Skip Navigation

University of Nebraska–Lincoln

UNL Extension in Lancaster County

4-H & Youth Programs

4-H in Lancaster County, Nebraska2008 Lancaster County Fair

Featuring 4-H & FFA Results and Photos from the Lancaster County Fair

Horse Course Contest

Photo Above: 4-H Horse Course Challenge Contest

4-H & FFA CONTEST RESULTS

RIBBON PLACINGS & AWARDS
2008 LANCASTER COUNTY FAIR, LINCOLN, NEBRASKA

Email this Web page to a Friendemail this Web Page to a Friend

4-H & FFA Contest Results


Each contestant's hometown and 4-H Club follows his/her name.



Updated August 22, 2008

Bicycle Safety

B126910 Bicycle Inspection - Junior
Purple
Autumn Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Anne Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Peter Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Philip Hanigan (Lincoln - Friends in 4H)
Antonio Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Joshua Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Michaela Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Emma Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Molly Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Lucy Polk (Lincoln - Heart to Heart)
Gabrielle Robbins (Raymond - The Country Kids)
Jacob Rushman (Lincoln - The Wild Green Clovers)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Miranda Unverferth (Raymond - The Country Kids)
B126911 Bicycle Skill Events - Junior
Purple
Autumn Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Antonio Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Miranda Unverferth (Raymond - The Country Kids)
Blue
Anne Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Peter Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Philip Hanigan (Lincoln - Friends in 4H)
Joshua Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Michaela Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Molly Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Lucy Polk (Lincoln - Heart to Heart)
Gabrielle Robbins (Raymond - The Country Kids)
Red
Emma Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Jacob Rushman (Lincoln - The Wild Green Clovers)
B126912 Bicycle Inspection - Senior
Purple
Gideon Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Preston Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Sean Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Andrew Casburn (Lincoln - Independent)
Daniel Casburn (Lincoln - Independent)
Dorothy Hanigan (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
Angelica Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Dylan Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Delicia Pickel (Lincoln - Independent)
Ross Pickel (Lincoln - Independent)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
B126913 Bicycle Skill Events - Senior
Purple
Gideon Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Preston Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Sean Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Andrew Casburn (Lincoln - Independent)
Daniel Casburn (Lincoln - Independent)
Blue
Dorothy Hanigan (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
Angelica Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Dylan Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Delicia Pickel (Lincoln - Independent)
Ross Pickel (Lincoln - Independent)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)

Cattle Fitting

B129001 Cattle Fitting - Junior 11-13
Purple
Maci Lienemann (Martell - Lone Star) - Champion
Justine Nelson (Lincoln - Lone Star) - Champion
Jonathan Hollman (Crete - Lone Star)
Chandler Kramer (Lincoln - Lone Star)
Codie Kraus (Martell - Lone Star)
Taylon Lieneman (Martell - Lone Star)
Cody Pearson (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky)
Gerrit Pearson (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky)
B129002 Cattle Fitting - Senior 14-18
Purple
Ryan Nelson (Lincoln - Lone Star) - Champion
Brooke Pearson (Hickman - Norris FFA) - Champion

Judging

B127913 Life Challenge/Junior
Purple
Maddie Gabel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club)
Antonio Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Molly Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Blue
Charles Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Mary Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Joshua Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Red
Valerie Gabel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club)
Michaela Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
B127915 Life Challenge/Senior
Purple
Marian Hanigan (Lincoln - Friends in 4H)
Dylan Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Blue
Ceirra Austin (Lincoln - Independent)
Helen Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Dorothy Hanigan (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
Rachel Hanigan (Lincoln - Friends in 4H)
Angelica Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
B127914 Horticulture/Tree ID
Purple
Carmen Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars) - Champion
Monica Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Blue
Catherine Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
John Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Grace Farley (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Red
Charles Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Grace Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Mary Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Dylan Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Joshua Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
B127916 Horticulture /Grass-weed ID
Purple
Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers) - Champion
Carmen Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Monica Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Grace Farley (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Blue
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
B127918 Horticulture Judging
Purple
Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers) - Champion
Carmen Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Monica Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Grace Farley (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Blue
John Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Dylan Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Red
Mary Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Joshua Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)

Presentations

B151110 Using LCD, Slide, Video or Overhead Projector
Purple
Maddie Gabel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club) - Qualifies for State Fair
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers) - Qualifies for State Fair
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers) - Qualifies for State Fair
Erika Warner (LIncoln - Western Pride)
Blue
Philip Hanigan (Lincoln - Friends in 4H) - Qualifies for State Fair
Jacob Pickrel (Hickman - South Prairie Wranglers)
Rachel Pickrel (Hickman - South Prairie 4H Club)
B151111 Using Posters
Purple
Miranda Unverferth (Raymond - The Country Kids) - Qualifies for State Fair
Blue
Jacob Rushman (Lincoln - The Wild Green Clovers)

Speech

B125910 Speech - Novice
Purple
Peter Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Taylor Nielsen (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Emma Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Blue
Adam Oldemeyer (Firth - South Prairie Wranglers)
Brady Papineau (Firth - South Prairie Wranglers)
Sophia Swanson (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
B125920 Speech - Junior
Purple
Anne Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Samantha Leyden (Firth - South Prairie Wranglers)
Molly Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Blue
Ivy Dearmont (Hickman - South Prairie Wranglers)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Red
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Haley Zabel (Firth - South Prairie Wranglers)
B125930 Speech - Intermediate
Purple
Elli Dearmont (Hickman - South Prairie Wranglers)
Hannah Ronnau (Hickman - South Prairie Wranglers)
B125940 Speech - Senior
Purple
Elizabeth Boender (Hickman - Flying Hoofs)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Blue
Erica Peterson (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Red
Christina Mayer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
B125950 PSA - Novice
Purple
Allysa Catt (Panama - South Prairie Wranglers)
Ben Harms (Martell - South Prairie Wranglers)
Taylor Nielsen (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Emma Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Adam Oldemeyer (Firth - South Prairie Wranglers)
Jacob Ronnau (Hickman - South Prairie Wranglers)
Lora Wilkens (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers)
B125960 PSA - Junior
Purple
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers) - Champion
Morgan Chipps (Roca - Rough Riders) - Reserve Champion
Liza Christensen (LIncoln - South Prairie Wranglers)
Holly Hillebran (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Samantha Leyden (Firth - South Prairie Wranglers)
Jacob Pickrel (Hickman - South Prairie Wranglers)
Paige Roach (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Charlotte Tvrdy (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Blue
Ivy Dearmont (Hickman - South Prairie Wranglers)
Anne Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Molly Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Anna Wilkens (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Haley Zabel (Firth - South Prairie Wranglers)
B125970 PSA - Intermediate
Blue
Kaiya Green (Firth - South Prairie Wranglers) - Champion
Hannah Ronnau (Hickman - South Prairie Wranglers) - Reserve Champion
Red
Elli Dearmont (Hickman - South Prairie Wranglers)
B125980 PSA - Senior
Purple
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers) - Champion
Rachel Pickrel (Hickman - South Prairie 4H Club) - Reserve Champion
Blue
Elizabeth Boender (Hickman - Flying Hoofs)
Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Erica Peterson (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers)

Style Revue

C410900 Style Revue - Clothing Level 1
Purple
Kelsey Daberkow (Lincoln - Clover Friends)
Anne Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Leah Vorderstrasse (Bennet - Amazing Treasures)
Haley Zabel (Firth - South Prairie Wranglers)
Blue
Samantha Gowen (LIncoln - Happy Hearts)
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
C410020 Style Revue - Clothing Level 2
Purple
Chera Brown (Waverly - Amazing Treasures) - Qualifies for State Fair
Saige Hammond (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks) - Qualifies for State Fair
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers) - Qualifies for State Fair
Miranda Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Sadie Hammond (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Hannah Vorderstrasse (Bennet - Amazing Treasures)
Blue
Callie Christensen (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids)
Molly Kasparck (Lincoln - Clover Friends)
Lee Kreimer (Lincoln - Rock'n Riders)
Rachel Pickrel (Hickman - South Prairie 4H Club)
Emilia Woeppel (Firth - Independent)
C410930 Style Revue - Sewing For You - Dress
Purple
Jessica Albin (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers) - Qualifies for State Fair
Blue
Britta Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky)
Helen Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
C410933 Style Revue - Sewing For You - Pants Outfit
Purple
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers) - Qualifies for State Fair
C410980 Style Revue - Make One Buy One
Purple
Britta Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky)
Jacob Pickrel (Hickman - South Prairie Wranglers)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Blue
Callie Christensen (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids)
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Miranda Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Emily Steinbach (Lincoln - All American Kids)
C410920 Style Revue - Recycled Garment
Purple
Isaiah Brown (Waverly - Amazing Treasures)
Brenna Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky)
Bailey Gardner (Hickman - South Prairie Wranglers)
Molly Kasparck (Lincoln - Clover Friends)
Caleb Nielsen (Walton - Happy Go Lucky)
Blue
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Miranda Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
C410910 Style Revue - Decorate Your Duds (county fair only)
Purple
Bailey Gardner (Hickman - South Prairie Wranglers)
Anne Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Paige Roach (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Emma Scheel (Lincoln - The Wild Green Clovers)
Rachel Vestecka (Lincoln - Independent)
Blue
Miranda Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
C410010 Style Revue - Decorate Your Duds
Purple
Brenna Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky)
C425004 Style Revue - Model Purchased Outfit
Purple
Grace Farley (Lincoln - Cool Clovers) - Qualifies for State Fair
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Emilia Woeppel (Firth - Independent)
C425904 Style Revue - Attention Shoppers
Purple
Saige Hammond (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Paige Roach (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Blue
Morgan Chipps (Roca - Rough Riders)
Brenna Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky)
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Sadie Hammond (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)

Table Setting

B120910 Table Setting - Picnic - Junior
Purple
Alyssa Bennett (Lincoln - Heart to Heart)
Mary Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Ellen Friesen (LIncoln - Happy Hearts)
Bailee Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Blue
Emma Lanik (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Jacob Pickrel (Hickman - South Prairie Wranglers)
B120920 Table Setting - Casual - Junior
Purple
Chera Brown (Waverly - Amazing Treasures)
Kailee Brown (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Liza Christensen (LIncoln - South Prairie Wranglers)
Saige Hammond (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Michaela Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Carlie Reineke (Lincoln - Independent)
Paige Roach (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Gabrielle Robbins (Raymond - The Country Kids)
Jacob Rushman (Lincoln - The Wild Green Clovers)
Haley Zabel (Firth - South Prairie Wranglers)
Blue
Daniel Albin (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Victoria Anderson (Lincoln - Friends 4 Ever)
Ashtyn Cooper (Palmyra - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Kelsey Daberkow (Lincoln - Clover Friends)
Brenna Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky)
Kaylee Hoover (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)
Austin Lowell (Waverly - Amazing Treasures)
Caleb Nielsen (Walton - Happy Go Lucky)
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
B120930 Table Setting - Formal - Junior
Purple
Hayley Densberger (Malcolm - Wacky Webkidz)
Fiona Fitzgerald (Lincoln - Independent)
Blue
Sadie Hammond (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Emma Schroeder (Malcolm - Wacky Webkidz)
B120940 Table Setting - Birthday - Junior
Purple
Miranda Unverferth (Raymond - The Country Kids)
Leah Vorderstrasse (Bennet - Amazing Treasures)
B120915 Table Setting - Picnic - Senior
Purple
Helen Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Rachel Pickrel (Hickman - South Prairie 4H Club)
Emilia Woeppel (Firth - Independent)
Blue
Ross Pickel (Lincoln - Independent)
Corinne Simpson (Lincoln - All American Kids)
B120925 Table Setting - Casual - Senior
Purple
Jessica Albin (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Rebecca Denell (Lincoln - Flying Hoofs)
Emily Steinbach (Lincoln - All American Kids)
Melissa Woeppel (Firth - Independent)
Blue
Delicia Pickel (Lincoln - Independent)
B120935 Table Setting - Formal - Senior
Purple
Christina Mayer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Blue
Miranda Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Dorothy Hanigan (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
B120945 Table Setting - Birthday - Senior
Purple
Angelica Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Joseph Murphy (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)

Return for More ResultsReturn for More Results & View Photos


Contact Information:

University of Nebraska-Lincoln in Lancaster County, 444 Cherrycreek Road, Suite A, Lincoln, NE 68528
Web site: lancaster.unl.edu
| 402-441-7180