Skip Navigation

University of Nebraska–Lincoln

UNL Extension in Lancaster County

4-H & Youth Programs

4-H in Lancaster County, Nebraska2009 Lancaster County Fair

Featuring 4-H & FFA Results and Photos from the Lancaster County Fair

Horse Course Contest

Photo Above: 4-H Horse Course Challenge Contest

4-H & FFA CONTEST RESULTS

RIBBON PLACINGS & AWARDS
2009 LANCASTER COUNTY FAIR, LINCOLN, NEBRASKA

Email this Web page to a Friendemail this Web Page to a Friend

4-H & FFA Contest Results


Each contestant's hometown and 4-H Club follows his/her name.



Updated November 5, 2009

Bicycle Safety

B126910 Bicycle Inspection - Junior
Purple
Autumn Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Ashlynn Devall (Lincoln - Heart to Heart)
Peter Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
James Griess (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Valerie Griess (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Philip Hanigan (Lincoln - Independent)
Joshua Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Michaela Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Jacob Hruska (Lincoln - Independent)
Olivia Kerns (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Emma Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Jacob Rushman (Lincoln - The Wild Green Clovers)
B126911 Bicycle Skill Events - Junior
Blue
Autumn Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Ashlynn Devall (Lincoln - Heart to Heart)
Peter Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
James Griess (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Valerie Griess (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Joshua Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Michaela Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Jacob Hruska (Lincoln - Independent)
Olivia Kerns (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Emma Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Jacob Rushman (Lincoln - The Wild Green Clovers)
Red
Philip Hanigan (Lincoln - Independent)
B126912 Bicycle Inspection - Senior
Purple
Gideon Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Anne Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Angelica Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Antonio Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Dylan Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Arthur Hruska (Lincoln - Independent)
Molly Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
B126913 Bicycle Skill Events - Senior
Blue
Gideon Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Anne Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Angelica Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Antonio Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Dylan Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Molly Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Red
Arthur Hruska (Lincoln - Independent)

Judging

B127913 Life Challenge/Junior
Purple
Mary Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Joshua Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Michaela Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Mckenzie Kapperman (Lincoln - The Wild Green Clovers)
Blue
Grace Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Valerie Gabel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club)
Emma Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
B127915 Life Challenge/Senior
Purple
Charles Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Helen Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Anne Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Angelica Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Blue
Ceirra Austin (Lincoln - Independent)
Antonio Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Dylan Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Molly Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
B127914 Horticulture/Tree ID
Purple
Monica Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Grace Farley (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Blue
Charles Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Grace Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Mary Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Red
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
B127916 Horticulture /Grass-weed ID
Purple
Monica Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Grace Farley (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
White
Mary Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
B127918 Horticulture Judging
Purple
Monica Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Grace Farley (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Blue
Autumn Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Gideon Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Preston Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Red
Charles Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Mary Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)

Presentations

B151110 Using LCD Projector
Purple
Maddie Gabel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club) - Qualifies for State Fair
LeAire Hemminger (Lincoln - Independent) - Qualifies for State Fair
Angelica Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones) - Qualifies for State Fair
Joshua Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones) - Qualifies for State Fair
Jacob Rushman (Lincoln - The Wild Green Clovers) - Qualifies for State Fair
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers) - Qualifies for State Fair
Valerie Gabel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club)
Michaela Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
B151111 Using Posters
Purple
Helen Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids) - Qualifies for State Fair

Speech

B125910 Speech - Novice
Purple
Emma Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Brady Papineau (Firth - South Prairie Wranglers)
Blue
Peter Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Caleb Kelsey (Firth - Happy Go Lucky)
B125920 Speech - Junior
Purple
Allysa Catt (Panama - South Prairie Wranglers)
Ivy Dearmont (Hickman - South Prairie Wranglers)
Samantha Leyden (Firth - South Prairie Wranglers)
Blue
Victoria Garza (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Joshua Kelsey (Firth - Happy Go Lucky)
Anna Stuchlik (Eagle - Clover Friends)
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Haley Zabel (Firth - South Prairie Wranglers)
B125930 Speech - Intermediate
Purple
Anne Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Molly Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Blue
Elli Dearmont (Hickman - South Prairie Wranglers)
Holly Hillebran (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Hannah Ronnau (Hickman - South Prairie Wranglers)
B125940 Speech - Senior
Purple
Elizabeth Boender (Hickman - Flying Hoofs)
Erica Peterson (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Blue
Erika Warner (Lincoln - South Prairie Wranglers)
B125950 PSA - Novice
Purple
Christopher Karmazin (Lincoln - Zeeny Bees)
Lauren Karmazin (Lincoln - Zeeny Bees)
Adam Oldemeyer (Firth - South Prairie Wranglers)
Brody Zabel (Firth - South Prairie Wranglers)
Blue
Brooke Kreikemeier (Lincoln - Super Shamrocks)
B125960 PSA - Junior
Purple
Kailee Brown (Lincoln - Super Shamrocks)
Ivy Dearmont (Hickman - South Prairie Wranglers)
Victoria Garza (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Samantha Leyden (Firth - South Prairie Wranglers)
Haley Zabel (Firth - South Prairie Wranglers)
Blue
Allysa Catt (Panama - South Prairie Wranglers)
Taylor Nielsen (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Lauren Wagner (Ceresco - Super Shamrocks)
Sierra Wagner (Ceresco - Super Shamrocks)
Red
Victoria Troutman (Lincoln - Super Shamrocks)
B125970 PSA - Intermediate
Purple
Holly Hillebran (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Paige Roach (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Charlotte Tvrdy (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Blue
Anne Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Hannah Ronnau (Hickman - South Prairie Wranglers)
Red
Elli Dearmont (Hickman - South Prairie Wranglers)
B125980 PSA - Senior
Purple
Spencer Farley (Lincoln - Independent)
Erica Peterson (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Blue
Elizabeth Boender (Hickman - Flying Hoofs)
Red
Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)

Style Revue

C410900 Style Revue - Clothing Level 1
Purple
Maddie Gabel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club)
Blue
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Haley Zabel (Firth - South Prairie Wranglers)
C410020 Clothing Level 2
Purple
Katie Duncan (Hickman - Harmony Hills Horse Club) - Qualifies for State Fair
Saige Hammond (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks) - Qualifies for State Fair
Emily Steinbach (Lincoln - All American Kids) - Qualifies for State Fair
Chera Brown (Waverly - Amazing Treasures)
Brenna Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky)
Anne Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Sadie Hammond (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Hannah Vorderstrasse (Bennet - Amazing Treasures)
Blue
Isaiah Brown (Waverly - Amazing Treasures)
Samantha Gowen (LIncoln - Happy Hearts)
Samantha Gowen (LIncoln - Happy Hearts)
Miranda Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
LeAire Hemminger (Lincoln - Independent)
Molly Kasparek (Lincoln - Clover Friends)
Caleb Nielsen (Walton - Happy Go Lucky)
C410901 Style Revue - Clothing Level 2 - Robes, Pajamas, etc.
Blue
Samantha Gowen (LIncoln - Happy Hearts)
C410930 Style Revue - Sewing For You - Dress
Purple
Jessica Albin (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers) - Qualifies for State Fair
Helen Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids) - Qualifies for State Fair
C410980 Style Revue - Make One Buy One
Purple
Jessica Albin (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Helen Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Katie Duncan (Hickman - Harmony Hills Horse Club)
Ellen Friesen (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Sadie Hammond (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Saige Hammond (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Austin Lowell (Waverly - Amazing Treasures)
Emily Steinbach (Lincoln - All American Kids)
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Blue
Callie Christensen (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids)
Brenna Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky)
Natalie Griess (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Valerie Griess (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Miranda Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Molly Kasparek (Lincoln - Clover Friends)
Haley Zabel (Firth - South Prairie Wranglers)
C410920 Style Revue - Recycled Garment
Purple
Paige Roach (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Blue
Honoria Clarke (Lincoln - Prairie Sowers)
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Miranda Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
C410910 Style Revue - Decorate Your Duds (county fair only)
Purple
Lannie Elstun (Lincoln - Independent)
Samantha Gowen (LIncoln - Happy Hearts)
Anne Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Carlie Reineke (Lincoln - Independent)
Paige Roach (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Blue
Honoria Clarke (Lincoln - Prairie Sowers)
Lydia Clarke (Lincoln - Prairie Sowers)
Ellen Friesen (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Miranda Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Emma Lanik (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
C425004 Model Purchased Outfit
Purple
Saige Hammond (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks) - Qualifies for State Fair
Mattison Merritt (Lincoln - Rough Riders)
Paige Roach (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Blue
Callie Christensen (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids)
Miranda Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Sadie Hammond (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
C425904 Style Revue - Attention Shoppers
Purple
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
McKenzie Merritt (Lincoln - Rough Riders)
Carlie Reineke (Lincoln - Independent)
Tatum Sesow (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Blue
Victoria Garza (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Alana Sesow (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)

Table Setting

B120910 Table Setting - Picnic - Junior
Purple
Alana Sesow (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Sophia Swanson (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Miranda Unverferth (Raymond - The Country Kids)
Blue
Lydia Clarke (Lincoln - Prairie Sowers)
Grace Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
B120920 Table Setting - Casual - Junior
Purple
Honoria Clarke (Lincoln - Prairie Sowers)
Lannie Elstun (Lincoln - Independent)
Joshua Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Mckenzie Kapperman (Lincoln - The Wild Green Clovers)
Austin Lowell (Waverly - Amazing Treasures)
Tehya Miles (Lincoln - Happy Feet)
Kylee Plager (Lincoln - Independent)
Carlie Reineke (Lincoln - Independent)
Eric Jr Vander Woude (Lincoln - Explorers)
Brody Zabel (Firth - South Prairie Wranglers)
Haley Zabel (Firth - South Prairie Wranglers)
Alyssa Zimmer (Lincoln - Coddington Clovers)
Blue
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Ryan Hoover (Bennet - Lancaster Co Shooting Sports Clu)
Jared Nielsen (Walton - Happy Go Lucky)
Jacob Rushman (Lincoln - The Wild Green Clovers)
B120930 Table Setting - Formal - Junior
Purple
Molly Kasparek (Lincoln - Clover Friends)
Blue
Mary Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Michaela Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Caleb Nielsen (Walton - Happy Go Lucky)
B120940 Table Setting - Birthday - Junior
Purple
Alyssa Bennett (Lincoln - Heart to Heart)
Kailee Brown (Lincoln - Super Shamrocks)
Katie Duncan (Hickman - Harmony Hills Horse Club)
Miranda Hornung (Davey - Rock Creek Kids)
Gabrielle Robbins (Raymond - The Country Kids)
Tatum Sesow (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Caitlyn Syslo (Lincoln - Independent)
Brandon Unverferth (Raymond - The Country Kids)
Savea Villalobos (Lincoln - Heart to Heart)
B120915 Table Setting - Picnic - Senior
Purple
Allison Docter (Firth - South Prairie Wranglers)
Natalie Griess (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Jacob Pickrel (Hickman - South Prairie Wranglers)
Emilia Woeppel (Firth - Independent)
B120925 Table Setting - Casual - Senior
Purple
Jessica Albin (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Chera Brown (Waverly - Amazing Treasures)
Rebecca Denell (Lincoln - Flying Hoofs)
Sadie Hammond (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Ross Pickel (Lincoln - Independent)
Rachel Pickrel (Hickman - South Prairie Wranglers)
Paige Roach (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Blue
Callie Christensen (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids)
Miranda Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Rachel Hanigan (Lincoln - Independent)
Melissa Woeppel (Firth - Independent)
B120935 Table Setting - Formal - Senior
Blue
Helen Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Saige Hammond (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
B120945 Table Setting - Birthday - Senior
Purple
Elizabeth Boender (Hickman - Flying Hoofs)
Angelica Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Emily Steinbach (Lincoln - All American Kids)
Blue
Ellen Friesen (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Kaylee Hoover (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)

Return for More ResultsReturn for More Results & View Photos


Contact Information:

University of Nebraska-Lincoln in Lancaster County, 444 Cherrycreek Road, Suite A, Lincoln, NE 68528
Web site: lancaster.unl.edu
| 402-441-7180