Lancaster County 4H University of Nebraska-Lincoln
University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension in Lancaster County
444 Cherrycreek Road, Lincoln, NE Email
Lancaster County Fair Results

4-H & FFA CONTEST RESULTS
RIBBON PLACINGS & AWARDS
2006 LANCASTER COUNTY FAIR, LINCOLN, NEBRASKA
updated September 14, 2006

Bicycle Safety | Cattle Fitting | Judging | Life Challenge | Presentations
Shooting Sports | Speech | Style Revue | Table Setting

Each contestant's hometown and 4-H Club follows his/her name.



Bicycle Safety
B126910 Inspection
Purple
Gideon Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Ian Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Preston Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Sean Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Christian Brandt (Lincoln - Independent)
Andrew Casburn (Lincoln - Independent)
Daniel Casburn (Lincoln - Independent)
Carmen Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Monica Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Simon Holloway (Lincoln - Classic Cars R Us)
Angelica Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Antonio Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Dylan Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Joshua Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Delicia Pickel (Lincoln - Independent)
Ross Pickel (Lincoln - Independent)
Jacob Pickrel (Hickman - South Prairie 4H Club)
Cody Schneider (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Nathan Smith (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
B126920 Skill Events
Purple
Gideon Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Ian Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Preston Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Christian Brandt (Lincoln - Independent)
Andrew Casburn (Lincoln - Independent)
Daniel Casburn (Lincoln - Independent)
Monica Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Angelica Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Cody Schneider (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Nathan Smith (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Blue
Sean Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Carmen Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Simon Holloway (Lincoln - Classic Cars R Us)
Antonio Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Dylan Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Joshua Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Delicia Pickel (Lincoln - Independent)
Ross Pickel (Lincoln - Independent)
Jacob Pickrel (Hickman - South Prairie 4H Club)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)


Cattle Fitting
B129001 Junior 11-13
Purple
Katie Hollman (Hallam - Lone Star) Champion
Kendra Haight (Bennet - Lone Star)
Jake Hollman (Crete - Lone Star)
Brooke Pearson (Hickman - Riding Wranglers)
Gerrit Pearson (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky)
Dylan Wagner (Martell - Norris FFA)
B129002 Senior 14-18
Purple
Kate Hollman (Crete - Lone Star) Champion
Ryan Nelson (Lincoln - Lone Star) Champion
Whitney Davis (Lincoln - Independent)
Jessalyn Schrock (Bennet - Norris FFA)
Shayna Truax (Davey - Waverly FFA)
Trevor Wagner (Martell - Norris FFA)


Judging
B127913 Life Challenge/Junior
Purple
Angelica Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Molly Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Annaliese Saathoff (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Danielle Wilkerson (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Blue
Anne Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Red
Charles Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Mary Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
B127914 Horticulture/Tree ID
Purple
Carmen Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Monica Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Ann Dearmont (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Elizabeth Grimes (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids)
Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Blue
Catherine Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Helen Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
John Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Red
Natasia Breton (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Charles Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Mary Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Jessica Silvey (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Britni Waller (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
B127916 Horticulture /Grass-weed ID
Purple
Carmen Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Monica Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Blue
Ann Dearmont (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Jessica Silvey (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Britni Waller (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Red
Natasia Breton (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
B127918 Horticulture Judging
Purple
Carmen Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Monica Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Jessica Silvey (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Blue
Natasia Breton (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Ann Dearmont (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Red
Britni Waller (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)


Life Challenge
B127915 Life Challenge/Senior
Purple
Jessica Albin (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Britta Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky)
Catherine Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Blue
Helen Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)


Presentations
B151110 Using LCD, slide, video or overhead projector
Purple
Dorothy Hanigan (Lincoln - Friends in 4H)
Philip Hanigan (Lincoln - The Checkmates)
Blue
Maddie Gabel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
B151111 Using Posters
Purple
Sean Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Marian Hanigan (Lincoln - Friends in 4H)
Blue
Rachel Pickrel (Hickman - South Prairie 4H Club)
Annaliese Saathoff (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
B151114 Multi media presentation
Blue
Rachel Hanigan (Lincoln - Friends in 4H)


Shooting Sports
B130910 BB Gun/Junior
Purple
Jonathan Carngbe (Lincoln - Lancaster Co Shooting Sports Clu) Champion
Charles Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids) Reserve Champion
Blue
Joshua Gerdes (Lincoln - Lancaster Co Shooting Sports Clu)
Austin Hurt (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)
Barret Moyer (Lincoln - Rainbows and Rockets)
Red
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
B130912 BB Gun/Intermediate
Purple
Connor Cejda (Lincoln - Lancaster Co Shooting Sports Clu) Champion
Helen Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids) Reserve Champion
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Blue
Trevor Cochrane (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)
B130914 BB Gun/Senior
Purple
John Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids) Champion
Catherine Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids) Reserve Champion


Speech
B125910 Novice
Purple
Molly Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Blue
Mary Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
B125920 Junior
Purple
Charles Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Blue
Abigail Swanson (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
B125930 Intermediate
Purple
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Caleb Swanson (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Blue
Helen Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Erica Peterson (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers)
B125940 Senior
Purple
Catherine Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Erin Dresser (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)
Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Amanda Peterson (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers)
B125950 PSA/Novice
Purple
Jacob Pickrel (Hickman - South Prairie 4H Club)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
B125960 PSA/Junior
Purple
Trenten Craig (Lincoln - Star City Explorers)
B125970 PSA/Intermediate
Purple
Erica Peterson (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Rachel Pickrel (Hickman - South Prairie 4H Club)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Caleb Swanson (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Blue
Trevor Craig (Lincoln - Star City Explorers)
B125980 PSA/Senior
Purple
Amanda Peterson (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Blue
Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)


Style Revue
C410900 Clothing Level 1
Purple
Laurel Bailey (Malcolm - All American Kids)
Mary Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Katie Duncan (Hickman - Classical Kids)
Miranda Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Sadie Hammond (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
Saige Hammond (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
Leah Hile (Lincoln - Crazy 4-Hers)
Annaliese Saathoff (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
Corinne Simpson (Lincoln - All American Kids)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Hannah Vorderstrasse (Bennet - Classical Kids)
Blue
Elizabeth Norton (Lincoln - Independent)
Emilia Woeppel (Firth - Independent)
C410020 Clothing Level 2
Purple
Carly Belz (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Becca Duncan (Hickman - Classical Kids)
Hannah Duncan (Hickman - Classical Kids)
Natasha Eddy (Valparaiso - Rock Creek Kids)
Rachel Pickrel (Hickman - South Prairie 4H Club)
Cassandra (Cass Spellmeyer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Danielle Wilkerson (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Blue
Jessica Albin (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Delicia Pickel (Lincoln - Independent)
Ross Pickel (Lincoln - Independent)
C410030 Sewing For You-Dress/Skirt Outfit/Jumper
Purple
Laura Cassel (Lincoln - Clovers & Company)
Catherine Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Alyssa Fiala (Lincoln - Clovers & Company)
Eliza Hammond (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Blue
Britta Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky)
C410040 Sewing For You Pant Outfit
Blue
Elizabeth Grimes (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids)
Michaela Vestecka (Lincoln - Independent)
C410070 Tailoring
Purple
Rachel Roundey (Lincoln - Sisters Four 4H Club)
C410980 Make One Buy One
Purple
Carly Belz (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Karen Clinch (Lincoln - Clovers & Company)
Britta Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky)
Hannah Duncan (Hickman - Classical Kids)
Anne Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Blue
Natasha Eddy (Valparaiso - Rock Creek Kids)
Miranda Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Eliza Hammond (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Sarah Lackey (Lincoln - Crazy 4-Hers)
Christina Mayer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Emily Rentschler (Lincoln - Crazy 4-Hers)
Red
Emilia Woeppel (Firth - Independent)
C410910 Decorate Your Duds (county fair only)
Purple
Jessica Albin (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Brenna Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky)
Britta Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky)
Sadie Hammond (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
Saige Hammond (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
Amy Keys (Lincoln - Rokeby Ramblers)
Paige Roach (Lincoln - The Fantasic 4)
Annaliese Saathoff (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
Marielle Saathoff (Lincoln - The American Gals)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Danielle Wilkerson (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Blue
Morgan Chipps (Roca - South Prairie 4H Club)
Amanda DeBuse (Lincoln - The Fantasic 4)
Alicia Figueroa (Lincoln - The Fantasic 4)
Miranda Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Lisa Keys (Lincoln - Rokeby Ramblers)
Jacob Pickrel (Hickman - South Prairie 4H Club)
Rachel Pickrel (Hickman - South Prairie 4H Club)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Taylor Wehrs (Lincoln - 4-H Explorers)
C425004 Model Purchased Outfit
Purple
Karen Clinch (Lincoln - Clovers & Company)
Becca Duncan (Hickman - Classical Kids)
Grace Farley (Lincoln - Extreme Green)
Eliza Hammond (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Blue
Carly Belz (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Christina Mayer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Rachel Pickrel (Hickman - South Prairie 4H Club)
Marielle Saathoff (Lincoln - The American Gals)
Cassandra (Cass Spellmeyer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
C425904 Attention Shoppers
Purple
Brenna Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky)
Hannah Duncan (Hickman - Classical Kids)
Sadie Hammond (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
Saige Hammond (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
Trina Nelson (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
Paige Roach (Lincoln - The Fantasic 4)
Annaliese Saathoff (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Blue
Alicia Figueroa (Lincoln - The Fantasic 4)
Dorothy Hanigan (Lincoln - Friends in 4H)
Rachel Nissen (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)


Table Setting
B120910 Picnic
Purple
Jessica Albin (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
McKenzie Collins (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
Britta Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky)
Abby Grimminger (Lincoln - 4-Hers)
Abbie Heusinger (Lincoln - Western Pride)
Rachel Roundey (Lincoln - Sisters Four 4H Club)
Abigail Swanson (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Emilia Woeppel (Firth - Independent)
Blue
Brenna Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky)
Dorothy Hanigan (Lincoln - Friends in 4H)
Angelica Hoover (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Ross Pickel (Lincoln - Independent)
Red
Mary Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
B120920 Casual
Purple
Carly Belz (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Abigail Collins (Lincoln - The American Gals)
Rebecca Denell (Lincoln - Flying Hoofs)
Maddie Gabel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club)
Miranda Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Eliza Hammond (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Saige Hammond (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
Christina Mayer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Cassandra (Cass Spellmeyer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Blue
Shelby Boehler (Waverly - Amazing Treasures)
Chera Brown (Waverly - Amazing Treasures)
Hannah Davis (Lincoln - Independent)
Ann Dearmont (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Marian Hanigan (Lincoln - Friends in 4H)
Rachel Hanigan (Lincoln - Friends in 4H)
Kaylee Hoover (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)
Joseph Murphy (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Philip Murphy (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Emily Rentschler (Lincoln - Crazy 4-Hers)
Rebekah Roundey (Lincoln - Sisters Four 4H Club)
Annaliese Saathoff (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
Danielle Wilkerson (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Brandi Younghans (Lincoln - Friends in 4H)
Red
Charles Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Rachel Pickrel (Hickman - South Prairie 4H Club)
Mellissa Woeppel (Firth - Independent)
B120930 Formal
Purple
Delicia Pickel (Lincoln - Independent)
Madelyn Roundey (Lincoln - Sisters Four 4H Club)
Michaela Vestecka (Lincoln - Independent)
Blue
Laurel Bailey (Malcolm - All American Kids)
Catherine Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Emily Ediger (Lincoln - Independent)
Sadie Hammond (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
B120940 Birthday
Purple
Alyssa Fiala (Lincoln - Clovers & Company)
Jacob Pickrel (Hickman - South Prairie 4H Club)
Ellen Roundey (Lincoln - Sisters Four 4H Club)
Blue
Morgan Cuttlers (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids)
Philip Hanigan (Lincoln - The Checkmates)
Alyssa Heusinger (Lincoln - Western Pride)
Grace Woeppel (Firth - Independent)
Red
Stacey Cudaback (Lincoln - Star City Rabbit Raisers)

Back for more fair resultsBack for more Fair Results and Photos


4-H: Are You Into It?
Lancaster County 4-H

University of Nebraska-Lincoln Extension in Lancaster County
444 Cherrycreek Road, Suite A, Lincoln Nebraska 68528-1507
Phone: 402-441-7180 | Web Site: http://lancaster.unl.edu

4-H & Youth | Agriculture & Acreage | Environment & Natural Resources | Family Living
Food: Safety, Nutrition & Cooking | Gardening | Home Environment |
Insects, Spiders, Mice & More | Nutrition Education Program | NEBLINE Newsletter

Parents, Teachers and Students: Consider the University of Nebraska-Lincoln

University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension in Lancaster County Confidentiality Statement

University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension educational programs abide with the nondiscrimination policies of the University of Nebraska-Lincoln and the United States Department of Agriculture.
All Rights Reserved 1996-2006