Skip Navigation

UNL Extension in Lancaster County

Lancaster County Super Fair - 4-H & FFA Photos & Results

Lancaster County Super Fair

Lancaster County Superfair - 4-H FFA Resources




TOP CONTEST EXHIBITS

BICYCLE
Senior Champion : James Griess, Lincoln
Senior Reserve Champion : Jessica Stephenson, Lincoln
Junior Champion : Thaddeus Fonck, Lincoln
Junior Reserve Champion : Taylor Yakel, Lincoln

LIFE CHALLENGE
Senior Champion: Helen Dowd, Lincoln
Senior Reserve Champion - Tie: Mary Dowd, Lincoln
Senior Reserve Champion - Tie: Emily Steinbach, Lincoln
Junior Champion: Julia Stephenson, Lincoln
Junior Reserve Champion: Addison Wanser, Lincoln

PLANT SCIENCE
Horticulture Contest: Lily Noel, Lincoln
Tree Identification Contest: Mary Dowd, Lincoln
Grass & Weed Identification Contest: Abigail Babcock, Waverly

PRESENTATION
Senior Presenter & Premier Presenter: Jacob Rushman, Lincoln
Reserve Senior Presenter & Premier Presenter: Maddie Gabel, Lincoln
Junior Presenter: Nathan Gabel, Lincoln
Reserve Junior Presenter: Rose Ingracia, Lincoln

STYLE REVUE
Grand Champion Style Revue: Emily Steinbach, Lincoln
Reserve Grand Champion Style Revue: Renae Sieck, Martell
Grand Champion Shopping in Style: Sadie Hammond, Lincoln
Reserve Grand Champion Shopping in Style: Jessica Stephenson, Lincoln
Clothing 1: Julia Stephenson, Lincoln
Decorate Your Duds: Emily Steinbach, Lincoln
Make One/Buy One: Emily Steinbach, Lincoln
Attention Shoppers: Alyssa Zimmer, Lincoln
Recycled Garment: Sheridan Swotek, Lincoln

TABLE SETTING
Junior Picnic: Eric Vander Woude, Lincoln
Junior Casual: McKenzie Kapperman, Lincoln
Junior Birthday: Tyler Vander Woude, Lincoln
Senior Casual: Carol Nabity, Lincoln
Senior Birthday: Jessica Stephenson, Lincoln

4-H CONTEST RESULTS

RIBBON PLACINGS & AWARDS - 2012 LANCASTER COUNTY FAIR, LINCOLN, NEBRASKA



Each contestant's hometown and 4-H Club follows his/her name.

Updated December 28, 2012

Bicycle Safety

B126910 Bicycle Inspection - Junior
Purple
Katie Borcherding (Lincoln - Independent)
Blake Daberkow (Lincoln - Clover Friends)
Thaddeus Fonck (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Valerie Griess (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Lily Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Jackson Stander (Waverly - Fusion 4Hers)
Julia Stephenson (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Addison Wanser (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
Jenna White (Lincoln - Super Shamrocks)
Ryan Yakel (Lincoln - Independent)
Taylor Yakel (Lincoln - Independent)
Blue
Nathan Gabel (Lincoln - Independent)
B126911 Bicycle Skill Events - Junior
Purple
Katie Borcherding (Lincoln - Independent)
Blake Daberkow (Lincoln - Clover Friends)
Thaddeus Fonck (Lincoln - Shamtastic Clovers)
Valerie Griess (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Lily Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Jackson Stander (Waverly - Fusion 4Hers)
Julia Stephenson (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Addison Wanser (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
Jenna White (Lincoln - Super Shamrocks)
Ryan Yakel (Lincoln - Independent)
Taylor Yakel (Lincoln - Independent)
Blue
Nathan Gabel (Lincoln - Independent)
B126912 Bicycle Inspection - Senior
Purple
Thomas Casburn (Lincoln - Independent)
Peter Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
James Griess (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Michaela Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Emma Lanik (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Emma Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Jaime Stephenson (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Jessica Stephenson (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Kylee Yakel (Lincoln - Independent)
B126913 Bicycle Skill Events - Senior
Purple
Thomas Casburn (Lincoln - Independent)
Peter Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
James Griess (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Michaela Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Emma Lanik (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Emma Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Jaime Stephenson (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Jessica Stephenson (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Kylee Yakel (Lincoln - Independent)

Judging

B127913 Life Challenge/Junior
Purple
Valerie Griess (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Lily Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Julia Stephenson (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Addison Wanser (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
Blue
Eliana Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Hannah Brandt (Lincoln - Smiley Do Rights)
David Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
B127915 Life Challenge/Senior
Purple
Abigail Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Grace Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Helen Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Mary Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Holly Hillebran (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
Paige Roach (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
Renae Sieck (Martell - Happy Go Lucky)
Emily Steinbach (Lincoln - All American Kids)
Jaime Stephenson (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Blue
Ceirra Austin (Lincoln - Independent)
Maddie Gabel (Lincoln - Teen Council)
Valerie Gabel (Lincoln - Independent)
Kylee Plager (Lincoln - Pick A Pig)

Plant Science

B127914 Horticulture/Tree ID
Purple
Grace Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids) - Qualifies for State Fair
Mary Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids) - Qualifies for State Fair
Blue
Charles Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Joshua Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Lily Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Red
Abigail Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Eliana Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Peter Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Emma Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Molly Noel (Lincoln - Sunbeam 4H Club)
B127916 Horticulture /Grass-weed ID
Purple
Abigail Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers) - Qualifies for State Fair
Blue
Emma Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Red
Eliana Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Grace Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Peter Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Lily Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Molly Noel (Lincoln - Sunbeam 4H Club)
B127918 Horticulture Judging
Purple
Abigail Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers) - Qualifies for State Fair
Mary Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids) - Qualifies for State Fair
Emma Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts) - Qualifies for State Fair
Lily Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts) - Qualifies for State Fair
Molly Noel (Lincoln - Sunbeam 4H Club) - Qualifies for State Fair
Blue
Eliana Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Charles Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Peter Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Red
Grace Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Joshua Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)

Presentations

B151110 Using Audio Visual
Purple
Maddie Gabel (Lincoln - Teen Council)
Nathan Gabel (Lincoln - Independent)
Valerie Gabel (Lincoln - Independent)
Rose Ingracia (Lincoln - Independent)
Jacob Rushman (Lincoln - Independent)
Emily Steinbach (Lincoln - All American Kids)
Addison Wanser (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
Blue
Carol Nabity (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Kylee Plager (Lincoln - Pick A Pig)
Jaime Stephenson (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Julia Stephenson (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
B151111 Using Posters
Blue
Vana Knezevic (Lincoln - Independent)

Speech

B125910 Speech - Novice
Purple
Cassie Brown (Lincoln - The Wild Green Clovers)
Sadye Daniell (Walton - Independent)
Emmi Dearmont (Hickman - South Prairie Wranglers)
Megan Lange (Raymond - The Country Kids)
B125920 Speech - Junior
Purple
Lily Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Claire Strong (Lincoln - Golden Clovers)
Addison Wanser (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
Karli Wilson (Lincoln - Golden Clovers)
Alyssa Zimmer (Lincoln - South Prairie Wranglers)
B125930 Speech - Intermediate
Purple
Peter Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Emma Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
B125940 Speech - Senior
Purple
Elli Dearmont (Hickman - South Prairie Wranglers)
Anne Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Holly Hillebran (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Blue
Morgan Cuttlers (Raymond - Independent)
B125950 PSA - Novice
Purple
Cassie Brown (Lincoln - The Wild Green Clovers)
Elli Dearmont (Hickman - South Prairie Wranglers)
Blue
David Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Judson Tietjen (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers)
B125960 PSA - Junior
Purple
Nathan Becker (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Colter Tietjen (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Addison Wanser (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
Blue
Valerie Griess (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Jordan Nielsen (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
John Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
B125970 PSA - Intermediate
Purple
Emma Lanik (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Taylor Nielsen (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Blue
Anastacia Paitz (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers)
B125980 PSA - Senior
Purple
Elli Dearmont (Hickman - South Prairie Wranglers)
Erica Peterson (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Paige Roach (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Blue
Ivy Dearmont (Hickman - South Prairie Wranglers)

Style Revue

C410900 Style Revue - Clothing Level 1
Purple
Eliana Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Delaney Meyer (Lincoln - All American Kids)
Taylor Spatz (Lincoln - Independent)
Julia Stephenson (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Sophia Swanson (Lincoln - Sunbeam 4H Club)
Patti Kate Thompson (Denton - Prairie Sowers)
Blue
Stacie Thompson (Denton - Prairie Sowers)
Sarah Vorderstrasse (Bennet - Amazing Treasures)
C410905 Style Revue - Clothing Level 1 - Make One Buy One
Purple
Julia Stephenson (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Blue
Adelade Little (Roca - Star City Cornhuskers)
Carol Nabity (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
C410020 Clothing Level 2
Purple
Sarah Albin (Lincoln - Jazzy Jets)
Abigail Babcock (Waverly - Shamtastic Clovers)
Chloe Hammond (Lincoln - Independent)
Jared Nielsen (Walton - Happy Go Lucky)
Emma Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Lily Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Kylee Plager (Lincoln - Pick A Pig)
Paige Roach (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
Blue
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)
C410930 Style Revue - Sewing For You - Dress
Purple
Jessica Albin (Lincoln - Jazzy Jets)
Brenna Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky)
Sadie Hammond (Lincoln - Teen Council)
Molly Kasparek (Lincoln - Clover Friends)
Renae Sieck (Martell - Happy Go Lucky)
Emily Steinbach (Lincoln - All American Kids)
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Blue
Anne Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Molly Kasparek (Lincoln - Clover Friends)
C410980 Style Revue - Make One Buy One
Purple
Jessica Albin (Lincoln - Jazzy Jets)
Sarah Albin (Lincoln - Jazzy Jets)
Anne Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Molly Kasparek (Lincoln - Clover Friends)
Kylee Plager (Lincoln - Pick A Pig)
Emily Steinbach (Lincoln - All American Kids)
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Blue
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)
Paige Roach (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
C410981 Style Revue - Apron
Blue
Lannie Elstun (Lincoln - Independent)
Addison Wanser (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
Alyssa Zimmer (Lincoln - South Prairie Wranglers)
C410920 Style Revue - Recycled Garment
Purple
Lannie Elstun (Lincoln - Independent)
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)
Sadie Hammond (Lincoln - Teen Council)
Emma Lanik (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Thori Nelson (Davey - The Country Kids)
Kylee Plager (Lincoln - Pick A Pig)
Emily Steinbach (Lincoln - All American Kids)
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
C410910 Style Revue - Decorate Your Duds (county fair only)
Purple
Laci Havlat (Lincoln - Independent)
Emily Steinbach (Lincoln - All American Kids)
Addison Wanser (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
Haley Zabel (Firth - South Prairie Wranglers)
Blue
Lannie Elstun (Lincoln - Independent)
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)
Lauren Havlat (Lincoln - Independent)
Emma Lanik (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Lena Nelson (Davey - The Country Kids)
Thori Nelson (Davey - The Country Kids)
Abby Stephens (Davey - Independent)
C410911 Style Revue - Decorate Your Duds Apron
Purple
Addison Wanser (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
C410010 Decorate Your Duds
Purple
Anne Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Paige Roach (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
C425004 Model Purchased Outfit
Purple
Anne Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)
Sadie Hammond (Lincoln - Teen Council)
Emma Lanik (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Carol Nabity (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Kylee Plager (Lincoln - Pick A Pig)
Paige Roach (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
Emily Steinbach (Lincoln - All American Kids)
Jaime Stephenson (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Jessica Stephenson (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
C425904 Style Revue - Attention Shoppers
Purple
Chloe Hammond (Lincoln - Independent)
Julia Stephenson (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Alyssa Zimmer (Lincoln - South Prairie Wranglers)
Blue
Abby Stephens (Davey - Independent)

Table Setting

B120910 Table Setting - Picnic - Junior
Purple
Carli Sorge (Eagle - Independent)
Julia Stephenson (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Eric Jr Vander Woude (Lincoln - Explorers)
Blue
Nathan Gabel (Lincoln - Independent)
David Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
John Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Alyssa Zimmer (Lincoln - South Prairie Wranglers)
B120920 Table Setting - Casual - Junior
Purple
Courtney Bender (Lincoln - Sunbeam 4H Club)
Abby Carey (Lincoln - Golden Clovers)
Lannie Elstun (Lincoln - Independent)
Mckenzie Kapperman (Lincoln - Super Shamrocks)
Delaney Meyer (Lincoln - All American Kids)
Jared Nielsen (Walton - Happy Go Lucky)
Madelaine Polk (Lincoln - Harmony Hill Horse Club)
Sophie Polk (Lincoln - Star City Cornhuskers)
Grace Spaulding (Lincoln - Harmony Hill Horse Club)
Claire Strong (Lincoln - Golden Clovers)
Blue
Dylan Little (Roca - Star City Cornhuskers)
Thomas ODonnell (Lincoln - Prairie Sowers)
Olivia Schmidt (Lincoln - The Green Explorers)
Red
Emma Reimann (Lincoln - Golden Clovers)
B120930 Table Setting - Formal - Junior
Purple
Katie Borcherding (Lincoln - Independent)
Rose Ingracia (Lincoln - Independent)
Olivia Kerns (Hallam - Happy Hearts)
Blue
Emma Lanik (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Red
Monica ODonnell (Lincoln - Prairie Sowers)
B120940 Table Setting - Birthday - Junior
Purple
Tyler Vander Woude (Lincoln - Explorers)
Blue
Hannah Brandt (Lincoln - Smiley Do Rights)
B120915 Table Setting - Picnic - Senior
Purple
Victoria Garza (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
Paige Roach (Lincoln - Fantastic 4)
Blue
Lucy Polk (Lincoln - Harmony Hill Horse Club)
B120925 Table Setting - Casual - Senior
Purple
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)
Carol Nabity (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Sophia Swanson (Lincoln - Sunbeam 4H Club)
Blue
Paige Borcherding (Lincoln - Independent)
Honoria Clarke (Lincoln - Prairie Sowers)
Lydia Clarke (Lincoln - Prairie Sowers)
Maddie Gabel (Lincoln - Teen Council)
Sarah Malina (Hickman - South Prairie Wranglers)
Caleb Nielsen (Walton - Happy Go Lucky)
Kylee Plager (Lincoln - Pick A Pig)
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
B120935 Table Setting - Formal - Senior
Purple
Olivia Kerns (Hallam - Happy Hearts)
Emily Steinbach (Lincoln - All American Kids)
Blue
Emma Lanik (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Red
Monica ODonnell (Lincoln - Prairie Sowers)
B120945 Table Setting - Birthday - Senior
Purple
Alyssa Bennett (Lincoln - Heart to Heart)
Valerie Gabel (Lincoln - Independent)
Jaime Stephenson (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Jessica Stephenson (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)

4-H Contact Information:

University of Nebraska-Lincoln in Lancaster County, 444 Cherrycreek Road, Suite A, Lincoln, NE 68528
Web site: lancaster.unl.edu
| 402-441-7180


University of Nebraska-Lincoln:

Find more of UNL Extension in Lancaster County on:

  Check out the University of Nebraska-Lincoln Extension in Lancaster County on YouTube  follow the University of Nebraska-Lincoln Extension in Lancaster County on Twitter Become a fan of 4-H Embryology and 4-H EGG Cam on Facebook

...friend us! join us! check out all our social media sites here.