4-H Contest Results - 2016

4-H and FFA Contests

TOP CONTEST EXHIBITS

BICYCLE
Senior Champion: Gregory Johnson, Lincoln
Senior Reserve Champion: Adrienne Mongeon, Lincoln
Junior Champion: Clare Bauman, Lincoln
Junior Reserve Champion: Damien Johnson, Lincoln

LIFE CHALLENGE
Senior Champion: Lillian Johnson, Lincoln
Senior Champion: Tobias Jordan, Lincoln
Senior Reserve Champion: Aleyna Cuttlers, Raymond
Junior Champion: Eliana Babcock, Lincoln
Junior Reserve Champion: Bridget Clarke, Lincoln

PLANT SCIENCE
Horticulture Contest: Abigail Babcock, Waverly
Tree Identification Contest: Lucy Polk, Lincoln
Grass & Weed Identification Contest: Abigail Babcock, Waverly

PRESENTATIONS
Premiere: Eliana Babcock, Waverly
Senior Champion: Eliana Babcock, Waverly
Senior Reserve Champion: Abigail Babcock, Waverly
Intermediate Champion : Adrienne Mongeon, Lincoln
Intermediate Reserve Champion: Lilly Riedel, Lincoln
Junior Champion: Micah Pracheil, Lincoln
Junior Reserve Champion: Jayden Mongeon, Lincoln
Champion Senior Speech: Emma Lanik, Lincoln
Reserve Champion Senior Speech: Addison Wanser, Lincoln
Champion Intermediate Speech: David Swotek, Lincoln
Reserve Champion Intermediate Speech: Emmi Dearmont, Hickman
Champion Junior Speech: Melanie Wiggins, Lincoln
Reserve Champion Junior Speech: Kylie Hansen, Lincoln
Champion Senior PSA: Nathan Becker, Lincoln
Reserve Champion Senior PSA: Jorie Kohl, Lincoln
Champion Intermediate PSA: Riley Peterson, Lincoln
Reserve Champion Intermediate PSA: Payton Filing, Panama
Champion Junior PSA: Cali Kaiser, Waverly
Reserve Champion Junior PSA: Sarah Lange, Raymond

FASHION SHOW
Grand Champion Fashion Show: Emily Pillard, Lincoln
Reserve Grand Champion Fashion Show: Eliana Babcock, Waverly
Champion Shopping in Style: Chloe Hammond, Lincoln
Reserve Champion Shopping in Style: Kali Burnham, Lincoln
Complete Outfit: Lilly Reidel, Lincoln
Beyond the Needle: Emma Lanik, Lincoln
Make One/Buy One Level 1: Jacob Bauman, Lincoln
Make One/Buy One Level 2: Clara Johnson, Walton
Attention Shoppers: Clara Johnson, Walton
Upcycled Garment: Bailee Gunnerson, Lincoln
Apron: Clara Johnson, Walton

TABLE SETTING
Junior Picnic: Lilly Riedel, Lincoln
Junior Casual: Clara Johnson, Walton
Junior Birthday: Clare Bauman, Lincoln
Junior Formal: McKenna Morris, Lincoln
Intermediate Picnic: Katie Borcherding, Lincoln
Intermediate Casual: Eliana Babcock, Waverly
Intermediate Birthday: Livia Swanson, Lincoln
Intermediate Formal: Nathan Gable, Lincoln
Senior Picnic: Lydia Clarke, Lincoln
Senior Casual: Anna Sump, Lincoln
Senior Birthday: Valerie Gabel, Lincoln
Senior Formal: Bailee Gunnerson, Lincoln

Each contestant's hometown and 4-H Club follows his/her name.

This page was updated 8/23/2016 9:50:06 AM

Bicycle Safety

B126910 Bicycle Inspection - Junior
Purple
Samuel Babcock (Waverly - The Egg Basket)
Clare Bauman (Lincoln - JP2 Crew)
Jacob Bauman (Lincoln - JP2 Crew)
Sarah Cunningham (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Whitney Cunningham (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Anika Futo (Lincoln - Clever Clovers)
Jayan Hraban (Lincoln - Pet Pals)
Damien Johnson (Lincoln - JP2 Crew)
Lillian Johnson (Lincoln - JP2 Crew)
Jayden Mongeon (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Christopher Moore (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Eliese Schwinck (Lincoln - Fusion 4H'ers)
Charles Weitz (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Steven Weitz (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Cecilia Yallaly (Lincoln - JP2 Crew)
B126911 Bicycle Skill Events - Junior
Purple
Clare Bauman (Lincoln - JP2 Crew) - CH
Damien Johnson (Lincoln - JP2 Crew) - RC
Lillian Johnson (Lincoln - JP2 Crew)
Cecilia Yallaly (Lincoln - JP2 Crew)
Blue
Samuel Babcock (Waverly - The Egg Basket)
Jacob Bauman (Lincoln - JP2 Crew)
Sarah Cunningham (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Anika Futo (Lincoln - Clever Clovers)
Jayan Hraban (Lincoln - Pet Pals)
Jayden Mongeon (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Christopher Moore (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Eliese Schwinck (Lincoln - Fusion 4H'ers)
Charles Weitz (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Steven Weitz (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Red
Whitney Cunningham (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
B126912 Bicycle Inspection - Senior
Purple
Gregory Johnson (Lincoln - JP2 Crew)
Adrienne Mongeon (Lincoln - Studio 74)
B126913 Bicycle Skill Events - Senior
Purple
Gregory Johnson (Lincoln - JP2 Crew) - CH
Blue
Adrienne Mongeon (Lincoln - Studio 74) - RC

Fashion Show

C410900 STEAM Clothing 1 - Complete Outfit
Purple
Lilly Riedel (Lincoln - Clever Clovers) - CH
Catherine Dolezal (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Caraline Higgins (Crete - Sew Green 4-H Club)
Grant Johnson (Walton - Joes Clover Knights)
Blue
Kylie Hansen (Lincoln - Clever Clovers)
Luke Johnson (Walton - Joes Clover Knights)
Adrienne Mongeon (Lincoln - Studio 74)
Linsey Sheldon (Lincoln - Five Star 4-H'ers)
C410905 STEAM Clothing 1 - Make One Buy One
Purple
Jacob Bauman (Lincoln - JP2 Crew) - CH
Ella Hendricksen (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Renae Landon (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Lilly Riedel (Lincoln - Clever Clovers)
Hannah Thomson (Palmyra - Sew Green 4-H Club)
Blue
Mindy Bartels (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Ashlyn Jones (Lincoln - Joes Clover Knights)
Regina Jordan (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
C410030 STEAM Clothing 2 - Complete Outfit
Purple
Clare Bauman (Lincoln - JP2 Crew)
Kali Burnham (Lincoln - Fusion 4H'ers)
Sarah Cunningham (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Clara Johnson (Walton - Joes Clover Knights)
Carman Kinkaid (Malcolm - Go Go Goat Getters)
Karter Kinkaid (Malcolm - Go Go Goat Getters)
Riley Peterson (Lincoln - Fusion 4H'ers)
C410901 STEAM Clothing 2 - Second Complete Outfit
Purple
Carman Kinkaid (Malcolm - Go Go Goat Getters)
Riley Peterson (Lincoln - Fusion 4H'ers)
C410040 STEAM Clothing 3 - Compete Outfit
Purple
Eliana Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Chloe Hammond (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Emily Pillard (Lincoln - Happy Go Lucky)
Kylee Plager (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Taylor Spatz (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Blue
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)
Mariana Tines (Lincoln - Joes Clover Knights)
C410906 STEAM Clothing 3 - Second Compete Outfit
Purple
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)
C410010 Embellished Garment(s) with an Original Design Garment
Blue
Riley Peterson (Lincoln - Fusion 4H'ers)
C410020 Textile Arts Garment(s)
Purple
Emma Lanik (Lincoln - Fantastic 4 4-H Club) - CH
C410910 Embellished Garment
Purple
Kali Burnham (Lincoln - Fusion 4H'ers)
Blue
Riley Peterson (Lincoln - Fusion 4H'ers)
C410980 Make One Buy One
Purple
Clara Johnson (Walton - Joes Clover Knights) - CH
Blue
Kali Burnham (Lincoln - Fusion 4H'ers)
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)
Karter Kinkaid (Malcolm - Go Go Goat Getters)
C410982 Apron
Purple
Clara Johnson (Walton - Joes Clover Knights) - CH
Adrienne Mongeon (Lincoln - Studio 74)
Jayden Mongeon (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Blue
Riley Peterson (Lincoln - Fusion 4H'ers)
Emma Timmer (Lincoln - All American Kids)
C410920 Upcycled Garment
Purple
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us) - CH
Jayden Mongeon (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Blue
Adrienne Mongeon (Lincoln - Studio 74)
Riley Peterson (Lincoln - Fusion 4H'ers)
Lilly Riedel (Lincoln - Clever Clovers)
C410060 Shopping in Style
Purple
Chloe Hammond (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent) - CH
Clare Bauman (Lincoln - JP2 Crew)
Kali Burnham (Lincoln - Fusion 4H'ers)
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)
Blue
Adrienne Mongeon (Lincoln - Studio 74)
Eliese Schwinck (Lincoln - Fusion 4H'ers)
C410960 Attention Shoppers
Purple
Clara Johnson (Walton - Joes Clover Knights) - CH
Jayden Mongeon (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)

Life Challenge

B127913 Life Challenge - Junior
Purple
Eliana Babcock (Waverly - The Egg Basket) - CH
Bridget Clarke (Lincoln - Prairie Sowers) - RC
Abigail Babcock (Waverly - The Egg Basket)
Anna Sump (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Blue
Lydia Clarke (Lincoln - Pick A Pig)
Gregory Johnson (Lincoln - JP2 Crew)
B127915 Life Challenge - Senior
Purple
Lillian Johnson (Lincoln - JP2 Crew) - CH
Tobias Jordan (Lincoln - Pick A Pig) - CH
Aleyna Cuttlers (Raymond - Five Star 4-H'ers) - RC
Samuel Babcock (Waverly - The Egg Basket)
Clare Bauman (Lincoln - JP2 Crew)
Heather Lange (Raymond - Five Star 4-H'ers)
Lilly Riedel (Lincoln - Clever Clovers)
Blue
John Donlan (Lincoln - Joes Clover Knights)
Anika Futo (Lincoln - Clever Clovers)
Kylie Hansen (Lincoln - Clever Clovers)
Damien Johnson (Lincoln - JP2 Crew)
Regina Jordan (Lincoln - Pick A Pig)
Sarah Lange (Raymond - Five Star 4-H'ers)
Linsey Sheldon (Lincoln - Five Star 4-H'ers)

Plant Science

B127914 Tree ID
Purple
Lucy Polk (Lincoln - Star City Cornhuskers) - CH
Abigail Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Grace Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Joshua Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Madelaine Polk (Lincoln - Star City Cornhuskers)
Sophia Polk (Lincoln - Star City Cornhuskers)
Blue
Eliana Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Samuel Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Sarah Cunningham (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Kylie Hansen (Lincoln - Clever Clovers)
B127916 Grass and Weed ID
Purple
Abigail Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers) - CH
Blue
Eliana Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Red
Samuel Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Sarah Cunningham (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
B127918 Horticulture Judging
Purple
Abigail Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers) - CH
Blue
Eliana Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Sarah Cunningham (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Grace Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Joshua Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Red
Samuel Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Kylie Hansen (Lincoln - Clever Clovers)

Presentations

B151112 Illustrated Presentation
Purple
Eliana Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers) - CH
Micah Pracheil (Lincoln - Little Green Giants) - CH
Abigail Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers) - RC
Jayden Mongeon (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent) - RC
Lilly Riedel (Lincoln - Clever Clovers) - RC
Riley Peterson (Lincoln - Fusion 4H'ers)
Addison Prokop (Lincoln - Fantastic 4 4-H Club)
Addison Wanser (Lincoln - Fantastic 4 4-H Club)
Blue
Samuel Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
John Barger (Lincoln - Jazzy Jets)
Kylie Hansen (Lincoln - Clever Clovers)
Regina Jordan (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Tobias Jordan (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Linsey Sheldon (Lincoln - Five Star 4-H'ers)
Addison Wanser (Lincoln - Fantastic 4 4-H Club)
B151113 Illustrated Presentation - Special Topic
Purple
John Sump (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
B151001 Teaching Presentation
Purple
Adrienne Mongeon (Lincoln - Studio 74) - CH
B151115 4-H FilmFest
Purple
Adrienne Mongeon (Lincoln - Studio 74)
Blue
Jayden Mongeon (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)

Shooting Sports

K100910 BB Gun - Sub-Junior
White
Regina Jordan (Lincoln - Lincoln Shooting Stars)
K100911 BB Gun - Junior
Red
Tobias Jordan (Lincoln - Lincoln Shooting Stars)
Milana Sherman (Lincoln - Lincoln Shooting Stars)
White
Brandon Steinhoff (Palmyra - Lincoln Shooting Stars)
K100912 BB Gun - Intermediate
Purple
Lilly Hanley (Lincoln - Lincoln Shooting Stars)
K100930 Air Pistol - Sub-Junior
Blue
Tobias Jordan (Lincoln - Lincoln Shooting Stars)

Speech

B125920 Speech - Junior
Purple
Melanie Wiggins (Lincoln - Little Green Giants) - CH
Kylie Hansen (Lincoln - Clever Clovers) - RC
Aleyna Cuttlers (Raymond - Five Star 4-H'ers)
Sarah Lange (Raymond - Five Star 4-H'ers)
Micah Pracheil (Lincoln - Little Green Giants)
Linsey Sheldon (Lincoln - Five Star 4-H'ers)
Emely Troy (Lincoln - Paws & Pals 4H Club)
Blue
Ethan Gabel (Lincoln - Little Green Giants)
Regina Jordan (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Tobias Jordan (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Red
Lauren Hershberger (Lincoln - Helping Hearts)
Addison Prokop (Lincoln - Fantastic 4 4-H Club)
B125930 Speech - Intermediate
Purple
David Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers) - CH
Emmi Dearmont (Hickman - Sheridan Shamrocks) - RC
Sadye Daniell (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
B125940 Speech - Senior
Purple
Emma Lanik (Lincoln - Fantastic 4 4-H Club) - CH
Addison Wanser (Lincoln - Fantastic 4 4-H Club) - RC
Peter Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
B125960 PSA - Junior
Purple
Cali Kaiser (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers) - CH
Sarah Lange (Raymond - Five Star 4-H'ers) - RC
Maleah Jamison (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Emely Troy (Lincoln - Paws & Pals 4H Club)
Blue
Regina Jordan (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Tobias Jordan (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Christian Kaiser (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers)
B125970 PSA - Intermediate
Purple
Riley Peterson (Lincoln - Fusion 4H'ers) - CH
Payton Filing (Panama - Fantastic 4 4-H Club) - RC
Toby Becker (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Ella Hendricksen (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Blue
John Boesen (Malcolm - Go Go Goat Getters)
David Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
B125980 PSA - Senior
Purple
Nathan Becker (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers) - CH
Jorie Kohl (Lincoln - Fantastic 4 4-H Club) - RC
Emma Lanik (Lincoln - Fantastic 4 4-H Club)
Addison Wanser (Lincoln - Fantastic 4 4-H Club)

Table Setting

B121910 Table Setting - Picnic - Junior
Purple
Lilly Riedel (Lincoln - Clever Clovers) - CH
Victoria Heckert (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Regina Jordan (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Cora Vander Woude (Lincoln - Explorers)
Blue
Jacob Bauman (Lincoln - JP2 Crew)
Hadassah Heckert (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
B121920 Table Setting - Casual - Junior
Purple
Clara Johnson (Walton - Joes Clover Knights) - CH
Whitney Cunningham (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Kylie Hansen (Lincoln - Clever Clovers)
Sarah Lange (Raymond - Pick A Pig)
Paisley McMillan (Roca - Lancaster Independent)
Brianna Pittman (Martell - Pick A Pig)
Blue
Aleyna Cuttlers (Raymond - Five Star 4-H'ers)
Catherine Dolezal (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Josephine Jansen (Lincoln - JP2 Crew)
Katie Timmer (Lincoln - Go Go Goat Getters)
Alexis Verzal (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
B121930 Table Setting - Formal - Junior
Purple
McKenna Morris (Lincoln - All American Kids) - CH
Claire Polk (Lincoln - Pick A Pig)
Blue
Caraline Higgins (Crete - Sew Green 4-H Club)
Nettie Lunquist (Raymond - Five Star 4-H'ers)
B121940 Table Setting - Birthday - Junior
Purple
Clare Bauman (Lincoln - JP2 Crew) - CH
Blue
Melanie Wiggins (Lincoln - Little Green Giants)
B121912 Table Setting - Picnic - Intermediate
Purple
Katie Borcherding (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent) - CH
Sarah Cunningham (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Christopher Moore (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Megan Neal (Lincoln - Joes Clover Knights)
Emma Timmer (Lincoln - Go Go Goat Getters)
Kaitlyn Vander Woude (Lincoln - Explorers)
Blue
Mollie Clarke (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
B121922 Table Setting - Casual - Intermediate
Purple
Eliana Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers) - CH
Ella Hendricksen (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Tyler Vander Woude (Lincoln - Explorers)
Claire Wackel (Lincoln - Joes Clover Knights)
Blue
Mindy Bartels (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Brayden Boehle (Lincoln - All American Kids)
Bridget Clarke (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Eliese Schwinck (Lincoln - Fusion 4H'ers)
B121932 Table Setting - Formal - Intermediate
Purple
Nathaniel Gabel (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent) - CH
Ashlyn Jones (Lincoln - Joes Clover Knights)
Blue
Celia Faith (Lincoln - Explorers)
B121942 Table Setting - Birthday - Intermediate
Purple
Livia Swanson (Lincoln - Happy Hearts) - CH
Riley Peterson (Lincoln - Fusion 4H'ers)
B121915 Table Setting - Picnic - Senior
Purple
Lydia Clarke (Lincoln - Pick A Pig) - CH
B121925 Table Setting - Casual - Senior
Purple
Anna Sump (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent) - CH
Abigail Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Paige Borcherding (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent)
Honoria Clarke (Lincoln - Pick A Pig)
Eric Vander Woude (Lincoln - Explorers)
B121935 Table Setting - Formal - Senior
Purple
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us) - CH
B121945 Table Setting - Birthday - Senior
Purple
Valerie Gabel (Lincoln - Lancaster Independent) - CH
Emma Lanik (Lincoln - Fantastic 4 4-H Club)


Responsive. Innovative. Trusted.