Skip Navigation

University of Nebraska–Lincoln

UNL Extension in Lancaster County

4-H & Youth Programs

This page was updated on August 9, 2007

4-H in Lancaster County, Nebraska2007 Lancaster County Fair

Featuring 4-H & FFA Results and Photos from the Lancaster County Fair

Style Revue Winners

Photo Above: 4-H Style Revue Winners 2006

4-H & FFA CONTEST RESULTS

RIBBON PLACINGS & AWARDS
2007 LANCASTER COUNTY FAIR, LINCOLN, NEBRASKA

updated August 9, 2007


Email this Web page to a Friendemail this Web Page to a Friend

4-H & FFA Contest Results


Each contestant's hometown and 4-H Club follows his/her name.



Bicycle Safety

B126910 Bicycle Inspection
Purple
Daniel Casburn (Lincoln - Independent) Champion
Miranda Unverferth (Raymond - The Country Kids) Reserve Champion
Gideon Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Preston Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Ethan Bond (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Halley Bond (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Christian Brandt (Lincoln - Robotics 4H Club)
Carmen Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Monica Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Joshua Gerdes (Lincoln - The Wild Green Clovers)
Angelica Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Antonio Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Dylan Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Delicia Pickel (Lincoln - Independent)
Gabrielle Robbins (Raymond - The Country Kids)
Micah Scholl (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Nathan Smith (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
B126920 Bicycle Skill Events
Purple
Preston Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Ethan Bond (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Daniel Casburn (Lincoln - Independent)
Monica Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Joshua Gerdes (Lincoln - The Wild Green Clovers)
Angelica Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Antonio Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Nathan Smith (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Miranda Unverferth (Raymond - The Country Kids)
Blue
Gideon Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Halley Bond (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Christian Brandt (Lincoln - Robotics 4H Club)
Carmen Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Dylan Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Delicia Pickel (Lincoln - Independent)
Gabrielle Robbins (Raymond - The Country Kids)
Micah Scholl (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)

Cattle Fitting

B129001 Cattle Fitting - Junior 11-13
Purple
Maci Lienemann (Martell - Lone Star) Champion
Justine Nelson (Lincoln - Lone Star) Champion
Jonathan Hollman (Crete - Lone Star)
Keisha Hollman (Denton - Lone Star)
Chandler Kramer (Lincoln - Lone Star)
Taylon Lieneman (Martell - Lone Star)
Erica Peterson (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Garret Schrock (Bennet - Norris FFA)
B129002 Cattle Fitting - Senior 14-18
Purple
Whitney Davis (Lincoln - Independent) Champion
Ryan Nelson (Lincoln - Lone Star) Champion
Brooke Pearson (Hickman - Riding Wranglers)
Dylan Wagner (Martell - Norris FFA)

Judging

B127913 Life Challenge/Junior
Purple
Anna Meckel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Molly Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Danielle Wilkerson (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Blue
Anne Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Joshua Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Red
Natalie Meckel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Elizabeth Norton (Lincoln - Independent)
Rachel Norton (Lincoln - Independent)
Rebecca Norton (Lincoln - Independent)
B127914 Horticulture/Tree ID
Purple
Carmen Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Monica Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Elizabeth Grimes (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids)
Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Blue
Ann Dearmont (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Catherine Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
John Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Red
Natasia Breton (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Charles Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Helen Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Mary Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Jennifer Hoffman (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
John Hoffman (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Jessica Silvey (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
B127916 Horticulture /Grass-weed ID
Purple
Carmen Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Monica Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Blue
Ann Dearmont (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Jennifer Hoffman (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Jessica Silvey (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Red
Natasia Breton (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
John Hoffman (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
White
John Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
B127918 Horticulture Judging
Purple
Monica Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Jessica Silvey (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Blue
Natasia Breton (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Carmen Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Ann Dearmont (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Catherine Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
John Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Jennifer Hoffman (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
John Hoffman (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Red
Charles Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Helen Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Mary Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)

Life Challenge

B127915 Life Challenge/Senior
Purple
Jessica Albin (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Britta Doeschot (Hickman - Creative Kids)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Blue
Catherine Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Helen Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)

Presentations

B151110 Using LCD, Slide, Video or Overhead Projector
Purple
Lauren Bydalek (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Abigail Gabel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club)
Maddie Gabel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club)
Philip Hanigan (Lincoln - The Checkmates)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Blue
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
B151111 Using Posters
Blue
Preston Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
B151114 Multi Media Presentation
Blue
Rachel Pickrel (Hickman - South Prairie 4H Club)

Shooting Sports

B130910 BB Gun/Junior
Purple
Charles Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Joshua Gerdes (Lincoln - The Wild Green Clovers)
Nicole McConnell (Martell - Lancaster Co Shooting Sports Clu)
Blue
Terran Goering (Martell - Rough Riders)
Austin Hurt (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)
Jonathan Kisker (Lincoln - Lancaster Co Shooting Sports Clu)
Joshua McConnell (Martell - Holmes 4H Kids)
Barret Moyer (Lincoln - Rainbows and Rockets)
B130912 BB Gun/Intermediate
Purple
Connor Cejda (Lincoln - Lancaster Co Shooting Sports Clu)
Helen Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Koral Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
B130914 BB Gun/Senior
Purple
John Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Blue
Catherine Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)

Speech

B125920 Speech - Junior
Purple
Anne Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Molly Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Blue
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Abigail Swanson (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
B125930 Speech - Intermediate
Purple
Erica Peterson (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
B125940 Speech - Senior
Purple
Grace Farley (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
B125950 PSA - Novice
Blue
Kailee Brown (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Velina Cruz (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Charlotte Tvrdy (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
B125960 PSA - Junior
Purple
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Blue
Jacob Pickrel (Hickman - South Prairie 4H Club)
Paige Roach (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Anna Wilkens (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers)
B125970 PSA - Intermediate
Purple
Rachel Pickrel (Hickman - South Prairie 4H Club)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Blue
Spencer Farley (Lincoln - Star City Explorers)
Erica Peterson (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Trent Ronhovde (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
B125980 PSA - Senior
Blue
Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)

Style Revue

C410900 Clothing Level 1
Purple
Chera Brown (Waverly - Amazing Treasures)
Katie Duncan (Hickman - Classical Kids)
Molly Kasparck (Lincoln - Clover Friends)
Blue
Brenna Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky)
Miranda Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Jacob Pickrel (Hickman - South Prairie 4H Club)
C410020 Clothing Level 2
Purple
Jessica Albin (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Hannah Duncan (Hickman - Classical Kids)
Rebecca Duncan (Hickman - Harmony Hills Horse Club)
Sadie Hammond (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
Saige Hammond (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Blue
Mary Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Hannah Vorderstrasse (Bennet - Amazing Treasures)
C410030 Sewing For You - Dress
Purple
Britta Doeschot (Hickman - Creative Kids)
Eliza Hammond (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Blue
Catherine Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Michaela Vestecka (Lincoln - Independent)
C410050 Sewing For You - Formal Wear
Purple
Helen Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Christina Mayer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Cassandra (Cass Spellmeyer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Blue
Carly Belz (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
C410980 Make One Buy One
Purple
Katie Duncan (Hickman - Classical Kids)
Rebecca Duncan (Hickman - Harmony Hills Horse Club)
Anne Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Saige Hammond (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
Christina Mayer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Sheridan Swotek (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Michaela Vestecka (Lincoln - Independent)
Blue
Britta Doeschot (Hickman - Creative Kids)
Miranda Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Molly Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
C410920 Recycled Garment
Purple
Miranda Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
C410910 Decorate Your Duds (county fair only)
Purple
Anne Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Paige Roach (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Rachel Vestecka (Lincoln - Independent)
Danielle Wilkerson (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Blue
Jessica Albin (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Miranda Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Jacob Pickrel (Hickman - South Prairie 4H Club)
Rachel Pickrel (Hickman - South Prairie 4H Club)
C410010 Decorate Your Duds
Blue
Brenna Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky)
Hannah Duncan (Hickman - Classical Kids)
C425004 Model Purchased Outfit
Purple
Carly Belz (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Britta Doeschot (Hickman - Creative Kids)
Rebecca Duncan (Hickman - Harmony Hills Horse Club)
Eliza Hammond (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Christina Mayer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Blue
Rachel Pickrel (Hickman - South Prairie 4H Club)
Cassandra (Cass Spellmeyer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
C425904 Attention Shoppers
Purple
Morgan Chipps (Roca - Rough Riders)
Hannah Duncan (Hickman - Classical Kids)
Saige Hammond (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
Paige Roach (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Blue
Velina Cruz (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Brenna Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky)
Miranda Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Sadie Hammond (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
Holly Hillebran (Lincoln - Fantasic 4)
Hannah Vorderstrasse (Bennet - Amazing Treasures)

Table Setting

B120910 Table Setting - Picnic - Junior
Purple
Kaylee Hoover (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)
Blue
Skyler Clough (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
Philip Hanigan (Lincoln - The Checkmates)
Jacob Pickrel (Hickman - South Prairie 4H Club)
Red
Hannah Vorderstrasse (Bennet - Amazing Treasures)
B120920 Table Setting - Casual - Junior
Purple
Chera Brown (Waverly - Amazing Treasures)
Brenna Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky)
Charles Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Mary Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Miranda Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Saige Hammond (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
Sheridan Thomas (Lincoln - 4Him)
Benjamin Warner (Waverly - Amazing Treasures)
Danielle Wilkerson (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Blue
Daniel Albin (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Shelby Boehler (Lincoln - Amazing Treasures)
Kailee Brown (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Liza Christensen (LIncoln - South Prairie 4H Club)
Lydia Clarke (Lincoln - Prairie Sowers)
Kelsey Daberkow (Lincoln - Clover Friends)
Joseph Murphy (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Philip Murphy (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Caleb Nielsen (Walton - Happy Go Lucky)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Abigail Swanson (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Haley Zabel (Firth - South Prairie 4H Club)
B120930 Table Setting - Formal - Junior
Purple
Sadie Hammond (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
Blue
Theresa Gengler (Roca - Prairie Sowers)
Gabrielle Robbins (Raymond - The Country Kids)
B120940 Table Setting - Birthday - Junior
Purple
Isaiah Brown (Waverly - Amazing Treasures)
Morgan Cuttlers (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids)
Maddie Gabel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club)
Austin Lowell (Waverly - Amazing Treasures)
Corinne Simpson (Lincoln - All American Kids)
B120915 Table Setting - Picnic - Senior
Purple
Ross Pickel (Lincoln - Independent)
Ciara Thomas (Lincoln - 4Him)
Blue
Angelica Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
B120925 Table Setting - Casual - Senior
Purple
Jessica Albin (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Rebecca Denell (Lincoln - Flying Hoofs)
Britta Doeschot (Hickman - Creative Kids)
Blue
Delicia Pickel (Lincoln - Independent)
Rachel Pickrel (Hickman - South Prairie 4H Club)
Emily Steinbach (Lincoln - All American Kids)
B120935 Table Setting - Formal - Senior
Purple
Helen Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Cassandra (Cass Spellmeyer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Brandy Wollen (Lincoln - Independent)
Blue
Catherine Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Dorothy Hanigan (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)
B120945 Table Setting - Birthday - Senior
Purple
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Blue
Rachel Hanigan (Lincoln - Friends in 4H)
Miranda Unverferth (Raymond - The Country Kids)
Emilia Woeppel (Firth - Independent)
Mellissa Woeppel (Firth - Independent)

Return for More ResultsReturn for More Results & View Photos


Contact Information:

University of Nebraska-Lincoln in Lancaster County, 444 Cherrycreek Road, Suite A, Lincoln, NE 68528
Web site: lancaster.unl.edu
| 402-441-7180