Skip Navigation

UNL Extension in Lancaster County

Lancaster County Super Fair - 4-H & FFA Photos & Results

Lancaster County Super Fair

Lancaster County Superfair - 4-H FFA Resources




TOP CONTEST EXHIBITS

BICYCLE
Senior Champion: Taylor Yakel, Lincoln
Senior Reserve Champion: Valerie Griess, Lincoln
Junior Champion: Ryan Yakel, Lincoln
Junior Reserve Champion: Dylan Lindgren, Lincoln

LIFE CHALLENGE
Senior Champion: Maddie Gabel, Lincoln
Senior Reserve Champion: Abigail Babcock, Waverly
Junior Champion: Christopher Moore, Lincoln
Junior Reserve Champion: Finn Kramer, Lincoln

PLANT SCIENCE
Horticulture Contest: Abigail Babcock, Lincoln
Tree Identification Contest: Grace Dowd, Lincoln

PRESENTATION
Champion Senior Presenters: Nate Becker & Taylor Nielsen, Lincoln
Reserve Champion Senior Presenters: Abigail Babcock & Valerie Gabel, Waverly & Lincoln
Reserve Champion Intermediate Presenter: Nathaniel Gabel, Lincoln
Champion Intermediate Presenter: Rose Ingracia, Lincoln
Champion Junior Presenter: Halsten Hutchings, Malcolm
Reserve Champion Junior Presenter: Toby Jordan, Lincoln

STYLE REVUE
Champion Style Revue: Haley Zabel, Firth
Reserve Champion Style Revue: Kylee Plager, Lincoln
Champion Shopping in Style: Chloe Hammond, Lincoln
Reserve Champion Shopping in Style: Sheridan Swotek, Lincoln
Clothing 1: Carman Kinkaid, Lincoln
Decorate Your Duds: Bailee Gunnerson, Lincoln
Make One/Buy One: Kylee Plager, Lincoln
Recycled Garment: Emily Pillard, Lincoln
Apron: Karter Kincaid, Lincoln

TABLE SETTING
Junior Picnic: Grace Spaulding, Lincoln
Junior Casual: Livia Swanson, Lincoln
Junior Birthday: Julia Cooper, Lincoln
Intermediate Picnic: Eric Jr Vander Woude, Lincoln
Intermediate Casual: Katie Borcherding, Lincoln
Intermediate Birthday: Emma Lanik, Lincoln
Intermediate Formal: Valerie Gabel, Lincoln
Senior Picnic: Lydia Clarke, Lincoln
Senior Casual: Sheridan Swotek, Lincoln
Senior Formal: Paige Borcherding, Lincoln

LIVESTOCK JUDGING
Senior Champion: Renae Sieck, Martell
Intermediate & Junior Champion: Stashia Paitz, Waverly

4-H & FFA CONTEST RESULTS

Each contestant's hometown and 4-H Club follows his/her name.

Updated 8/8/2014 12:22:38 PM

Bicycle Safety

B126910 Bicycle Inspection - Junior
Purple
Samuel Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Nathan Gabel (Lincoln - Independent)
Gregory Johnson (Lincoln - JP2 Crew)
Lillian Johnson (Lincoln - JP2 Crew)
Tobias Jordan (Lincoln - Lincoln Shooting Stars)
Finn Kramer (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Dylan Lindgren (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Ryan Yakel (Lincoln - Independent)
B126911 Bicycle Skill Events - Junior
Purple
Ryan Yakel (Lincoln - Independent) - CH
Dylan Lindgren (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers) - RC
Blue
Samuel Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Nathan Gabel (Lincoln - Independent)
Gregory Johnson (Lincoln - JP2 Crew)
Lillian Johnson (Lincoln - JP2 Crew)
Tobias Jordan (Lincoln - Lincoln Shooting Stars)
Finn Kramer (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
B126912 Bicycle Inspection - Senior
Purple
Eliana Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Valerie Griess (Lincoln - Independent)
Lydia Kramer (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Taylor Yakel (Lincoln - Independent)
B126913 Bicycle Skill Events - Senior
Purple
Taylor Yakel (Lincoln - Independent) - CH
Valerie Griess (Lincoln - Independent) - RC
Eliana Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Lydia Kramer (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)

Judging

B127913 Life Challenge - Junior
Purple
Christopher Moore (Lincoln - Independent) - CH
Finn Kramer (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers) - RC
Sarah Cunningham (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Nathan Gabel (Lincoln - Independent)
Blue
Samuel Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Tobias Jordan (Lincoln - Lincoln Shooting Stars)
B127915 Life Challenge - Senior
Purple
Maddie Gabel (Lincoln - Independent) - CH
Abigail Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers) - RC
Ceirra Austin (Lincoln - Independent)
Eliana Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Lydia Kramer (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Jaime Stephenson (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Julia Stephenson (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)

Livestock Judging

B127941 Livestock Judging - Intermediate & Junior
Purple
Nathan Becker (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Isabella Chaffin (Waverly - Jolly Ranchers)
Cole Cooper (Elmwood - Jolly Ranchers)
Kylie Gana (Martell - Happy Go Lucky)
Brett Heinrich (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky)
Jaclyn Heinrich (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky)
Megan Lange (Raymond - Independent)
Rachael Lange (Raymond - Independent)
Jared Nielsen (Walton - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Riley Scott (Greenwood - Jolly Ranchers)
Colter Tietjen (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Judson Tietjen (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Caitlyn Walbrecht (Lincoln - Happy Go Lucky)
Blue
Nikolas Barger (Lincoln - Jazzy Jets)
Thomas Cook (Lincoln - Go Go Goat Getters 4-H)
Heather Lange (Raymond - Independent)
Cecilia Sterns (Raymond - Independent)
Cordell Vrbka (Malcolm - Independent)
Allison Walbrecht (Lincoln - Happy Go Lucky)
Martha Wilkinson (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Red
Alaina Agnew (Lincoln - Independent)
Luke Harms (Martell - South Prairie Wranglers)
Ricky Nickel (Malcolm - Independent)
Hannah Nyhoff (Waverly - Independent)
B127942 Livestock Judging - Senior
Purple
Ashtyn Cooper (Elmwood - Jolly Ranchers)
Christine Cooper (Waverly - Buckles and Bling)
Taylor Nielsen (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Madalyn Scott (Greenwood - Jolly Ranchers)
Brandon Sieck (Martell - Happy Go Lucky)
Renae Sieck (Martell - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Trevor Spath (Eagle - Waverly FFA)
Blue
Shelby Blake (Waverly - Waverly FFA)
Ethan Erdkamp (Lincoln - Buckles and Bling)
Caleb Nielsen (Walton - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Sarah Schelke (Waverly - Waverly FFA)
Micah Scholl (Lincoln - Pick A Pig)
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Red
Katelyn Erdkamp (Lincoln - Buckles and Bling)
Kylee Plager (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Dani Schreiber (Eagle - Amazing Treasures)

Plant Science

B127914 Tree ID
Purple
Abigail Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Grace Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Joshua Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Mary Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Blue
Eliana Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Sarah Cunningham (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Finn Kramer (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Galen Kramer (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Lydia Kramer (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Red
Samuel Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Emma Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Lily Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
B127916 Grass and Weed ID
Red
Abigail Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Eliana Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Samuel Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Sarah Cunningham (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Finn Kramer (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Galen Kramer (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Lydia Kramer (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
White
Grace Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Emma Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Lily Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
B127918 Horticulture Judging
Purple
Abigail Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Eliana Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Mary Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Emma Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Lily Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Blue
Samuel Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Sarah Cunningham (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Grace Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Joshua Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Finn Kramer (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Galen Kramer (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Lydia Kramer (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)

Presentations

B151112 Illustrated Presentation
Purple
Nathan Becker (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers) - CH
Halsten Hutchings (Malcolm - 4-H Explorers) - CH
Rose Ingracia (Lincoln - Independent) - CH
Taylor Nielsen (Lincoln - Waverly FFA) - CH
Abigail Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers) - RC
Nathan Gabel (Lincoln - Independent) - RC
Valerie Gabel (Lincoln - Independent) - RC
Tobias Jordan (Lincoln - Lincoln Shooting Stars) - RC
Eliana Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Riley Peterson (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
Addison Wanser (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
Max Wanser (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)

Speech

B125920 Speech - Junior
Purple
Sadye Daniell (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Emmi Dearmont (Hickman - South Prairie Wranglers)
Riley Peterson (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
Grace Spaulding (Lincoln - Art Planet)
Blue
Aleyna Cuttlers (Raymond - Independent)
Tobias Jordan (Lincoln - Lincoln Shooting Stars)
Eliese Schwinck (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
B125930 Speech - Intermediate
Purple
Megan Lange (Raymond - Independent)
Addison Wanser (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
B125940 Speech - Senior
Purple
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Blue
Morgan Cuttlers (Raymond - Independent)
Red
Max Wanser (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
B125960 PSA - Junior
Purple
Phaelin Baum (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
John Boesen (Malcolm - 4-H Explorers)
Emmi Dearmont (Hickman - South Prairie Wranglers)
Riley Peterson (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
Blue
Gavin Baum (Lincoln - Pick A Pig)
B125970 PSA - Intermediate
Purple
Nathan Becker (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Cashel Martin (Firth - Independent)
Jordan Nielsen (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Blue
Ruby Molini (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers)
B125980 PSA - Senior
Purple
Taylor Nielsen (Lincoln - Waverly FFA)
Red
Izac Martin (Firth - Independent)

Style Revue

C410900 Style Revue - Clothing Level 1 - Complete Outfit
Purple
Alaina Agnew (Lincoln - Independent)
Carman Kinkaid (Lincoln - All American Kids)
Blue
Kali Burnham (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
Cate Dolezal (Lincoln - Independent)
Riley Peterson (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
Eliese Schwinck (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
C410904 Style Revue - Clothing Level 1 - Second Compete Outfit
Purple
Kali Burnham (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
C410905 Style Revue - Clothing Level 1 - Make One Buy One
Purple
Carman Kinkaid (Lincoln - All American Kids)
Riley Peterson (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
Eliese Schwinck (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
Blue
Jackson Stander (Waverly - Fusion 4Hers)
C410020 Clothing Level 2
Purple
Eliana Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Yahsmin Gorji (Denton - Independent)
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)
Chloe Hammond (Lincoln - Independent)
Taylor Spatz (Lincoln - Independent)
Blue
Lannie Elstun (Lincoln - Independent)
Odyssey Wentz (Lincoln - Independent)
C410930 Style Revue - Sewing For You - Dress
Purple
Brenna Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky)
Blue
Molly Kasparek (Ashland - Clover Friends)
C410932 Style Revue - Sewing For You - Formal
Purple
Kylee Plager (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Renae Sieck (Martell - Happy Go Lucky)
Mariana Tines (Lincoln - Joes Clover Knights)
Haley Zabel (Firth - South Prairie Wranglers)
Blue
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
C410935 Style Revue - Sewing For You - Sportswear
Purple
Renae Sieck (Martell - Happy Go Lucky)
C410936 Style Revue - Sewing For You - Coat/Outerwear/Jacket
Blue
Kylee Plager (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
C410980 Style Revue - Make One Buy One
Purple
Eliana Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Yahsmin Gorji (Denton - Independent)
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)
Chloe Hammond (Lincoln - Independent)
Molly Kasparek (Ashland - Clover Friends)
Kylee Plager (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Blue
Abigail Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Mary Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Lannie Elstun (Lincoln - Independent)
C410981 Style Revue - Apron
Purple
Karter Kinkaid (Lincoln - All American Kids)
C410920 Style Revue - Recycled Garment
Purple
Emily Pillard (Lincoln - Independent)
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Blue
Mary Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)
C410910 Style Revue - Decorate Your Duds
Purple
Eliana Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Mary Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Lannie Elstun (Lincoln - Independent)
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)
Blue
Kali Burnham (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
Riley Peterson (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
Eliese Schwinck (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
Jackson Stander (Waverly - Fusion 4Hers)
C425004 Style Revue - Purchased Outfit
Purple
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)
Chloe Hammond (Lincoln - Independent)
Carol Nabity (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Morgan Pillard (Lincoln - Independent)
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Blue
Kylee Plager (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
C425904 Style Revue - Attention Shoppers
Purple
Tayden Bell (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)

Table Setting

B121910 Table Setting - Picnic - Junior
Purple
Clare Bauman (Lincoln - JP2 Crew)
Mollie Clarke (Lincoln - Prairie Sowers)
Christopher Moore (Lincoln - Independent)
Grace Spaulding (Lincoln - Art Planet)
Emma Timmer (Lincoln - All American Kids)
Kaitlyn Vander Woude (Lincoln - Explorers)
Blue
Mindy Bartels (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Kylie Hansen (Lincoln - Joes Clover Knights)
Eliese Schwinck (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
Mary Francis Thompson (Denton - Prairie Sowers)
B121920 Table Setting - Casual - Junior
Purple
Riley Peterson (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
Claire Polk (Lincoln - Star City Cornhuskers)
John Sump (Lincoln - Independent)
Livia Swanson (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Blue
Celia Faith (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Ella Hendricksen (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Halsten Hutchings (Malcolm - 4-H Explorers)
Madalyn Wells (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
B121940 Table Setting - Birthday - Junior
Purple
Julia Cooper (Lincoln - Art Planet)
Liberty Spaulding (Lincoln - Art Planet)
Blue
Vana Knezevic (Lincoln - Independent)
Jenna Kramer (Lincoln - The Egg Basket)
Jonah Lanik (Lincoln - Independent)
Carli Sorge (Eagle - Independent)
B121912 Table Setting - Picnic - Intermediate
Purple
Eric Jr Vander Woude (Lincoln - Explorers)
B121922 Table Setting - Casual - Intermediate
Purple
Katie Borcherding (Lincoln - Independent)
Kali Burnham (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
Abby Carey (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)
Anna Sump (Lincoln - Independent)
Tyler Vander Woude (Lincoln - Explorers)
Claire Wackel (Lincoln - Joes Clover Knights)
Blue
Honoria Clarke (Lincoln - Prairie Sowers)
B121932 Table Setting - Formal - Intermediate
Purple
Valerie Gabel (Lincoln - Independent)
B121942 Table Setting - Birthday - Intermediate
Purple
Anna Cooper (Lincoln - Art Planet)
Nathan Gabel (Lincoln - Independent)
Kaianna Hraban (Lincoln - Independent)
Emma Lanik (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
Delaney Meyer (Lincoln - All American Kids)
Blue
Cassie Brown (Lincoln - Western Pride)
Bridget Clarke (Lincoln - Prairie Sowers)
Stacie Thompson (Denton - Prairie Sowers)
B121915 Table Setting - Picnic - Senior
Purple
Lydia Clarke (Lincoln - Prairie Sowers)
B121925 Table Setting - Casual - Senior
Purple
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
B121935 Table Setting - Formal - Senior
Purple
Paige Borcherding (Lincoln - Independent)
Mary Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)

4-H Contact Information:

University of Nebraska-Lincoln in Lancaster County, 444 Cherrycreek Road, Suite A, Lincoln, NE 68528
Web site: lancaster.unl.edu
| 402-441-7180


University of Nebraska-Lincoln:

Connect, Learn, Share ...Join us! check out all our social media sites here.