Skip Navigation

UNL Extension in Lancaster County

Lancaster County Super Fair - 4-H & FFA Photos & Results

Lancaster County Super Fair

Lancaster County Superfair - 4-H FFA Resources




4-H CONTEST AWARDS

  • Tree Identification Contest, Helen Dowd
  • Grand Champion Style Revue, Emily Steinbach
  • Reserve Grand Champion Style Revue, Molly Kasperek
  • Grand Champion Shopping in Style, Paige Roach

4-H CONTEST RESULTS

RIBBON PLACINGS & AWARDS - 2010 LANCASTER COUNTY FAIR, LINCOLN, NEBRASKA



Each contestant's hometown and 4-H Club follows his/her name.

Updated August 26, 2010

Bicycle Safety

B126910 Bicycle Inspection - Junior
Purple
Thomas Casburn (Lincoln - Independent)
Alec Devall (Lincoln - Heart to Heart)
Kathryn Fortenberry (Lincoln - Prairie Sowers)
Elizabeth Garza (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Peter Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Valerie Griess (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Caleb Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Michaela Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Emma McCormick (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Madeleine McManus (Lincoln - Black Cats)
Emma Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Lily Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Jacob Rushman (Lincoln - The Wild Green Clovers)
Julia Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Eric Jr Vander Woude (Lincoln - Explorers)
Cameron Walter (Lincoln - Heart to Heart)
Jenna White (Lincoln - Super Shamrocks)
B126911 Bicycle Skill Events - Junior
Purple
Alec Devall (Lincoln - Heart to Heart)
Peter Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Michaela Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Lily Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Jacob Rushman (Lincoln - The Wild Green Clovers)
Blue
Thomas Casburn (Lincoln - Independent)
Kathryn Fortenberry (Lincoln - Prairie Sowers)
Elizabeth Garza (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Valerie Griess (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Caleb Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Emma McCormick (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Madeleine McManus (Lincoln - Black Cats)
Emma Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Julia Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Eric Jr Vander Woude (Lincoln - Explorers)
Cameron Walter (Lincoln - Heart to Heart)
Jenna White (Lincoln - Super Shamrocks)
B126912 Bicycle Inspection - Senior
Purple
Ashlynn Devall (Lincoln - Heart to Heart)
Victoria Garza (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Anne Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
James Griess (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Natalie Griess (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Angelica Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Antonio Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Joshua Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Molly Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Madison Walters (Lincoln - Heart to Heart)
B126913 Bicycle Skill Events - Senior
Purple
Anne Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Blue
Ashlynn Devall (Lincoln - Heart to Heart)
Victoria Garza (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
James Griess (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Natalie Griess (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Angelica Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Antonio Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Joshua Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Molly Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Madison Walters (Lincoln - Heart to Heart)

Judging

B127913 Life Challenge/Junior
Purple
Elizabeth Garza (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Valerie Griess (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Michaela Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Mckenzie Kapperman (Lincoln - The Wild Green Clovers)
Emma Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Lily Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Blue
Grace Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Valerie Gabel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club)
Peter Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Caleb Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Julia Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
B127915 Life Challenge/Senior
Purple
Ceirra Austin (Lincoln - Independent)
Helen Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Mary Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Angelica Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Antonio Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Dylan Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Molly Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Paige Roach (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Blue
Charles Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Maddie Gabel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club)
Victoria Garza (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Joshua Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
B127914 Horticulture/Tree ID
Purple
Helen Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids) - Qualifies for State Fair
John Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids) - Qualifies for State Fair
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers) - Qualifies for State Fair
Emilia Woeppel (Firth - Independent) - Qualifies for State Fair
Blue
Charles Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Grace Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Mary Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Anne Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Molly Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Red
Peter Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Emma Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Lily Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
B127916 Horticulture /Grass-weed ID
Red
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
White
John Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Emma Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Emilia Woeppel (Firth - Independent)
B127918 Horticulture Judging
Purple
Anne Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Molly Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Emilia Woeppel (Firth - Independent)
Blue
Grace Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
John Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Emma Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Lily Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Red
Charles Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Mary Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Peter Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Julia Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)

Presentations

B151110 Using LCD Projector
Purple
Gideon Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers) - Qualifies for State Fair
Maddie Gabel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club) - Qualifies for State Fair
Valerie Gabel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club) - Qualifies for State Fair
Jacob Rushman (Lincoln - The Wild Green Clovers) - Qualifies for State Fair
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Julia Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Blue
Molly Kasparek (Lincoln - Clover Friends) - Qualifies for State Fair
Emily Steinbach (Lincoln - All American Kids) - Qualifies for State Fair
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers) - Qualifies for State Fair
B151111 Using Posters
Purple
Autumn Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers) - Qualifies for State Fair

Speech

B125910 Speech - Novice
Purple
Lily Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Julia Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Anna Vosicky (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Blue
Elizabeth Garza (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Rachael Lange (Raymond - The Country Kids)
B125920 Speech - Junior
Purple
Allysa Catt (Panama - South Prairie Wranglers)
Peter Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Sophia Swanson (Lincoln - Sunbeam 4H Club)
Blue
Emma Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Brady Papineau (Firth - South Prairie Wranglers)
Emma Scheel (Lincoln - The Wild Green Clovers)
B125930 Speech - Intermediate
Purple
Victoria Garza (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Anne Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Holly Hillebran (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Molly Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Blue
Alicia FigueroaSmith (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Ellen Friesen (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Paige Roach (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
B125940 Speech - Senior
Purple
Elizabeth Boender (Hickman - Flying Hoofs)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Abigail Swanson (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Caleb Swanson (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
B125950 PSA - Novice
Purple
Julia Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Blue
Glenn Catt (Panama - South Prairie Wranglers)
Jared Nielsen (Walton - Happy Go Lucky)
B125960 PSA - Junior
Purple
Allysa Catt (Panama - South Prairie Wranglers)
Caleb Nielsen (Walton - Happy Go Lucky)
Blue
Emma Lanik (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
B125970 PSA - Intermediate
Purple
Kailee Brown (Lincoln - Super Shamrocks)
Alicia FigueroaSmith (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Victoria Garza (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Paige Roach (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Blue
Molly Kasparek (Lincoln - Clover Friends)
Jacob Pickrel (Hickman - South Prairie Wranglers)
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
B125980 PSA - Senior
Purple
Rachel Pickrel (Hickman - South Prairie Wranglers)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)

Style Revue

C410900 Style Revue - Clothing Level 1
Purple
Joli Brown (Waverly - Pick A Pig)
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Chloe Hammond (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Ella Little (Lincoln - Heart to Heart)
Adriana Miller (Lincoln - Heart to Heart)
Jared Nielsen (Walton - Happy Go Lucky)
Emma Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Lily Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Kylee Plager (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Paige Roach (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Leah Vorderstrasse (Bennet - Amazing Treasures)
Blue
Makenzie Dehning (Lincoln - Amazing Treasures)
Elizabeth Garza (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Emma Lanik (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Julia Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Anna Vosicky (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
C410020 Clothing Level 2
Purple
Molly Kasparek (Lincoln - Clover Friends) - Qualifies for State Fair
Emily Steinbach (Lincoln - All American Kids) - Qualifies for State Fair
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers) - Qualifies for State Fair
Haley Zabel (Firth - South Prairie Wranglers) - Qualifies for State Fair
Brenna Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky)
Samantha Gowen (LIncoln - Happy Hearts)
Anne Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Molly Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Blue
Chera Brown (Waverly - Amazing Treasures)
Elise Friesen (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Miranda Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
LeAire Hemminger (Lincoln - Independent)
C410901 Style Revue - Clothing Level 2 - Robes, Pajamas, etc.
Purple
Caleb Nielsen (Walton - Happy Go Lucky)
Blue
Allysa Catt (Panama - South Prairie Wranglers)
Samantha Gowen (LIncoln - Happy Hearts)
C410932 Style Revue - Sewing For You - Formal
Purple
Sadie Hammond (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Blue
Jessica Albin (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
C410980 Style Revue - Make One Buy One
Purple
Jessica Albin (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Brenna Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky)
Samantha Gowen (LIncoln - Happy Hearts)
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Miranda Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Renae Sieck (Martell - Happy Go Lucky)
Emily Steinbach (Lincoln - All American Kids)
Haley Zabel (Firth - South Prairie Wranglers)
Blue
Ellen Friesen (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Molly Kasparek (Lincoln - Clover Friends)
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
C410920 Style Revue - Recycled Garment
Purple
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Miranda Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Paige Roach (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Emily Steinbach (Lincoln - All American Kids)
Blue
Brenna Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky)
Emma Lanik (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
C410910 Style Revue - Decorate Your Duds (county fair only)
Purple
Jessica Albin (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Sarah Albin (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Anne Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Emma Lanik (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Olivia Nabb (Lincoln - Fushion 4Hers)
Lily Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Emily Steinbach (Lincoln - All American Kids)
Blue
Alicia FigueroaSmith (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Elise Friesen (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Ellen Friesen (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Elizabeth Garza (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Miranda Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Molly Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
C410010 Decorate Your Duds
Purple
Paige Roach (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
C425004 Model Purchased Outfit
Purple
Paige Roach (Lincoln - Fantasic 4) - Qualifies for State Fair
Sadie Hammond (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Blue
Chera Brown (Waverly - Amazing Treasures)
Alicia FigueroaSmith (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Molly Kasparek (Lincoln - Clover Friends)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Red
Miranda Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
C425904 Style Revue - Attention Shoppers
Purple
Joli Brown (Waverly - Pick A Pig)
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Chloe Hammond (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Emma Lanik (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Kari Williams (Walton - Amazing Treasures)
Alyssa Zimmer (Lincoln - Coddington Clovers)
Blue
Elizabeth Garza (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Julia Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)

Table Setting

B120910 Table Setting - Picnic - Junior
Purple
Valerie Griess (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers) - Champion
Samantha Gowen (LIncoln - Happy Hearts)
Eric Jr Vander Woude (Lincoln - Explorers)
Blue
Elizabeth Garza (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Emily Harms (Martell - South Prairie Wranglers)
Sophia Olson (Lincoln - Independent)
Corby Vrbka (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)
Brody Zabel (Firth - South Prairie Wranglers)
B120920 Table Setting - Casual - Junior
Purple
Alyssa Zimmer (Lincoln - Coddington Clovers) - Champion
Jared Nielsen (Walton - Happy Go Lucky) - Reserve Champion
Sarah Albin (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Alyssa Bennett (Lincoln - Heart to Heart)
Ashley Downey (Lincoln - Explorers)
Valerie Gabel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club)
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Amelia Jarecke (Lincoln - Independent)
Caleb Nielsen (Walton - Happy Go Lucky)
Brandon Unverferth (Raymond - The Country Kids)
Blue
Honoria Clarke (Lincoln - Prairie Sowers)
Grace Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Ella Little (Lincoln - Heart to Heart)
Sarah Malina (Hickman - Independent)
Adriana Miller (Lincoln - Heart to Heart)
Lena Nelson (Davey - The Country Kids)
Thori Nelson (Davey - The Country Kids)
Madelaine Polk (Lincoln - Heart to Heart)
Jacob Rushman (Lincoln - The Wild Green Clovers)
Jenna White (Lincoln - Super Shamrocks)
Abigail Zachek (Lincoln - Coddington Clovers)
B120930 Table Setting - Formal - Junior
Blue
Rachael Lange (Raymond - The Country Kids)
B120940 Table Setting - Birthday - Junior
Purple
Chloe Hammond (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks) - Champion
Makenzie Dehning (Lincoln - Amazing Treasures)
Elizabeth Fortenberry (Lincoln - Prairie Sowers)
Mckenzie Kapperman (Lincoln - The Wild Green Clovers)
Sophia Swanson (Lincoln - Sunbeam 4H Club)
Blue
Kathryn Fortenberry (Lincoln - Prairie Sowers)
Rose Ingracia (Lincoln - Independent)
Lucy Polk (Lincoln - Heart to Heart)
Julia Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
B120915 Table Setting - Picnic - Senior
Purple
Kailee Brown (Lincoln - Super Shamrocks) - Champion
Helen Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Victoria Garza (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Natalie Griess (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Gabrielle Robbins (Raymond - The Country Kids)
Blue
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Emilia Woeppel (Firth - Independent)
Haley Zabel (Firth - South Prairie Wranglers)
B120925 Table Setting - Casual - Senior
Purple
Emily Steinbach (Lincoln - All American Kids) - Champion
Jessica Albin (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Lydia Clarke (Lincoln - Prairie Sowers)
Stacey Cudaback (Lincoln - Star City Rabbit Raisers)
Ashlynn Devall (Lincoln - Heart to Heart)
Mary Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Miranda Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Sadie Hammond (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
LeAire Hemminger (Lincoln - Independent)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Miranda Unverferth (Raymond - The Country Kids)
Melissa Woeppel (Firth - Independent)
Blue
Alicia FigueroaSmith (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Jacob Pickrel (Hickman - South Prairie Wranglers)
Kylee Plager (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
B120935 Table Setting - Formal - Senior
Purple
Rachel Pickrel (Hickman - South Prairie Wranglers) - Champion
Maddie Gabel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club)
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Grace Woeppel (Firth - Independent)
B120945 Table Setting - Birthday - Senior
Purple
Paige Roach (Lincoln - Fantasic 4) - Champion


4-H Contact Information:

University of Nebraska-Lincoln in Lancaster County, 444 Cherrycreek Road, Suite A, Lincoln, NE 68528
Web site: lancaster.unl.edu
| 402-441-7180


Unversity of Nebraska-Lincoln

University of Nebraska-Lincoln:

Find more of UNL Extension in Lancaster County on:

  Check out the University of Nebraska-Lincoln Extension in Lancaster County on YouTube  follow the University of Nebraska-Lincoln Extension in Lancaster County on Twitter Become a fan of 4-H Embryology and 4-H EGG Cam on Facebook

...friend us! join us! check out all our social media sites here.