Lancaster County 4H University of Nebraska-Lincoln
University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension in Lancaster County
444 Cherrycreek Road, Lincoln, NE Email
Lancaster County Fair Results

4-H & FFA CONTEST RESULTS
RIBBON PLACINGS & AWARDS
2005 LANCASTER COUNTY FAIR, LINCOLN, NEBRASKA
updated Tue, August 22, 2005

Bicycle Safety | Judging | Presentations | Shooting Sports
Speech | Style Revue | Table Setting

Each contestant's hometown and 4-H Club follows his/her name.
Projects selected for the Nebraska State Fair are also listed.



Bicycle Safety
B126910 Inspection
Purple
Andrew Casburn (Lincoln - Independent) Champion
Monica Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars) Champion
Ann Dearmont (Lincoln - Cool Clovers) Reserve Champion
Nathan Smith (Lincoln - Creative Clovers) Reserve Champion
Abbey Spencer (Lincoln - Extreme Green) Reserve Champion
Brooke Bennett (Lincoln - The Lincoln Broomtails)
Christian Brandt (Lincoln - Independent)
Daniel Casburn (Lincoln - Independent)
Jeff Cassel (Lincoln - Helping Hands)
Carmen Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Delicia Pickel (Lincoln - Independent)
Ross Pickel (Lincoln - Independent)
Melanie Schneider (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Hannah Spencer (Lincoln - Extreme Green)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
B126920 Skill Events
Purple
Andrew Casburn (Lincoln - Independent)
Daniel Casburn (Lincoln - Independent)
Jeff Cassel (Lincoln - Helping Hands)
Carmen Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Monica Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Ann Dearmont (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Nathan Smith (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Abbey Spencer (Lincoln - Extreme Green)
Hannah Spencer (Lincoln - Extreme Green)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Blue
Brooke Bennett (Lincoln - The Lincoln Broomtails)
Christian Brandt (Lincoln - Independent)
Delicia Pickel (Lincoln - Independent)
Ross Pickel (Lincoln - Independent)
Melanie Schneider (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)


Judging
B127913 Life Challenge/Junior
Purple
Jessica Albin (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Helen Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Marielle Saathoff (Lincoln - The American Gals)
Abbey Spencer (Lincoln - Extreme Green)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Brittany Ullman (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Danielle Wilkerson (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Allison Zastrow (Lincoln - Clover Friends)
Blue
Hannah Beiermann (Lincoln - Clover Friends)
Anne Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Molly Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Abigail Swanson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Caleb Swanson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Red
Charles Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
B127914 Horticulture/Tree ID
Purple
Carmen Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Monica Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Elizabeth Grimes (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids)
Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Blue
Ann Dearmont (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Helen Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
John Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Red
Catherine Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Charles Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
White
Britni Waller (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
B127916 Horticulture /Grass-weed ID
Purple
Carmen Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Monica Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Blue
Catherine Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Helen Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Red
Ann Dearmont (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Charles Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
John Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Britni Waller (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
B127918 Horticulture Judging
Purple
Carmen Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Britni Waller (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Blue
Monica Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Ann Dearmont (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)


Life Challenge
B127915 Life Challenge/Senior
Purple
Catherine Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Kirsten Wissink (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Blue
Grace Farley (Lincoln - Extreme Green)
Elizabeth Potter (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Lisabeth Wissink (Lincoln - Creative Kids)


Presentations
B151110 Using LCD, slide, video or overhead projector
Purple
Carmen Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Monica Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Abigail Gabel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club)
Cassandra Gabel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club)
Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Nicole Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
B151111 Using Posters
Purple
Andrew Burson (Lincoln - Independent)
Maddie Gabel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club)
Rachel Hanigan (Lincoln - Friends in 4H)
Rachel Hurt (Lincoln - Friends in 4H)
Annaliese Saathoff (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
Marielle Saathoff (Lincoln - The American Gals)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Erika Warner (LIncoln - Western Pride)
Brandi Younghans (Lincoln - Friends in 4H)


Shooting Sports
B130910 BB Gun/Junior
Purple
Miranda Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Blue
Charles Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Koral Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
B130912 BB Gun/Intermediate
Purple
John Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids) Reserve Champion
Eli Dull (Lincoln - Star City Explorers)
Spencer Farley (Lincoln - Star City Explorers)
Blue
Helen Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
B130914 BB Gun/Senior
Purple
Catherine Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids) Champion


Speech
B125910 Novice
Purple
Charles Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Sadie Hammond (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Abigail Swanson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Blue
Shelby Bruss (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)
Thomas Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)
Saige Hammond (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
Amy Keys (Lincoln - Rokeby Ramblers)
Annaliese Saathoff (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
B125920 Junior
Purple
Helen Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Lisa Keys (Lincoln - Rokeby Ramblers)
Erica Peterson (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Caleb Swanson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Blue
Justin Cheney (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)
Monica Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Marielle Saathoff (Lincoln - The American Gals)
B125930 Intermediate
Purple
Carmen Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Ryan Keys (Lincoln - Rokeby Ramblers)
Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Blue
John Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Erin Dresser (Lincoln - Rabbits R Us)
William Keech (Hickman - Independent)
B125940 Senior
Purple
Grace Farley (Lincoln - Extreme Green)
Nicole Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Amanda Peterson (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers)
B125950 PSA/Novice
Purple
Amy Keys (Lincoln - Rokeby Ramblers)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Blue
Matthew Grimes (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids)
B125960 PSA/Junior
Purple
Spencer Farley (Lincoln - Star City Explorers)
Lisa Keys (Lincoln - Rokeby Ramblers)
Rachel Pickrel (Hickman - Yankee Hill Kids)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Caleb Swanson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Blue
Nathan Grimes (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids)
Autumn Howe (Firth - Yankee Hill Kids)
Erica Peterson (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers)
B125970 PSA/Intermediate
Purple
Terra Garay (Lincoln - Hunters Pride)
Ryan Keys (Lincoln - Rokeby Ramblers)
Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Hannah Spencer (Lincoln - Extreme Green)
B125980 PSA/Senior
Purple
Nicole Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Blue
Amanda Peterson (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers)


Style Revue
C410900 Clothing Level 1
Purple
Monica Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Danielle Wilkerson (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Blue
Carmen Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
C410020 Clothing Level 2
Purple
Britta Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky)
Helen Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Elizabeth Grimes (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids)
Eliza Hammond (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Marielle Saathoff (Lincoln - The American Gals)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Blue
Jessica Albin (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Becca Duncan (Hickman - Classical Kids)
Natasha Eddy (Valparaiso - Rock Creek Kids)
Christina Mayer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Delicia Pickel (Lincoln - Independent)
Ross Pickel (Lincoln - Independent)
Rachel Pickrel (Hickman - Yankee Hill Kids)
C410030 Sewing For You-Dress/Skirt Outfit/Jumper
Purple
Alyssa Fiala (Lincoln - Clovers & Company)
Leah Keralis (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids)
Nicole Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Michaela Vestecka (Lincoln - Clovers & Company)
Blue
Catherine Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
C410040 Sewing For You Pant Outfit
Purple
Monica Fujan (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Blue
Laura Cassel (Lincoln - Clovers & Company)
C410980 Make One Buy One
Purple
Becca Duncan (Hickman - Classical Kids)
Hannah Duncan (Hickman - Classical Kids)
Alyssa Fiala (Lincoln - Clovers & Company)
Elizabeth Grimes (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids)
Eliza Hammond (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Brittany Ullman (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Blue
Carly Belz (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Abigail Collins (Lincoln - The American Gals)
Natasha Eddy (Valparaiso - Rock Creek Kids)
Christina Mayer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Marielle Saathoff (Lincoln - The American Gals)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
C410910 Decorate Your Duds (county fair only)
Purple
Hannah Duncan (Hickman - Classical Kids)
Miranda Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Sadie Hammond (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
Trina Nelson (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
Annaliese Saathoff (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Danielle Wilkerson (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Blue
Saige Hammond (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
Amy Keys (Lincoln - Rokeby Ramblers)
C410010 Decorate Your Duds
Purple
Marielle Saathoff (Lincoln - The American Gals)
Blue
Lisa Keys (Lincoln - Rokeby Ramblers)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
McKenzie True (Lincoln - Independent)
C425004 Model Purchased Outfit
Purple
Grace Farley (Lincoln - Extreme Green)
Eliza Hammond (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Blue
Carly Belz (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Whitney Davis (Lincoln - Independent)
Christina Mayer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
C425904 Attention Shoppers
Purple
Hannah Duncan (Hickman - Classical Kids)
Sadie Hammond (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
Saige Hammond (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
Sierra Legg (Garland - The Malcolm Clovers)
Annaliese Saathoff (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Blue
Becca Duncan (Hickman - Classical Kids)
Makayla Haussler (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
Trina Nelson (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
Madelin Peters (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)


Table Setting
B120910 Picnic
Purple
Zachary Albin (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Britta Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky)
Sadie Hammond (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
Rachel Hanigan (Lincoln - Friends in 4H)
Rachel Hurt (Lincoln - Friends in 4H)
Jacob Pickrel (Hickman - Yankee Hill Kids)
Rebekah Roundey (Lincoln - Star City Kids)
Annaliese Saathoff (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
Blue
Halley Bond (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Stacey Cudaback (Lincoln - Star City Rabbit Raisers)
Hannah Dull (Lincoln - Shooting Stars)
Delicia Pickel (Lincoln - Independent)
Red
Catherine Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Charles Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Shalom Parker (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Ross Pickel (Lincoln - Independent)
Emilia Woeppel (Firth - Independent)
B120920 Casual
Purple
Abigail Collins (Lincoln - The American Gals)
Christina Mayer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Ellen Roundey (Lincoln - Sisters Four 4H Club)
Ciara Thomas (Lincoln - 4Him)
Danielle Wilkerson (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Blue
Jessica Albin (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Carly Belz (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Claire Dull (Lincoln - Shooting Stars)
Chloe Finke (Lincoln - Independent)
Miranda Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Saige Hammond (Lincoln - Crazy Clovers)
Molly Noel (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Marielle Saathoff (Lincoln - The American Gals)
Red
Samantha Brandt (Lincoln - Super Shamrocks)
Ashley Cudaback (Lincoln - Star City Rabbit Raisers)
Holly Hunt (Lincoln - Independent)
Sarah Lackey (Lincoln - Helping Hands)
Nicole Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Cassandra Spellmeyer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
B120930 Formal
Purple
Eliza Hammond (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Rachel Roundey (Lincoln - Sisters Four 4H Club)
Brandi Younghans (Lincoln - Friends in 4H)
Blue
Elizabeth Frobish (Lincoln - The Lincoln Broomtails)
Victoria Hinrichs (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Paige Moser (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)
Red
Helen Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Emma Fortney (Lincoln - Southside Stars)
Anne Greff (Lincoln - Happy Hearts)
Grace Woeppel (Firth - Independent)
B120940 Birthday
Purple
Emily Ediger (Lincoln - Independent)
Alyssa Fiala (Lincoln - Clovers & Company)
Marian Hanigan (Lincoln - Friends in 4H)
Kaylee Hoover (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)
Joseph Murphy (Lincoln - Independent)
Rachel Pickrel (Hickman - Yankee Hill Kids)
Abigail Swanson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Blue
Dorothy Hanigan (Lincoln - Friends in 4H)
Marie Reifschneider (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Madelyn Roundey (Lincoln - Sisters Four 4H Club)
Red
Jaime Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)

Back for more fair resultsBack for more Fair Results and Photos


4-H: Are You Into It?
Lancaster County 4-H

University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension in Lancaster County
444 Cherrycreek Road, Suite A, Lincoln Nebraska 68528-1507
Phone: 402-441-7180 | Web Site: http://lancaster.unl.edu

4-H & Youth | Agriculture & Acreage | Environment & Natural Resources | Family Living
Food: Safety, Nutrition & Cooking | Gardening | Home Environment |
Insects, Spiders, Mice & More | Nutrition Education Program | NEBLINE Newsletter

Parents, Teachers and Students: Consider the University of Nebraska-Lincoln

University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension in Lancaster County Confidentiality Statement

University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension educational programs abide with the nondiscrimination policies of the University of Nebraska-Lincoln and the United States Department of Agriculture.
All Rights Reserved 1996-2005