Skip Navigation

UNL Extension in Lancaster County

Lancaster County Super Fair - 4-H & FFA Photos & Results

Lancaster County Super Fair

Lancaster County Superfair - 4-H FFA Resources




TOP CONTEST EXHIBITS

BICYCLE
Senior Champion: Valerie Griess, Lincoln
Senior Reserve Champion: Galen Kramer, Lincoln
Junior Champion: Joshua Dowd, Lincoln
Junior Reserve Champion: Lily Noel, Lincoln

LIFE CHALLENGE
Senior Champion: Sheridan Swotek, Lincoln
Senior Reserve Champion: Abigail Babcock, Waverly
Junior Champion: Lily Noel, Lincoln
Junior Champion: Eliana Babcock, Waverly
Junior Reserve Champion: Sarah Cunningham, Lincoln

PLANT SCIENCE
Horticulture Contest: Abigail Babcock, Waverly
Tree Identification Contest: Mary Dowd, Lincoln

PRESENTATION
Senior Presenter & Premier Presenter: Nathan Becker & Taylor Nielsen, Lincoln

STYLE REVUE
Grand Champion Style Revue: Sadie Hammond, Lincoln
Reserve Grand Champion Style Revue: Kylee Plager, Lincoln
Grand Champion Shopping in Style: Paige Roach, Lincoln
Reserve Grand Champion Shopping in Style: Sheridan Swotek, Lincoln
Clothing 1: Carmen Kinkaid, Lincoln
Decorate Your Duds: Lannie Elstun, Lincoln
Make One/Buy One: Renae Sieck, Martell
Recycled Garment: Sheridan Swotek, Lincoln

TABLE SETTING
Junior Picnic: Grace Spaulding, Lincoln
Junior Casual: Riley Peterson, Lincoln
Junior Birthday: Kali Burnham, Lincoln
Junior Formal: Livia Swanson, Lincoln
Intermediate Picnic: Honoria Clarke, Lincoln
Intermediate Casual: Katie Borcherding, Lincoln
Intermediate Birthday: Rose Ingracia, Lincoln
Intermediate Formal: Eric Vander Woude, Lincoln
Senior Picnic: Paige Borcherding, Lincoln
Senior Casual: Madison Schmidt, Lincoln
Senior Formal: Sheridan Swotek, Lincoln


4-H CONTEST RESULTS

RIBBON PLACINGS & AWARDS - 2013 LANCASTER COUNTY FAIR, LINCOLN, NEBRASKA



Each contestant's hometown and 4-H Club follows his/her name.

Updated 8/6/2013 11:22:20 AM

Bicycle Safety

B126910 Bicycle Inspection - Junior
Purple
Joshua Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Thaddeus Fonck (Lincoln - South Prairie Wranglers)
Nathan Gabel (Lincoln - Independent)
Elizabeth Garza (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
Finn Kramer (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Lydia Kramer (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Jonah Lanik (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
Lily Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Julia Stephenson (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Ryan Yakel (Lincoln - Independent)
B126911 Bicycle Skill Events - Junior
Purple
Nathan Gabel (Lincoln - Independent)
Elizabeth Garza (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
Finn Kramer (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Lydia Kramer (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Lily Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Julia Stephenson (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Ryan Yakel (Lincoln - Independent)
Blue
Jonah Lanik (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
B126912 Bicycle Inspection - Senior
Purple
Thomas Casburn (Lincoln - Independent)
Victoria Garza (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
Victoria Garza (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
Peter Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
James Griess (Lincoln - Independent)
Valerie Griess (Lincoln - Independent)
Galen Kramer (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Emma Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Taylor Yakel (Lincoln - Independent)
else
Grace Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
B126913 Bicycle Skill Events - Senior
Purple
James Griess (Lincoln - Independent)
Valerie Griess (Lincoln - Independent)
Galen Kramer (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Blue
Thomas Casburn (Lincoln - Independent)
Peter Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Emma Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Kylee Yakel (Lincoln - Independent)
Taylor Yakel (Lincoln - Independent)

Judging

B127913 Life Challenge/Junior
Purple
Eliana Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Eliana Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Sarah Cunningham (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Sarah Cunningham (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Lily Noel (Lincoln - Helping Hearts)
Lily Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Blue
Nathan Gabel (Lincoln - Independent)
David Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
B127915 Life Challenge/Senior
Purple
Abigail Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Anne Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Peter Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Emma Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Blue
Ceirra Austin (Lincoln - Independent)
Maddie Gabel (Lincoln - Independent)
Valerie Gabel (Lincoln - Independent)

Plant Science

B127914 Horticulture/Tree ID
Purple
Abigail Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Grace Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Joshua Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Mary Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Blue
Eliana Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Lucy Polk (Lincoln - Star City Cornhuskers)
Red
Sarah Cunningham (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Anne Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Finn Kramer (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Galen Kramer (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Lydia Kramer (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Emma Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Lily Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Molly Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Madelaine Polk (Lincoln - Star City Cornhuskers)
Sophie Polk (Lincoln - Star City Cornhuskers)
B127916 Horticulture /Grass-weed ID
Blue
Abigail Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Lydia Kramer (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Red
Eliana Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Sarah Cunningham (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Grace Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Anne Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Finn Kramer (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Galen Kramer (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Emma Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Lily Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Molly Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
B127918 Horticulture Judging
Purple
Abigail Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Eliana Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Mary Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Anne Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Emma Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Lily Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Molly Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Blue
Finn Kramer (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Galen Kramer (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Lydia Kramer (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Red
Sarah Cunningham (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Grace Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)

Presentations

B151112 Illustrated Presentation
Purple
Nathan Becker (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Taylor Nielsen (Lincoln - Waverly FFA)
Max Wanser (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
Blue
Nathan Gabel (Lincoln - Independent)
Valerie Gabel (Lincoln - Independent)
Riley Peterson (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
Addison Wanser (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
B151113 Multimedia Presentation
Purple
Valerie Griess (Lincoln - Independent)
B151115 Teaching Presentation
Blue
Maddie Gabel (Lincoln - Independent)

Speech

B125920 Speech - Junior
Purple
Emmi Dearmont (Hickman - South Prairie Wranglers)
Megan Lange (Raymond - The Country Kids)
Riley Peterson (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
Grace Spaulding (Lincoln - Harmony Hill Horse Club)
Blue
Cassie Brown (Lincoln - Western Pride)
Sadye Daniell (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Eliese Schwinck (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
B125930 Speech - Intermediate
Purple
Rachael Lange (Raymond - Independent)
Lily Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Addison Wanser (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
Alyssa Zimmer (Lincoln - South Prairie Wranglers)
Blue
Claire Strong (Lincoln - Golden Clovers)
B125940 Speech - Senior
Purple
Renae Sieck (Martell - Happy Go Lucky)
Blue
Peter Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Emma Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Max Wanser (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
B125960 PSA - Junior
Purple
Cassie Brown (Lincoln - Western Pride)
Ruby Molini (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Riley Peterson (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
Blue
Sadye Daniell (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Emmi Dearmont (Hickman - South Prairie Wranglers)
David Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
B125970 PSA - Intermediate
Purple
Nathan Becker (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Elizabeth Garza (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
Jordan Nielsen (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Addison Wanser (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
Blue
Rachael Lange (Raymond - The Country Kids)
John Swotek (Lincoln - Pick A Pig)
Ian Wilshusen (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
B125980 PSA - Senior
Purple
Ivy Dearmont (Hickman - South Prairie Wranglers)
Taylor Nielsen (Lincoln - Waverly FFA)
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Max Wanser (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
Blue
Morgan Cuttlers (Raymond - Independent)
Victoria Garza (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
Kylee Plager (Lincoln - Independent)

Style Revue

E410900 Style Revue - Clothing Level 1 - Complete Outfit
Purple
Carman Kinkaid (Lincoln - All American Kids)
Blue
Riley Peterson (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
Eliese Schwinck (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
E410904 Style Revue - Clothing Level 1 - Second Compete Outfit
Purple
Kali Burnham (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
Carman Kinkaid (Lincoln - All American Kids)
E410905 Style Revue - Clothing Level 1 - Make One Buy One
Purple
Jadyn Greisen (Lincoln - Joes Clover Knights)
Blue
Carli Sorge (Lincoln - Independent)
E410020 Clothing Level 2
Purple
Sarah Albin (Lincoln - Jazzy Jets)
Lannie Elstun (Lincoln - Independent)
Chloe Hammond (Lincoln - Independent)
Blue
Eliana Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)
Taylor Spatz (Lincoln - Independent)
E410930 Style Revue - Sewing For You - Dress
Purple
Brenna Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky)
Sadie Hammond (Lincoln - Independent)
Kylee Plager (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Haley Zabel (Firth - South Prairie Wranglers)
Blue
Mary Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Molly Kasparek (Ashland - Clover Friends)
E410980 Style Revue - Make One Buy One
Purple
Sarah Albin (Lincoln - Jazzy Jets)
Abigail Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Molly Kasparek (Ashland - Clover Friends)
Kylee Plager (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Renae Sieck (Martell - Happy Go Lucky)
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Blue
Mary Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Lannie Elstun (Lincoln - Independent)
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)
Julia Stephenson (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Haley Zabel (Firth - South Prairie Wranglers)
E410981 Style Revue - Apron
Purple
Lannie Elstun (Lincoln - Independent)
E410920 Style Revue - Recycled Garment
Purple
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)
Renae Sieck (Martell - Happy Go Lucky)
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Blue
Mary Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Thori Nelson (Davey - The Country Kids)
E410910 Style Revue - Decorate Your Duds
Purple
Kali Burnham (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
Lannie Elstun (Lincoln - Independent)
Carol Nabity (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Blue
Alexandria Fonck (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Thori Nelson (Davey - The Country Kids)
Riley Peterson (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
Eliese Schwinck (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
Abby Stephens (Davey - Independent)
E410010 Decorate Your Duds
Purple
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)
Molly Kasparek (Ashland - Clover Friends)
C425004 Style Revue - Purchased Outfit
Purple
Abigail Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Sadie Hammond (Lincoln - Independent)
Kylee Plager (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Paige Roach (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
Jaime Stephenson (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Julia Stephenson (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Blue
Mary Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)
Carol Nabity (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Abby Stephens (Davey - Independent)

Table Setting

B120910 Table Setting - Picnic - Junior
Purple
Mercedes Heckert (Lincoln - Independent)
Grace Spaulding (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Blue
Phaelin Baum (Pleasant Dale - Independent)
Mary Francis Thompson (Denton - Prairie Sowers)
B120920 Table Setting - Casual - Junior
Purple
Riley Peterson (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
Tyler Vander Woude (Lincoln - Explorers)
Blue
Alyssa Hellwege (Lincoln - The Green Explorers)
Olivia Schmidt (Lincoln - The Green Explorers)
B120930 Table Setting - Formal - Junior
Purple
Carli Sorge (Lincoln - Independent)
Livia Swanson (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Blue
Bridget Clarke (Lincoln - Prairie Sowers)
B120940 Table Setting - Birthday - Junior
Purple
Kali Burnham (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
Blue
Eliese Schwinck (Lincoln - Fusion 4Hers)
Stacie Thompson (Denton - Prairie Sowers)
B120915 Table Setting - Picnic - Senior
Purple
Paige Borcherding (Lincoln - Independent)
Honoria Clarke (Lincoln - Prairie Sowers)
Elizabeth Garza (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
Victoria Garza (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
Delaney Meyer (Lincoln - All American Kids)
Madelaine Polk (Lincoln - Star City Cornhuskers)
Paige Roach (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
Jaime Stephenson (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Haley Zabel (Firth - South Prairie Wranglers)
B120925 Table Setting - Casual - Senior
Purple
Katie Borcherding (Lincoln - Independent)
Abby Carey (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)
Lydia Clarke (Lincoln - Prairie Sowers)
Lannie Elstun (Lincoln - Independent)
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)
Madison Schmidt (Lincoln - All American Kids)
Anna Sump (Lincoln - Independent)
Patti Kate Thompson (Denton - Prairie Sowers)
Blue
Brianna Gable (Waverly - Independent)
Courtni Heckert (Lincoln - Independent)
B120935 Table Setting - Formal - Senior
Purple
Emma Lanik (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Eric Jr Vander Woude (Lincoln - Explorers)
Blue
Sarah Malina (Hickman - South Prairie Wranglers)
Emilee Mudge (Lincoln - Independent)
B120945 Table Setting - Birthday - Senior
Purple
Rose Ingracia (Lincoln - Independent)
Julia Stephenson (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Blue
Odyssey Wentz (Lincoln - Independent)

4-H Contact Information:

University of Nebraska-Lincoln in Lancaster County, 444 Cherrycreek Road, Suite A, Lincoln, NE 68528
Web site: lancaster.unl.edu
| 402-441-7180


University of Nebraska-Lincoln:

Find more of UNL Extension in Lancaster County on:

  Check out the University of Nebraska-Lincoln Extension in Lancaster County on YouTube  follow the University of Nebraska-Lincoln Extension in Lancaster County on Twitter Become a fan of 4-H Embryology and 4-H EGG Cam on Facebook

...friend us! join us! check out all our social media sites here.