:

Purple Ribbon: Christina Mayer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks), Nathan Smith (Lincoln - Creative Clovers), Nakita Dolezal (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids)

Red Ribbon: Amanda Hegemann (Lincoln - Clover Friends)

PHOTOGRAPHY UNIT II

Photography Unit II - Framing & Leading Line:

Purple Ribbon: Preston Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers, Selected for State Fair), Margaret Nigro (Lincoln - Lucky 4-Leaf Clovers), Laura Cassel (Lincoln - Clovers & Company, Selected for State Fair), Andrew Keralis (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids, Selected for State Fair), Tyler Mathers (Lincoln - Five Star Shamrocks, Selected for State Fair), Katie Zabel (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers, Selected for State Fair)

Blue Ribbon: Mallory Wittstruck (Martell - Rokeby Ramblers), Betsy Nigro (Lincoln - Lucky 4-Leaf Clovers), Nick Nigro (Lincoln - Lucky 4-Leaf Clovers), Benjamin Mathers (Lincoln - Five Star Shamrocks), Krystal Fessler (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers), Amanda Woita (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers), Elizabeth Kalisch (Lincoln - Odyssey), Chelsie Bellinger (Waverly - Priceless Jewels), Danielle Fenster (Waverly - Low Riders), Jamie Whisler (Lincoln - Western Pride)

Red Ribbon: Hannah Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties)

Photography Unit II - Action Display:

Purple Ribbon: Benjamin Mathers (Lincoln - Five Star Shamrocks, Selected for State Fair), Andrew Keralis (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids, Selected for State Fair), Jamie Whisler (Lincoln - Western Pride, Selected for State Fair)

Blue Ribbon: Tyler Mathers (Lincoln - Five Star Shamrocks, Selected for State Fair), Danielle Fenster (Waverly - Low Riders, Selected for State Fair), Laura Cassel (Lincoln - Clovers & Company)

Red Ribbon: Britni Waller (Lincoln - Cool Clovers), Hannah Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Catherine Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)

Photography Unit II - Patterns & Textures:

Purple Ribbon: Nick Nigro (Lincoln - Lucky 4-Leaf Clovers, Selected for State Fair), Katie Zabel (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers, Selected for State Fair), Danielle Fenster (Waverly - Low Riders, Selected for State Fair), Krystal Fessler (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers, Selected for State Fair)

Blue Ribbon: Amanda Woita (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers), Hannah Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties, Selected for State Fair), Andrew Keralis (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids), Margaret Nigro (Lincoln - Lucky 4-Leaf Clovers), Jamie Whisler (Lincoln - Western Pride), Tyler Mathers (Lincoln - Five Star Shamrocks), Laura Cassel (Lincoln - Clovers & Company)

Red Ribbon: Chelsie Bellinger (Waverly - Priceless Jewels), Mallory Wittstruck (Martell - Rokeby Ramblers), Benjamin Mathers (Lincoln - Five Star Shamrocks), Elizabeth Kalisch (Lincoln - Odyssey), Preston Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)

Photography Unit II - Nebraska Themes:

Purple Ribbon: Beki Fiala (Lincoln - Clovers & Company, Selected for State Fair), Nick Nigro (Lincoln - Lucky 4-Leaf Clovers), Selected for State Fair), Danielle Fenster (Waverly - Low Riders, Selected for State Fair), Preston Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers, Selected for State Fair)

Blue Ribbon: Andrew Keralis (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids), Katie Zabel (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers, Selected for State Fair), Jamie Whisler (Lincoln - Western Pride), Chelsie Bellinger (Waverly - Priceless Jewels)

Red Ribbon: Alyssa Fiala (Lincoln - Clovers & Company)

Photography Unit II - Digital Photography:

Purple Ribbon: Caitlin Ficke (Lincoln - Lucky Clovers, Selected for State Fair), Andrew Keralis (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids, Selected for State Fair)

Blue Ribbon: Ian Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers, Selected for State Fair)

Photography Unit II - Photogram:

Purple Ribbon: Krystal Fessler (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers), Katie Zabel (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers), Amanda Woita (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)

Blue Ribbon: Hannah Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties), Nick Nigro (Lincoln - Lucky 4-Leaf Clovers), Jamie Whisler (Lincoln - Western Pride), Amanda Hanus (Lincoln - Lucky 4-Leaf Clovers), Betsy Nigro (Lincoln - Lucky 4-Leaf Clovers)

PHOTOGRAPHY UNIT III

Photography Unit III - Framing & Leading Line:

Purple Ribbon: Karen Clinch (Lincoln - Clovers & Company, Selected for State Fair), Kyla Ronhovde (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers, Selected for State Fair)

Blue Ribbon: Amanda Peterson (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers)

Photography Unit III - Action Print:

Purple Ribbon: Sara Kosch (Lincoln - Independent, Selected for State Fair)

Blue Ribbon: Amanada Peterson (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers, Selected for State Fair)

Photography Unit III - Special Effects:

Purple Ribbon: Sara Kosch (Lincoln - Independent, Selected for State Fair)

Photography Unit III - Newsprint:

Purple Ribbon: Karen Clinch (Lincoln - Clovers & Company, Selected for State Fair)

Blue Ribbon: Amanda Peterson (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers, Selected for State Fair)

Photography Unit III - Formal Portrait:

Purple Ribbon: Sara Kosch (Lincoln - Independent, Selected for State Fair), Brandon Oelschlager (Lincoln - Rokeby Ramblers, Selected for State Fair), Kyla Ronhovde (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers, Selected for State Fair)

Blue Ribbon: Karen Clinch (Lincoln - Clovers & Company, Selected for State Fair)

Photography Unit III - Nebraska Theme:

Purple Ribbon: Amanda Peterson (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers 4-H Club, Selected for State Fair)

More Lancaster County 4-H/FFA Fair ResultsReturn for more Lancaster County Fair Results

4-H: Are You Into It?
Lancaster County 4-H

University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension in Lancaster County
444 Cherrycreek Road, Suite A, Lincoln Nebraska 68528-1507
Phone: 402-441-7180 | Web Site: http://lancaster.unl.edu

4-H & Youth | Agriculture & Acreage | Environment & Natural Resources | Family Living
Food: Safety, Nutrition & Cooking | Gardening | Home Environment |
Insects, Spiders, Mice & More | Nutrition Education Program | NEBLINE Newsletter

Parents, Teachers and Students: Consider the University of Nebraska-Lincoln

University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension in Lancaster County Confidentiality Statement

University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension educational programs abide with the nondiscrimination policies of the University of Nebraska-Lincoln and the United States Department of Agriculture.
All Rights Reserved 1996-2004