Lancaster County 4H University of Nebraska-Lincoln
University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension in Lancaster County
444 Cherrycreek Road, Lincoln, NE Email
Lancaster County Fair Results

4-H & FFA CONTEST RESULTS
RIBBON PLACINGS & AWARDS
2004 LANCASTER COUNTY FAIR, LINCOLN, NEBRASKA
updated Tue, August 10, 2004

Bicycle Safety | Judging | Presentations | Shooting Sports
Speech | Style Revue | Table Setting

Each contestant's hometown and 4-H Club follows his/her name.
Projects selected for the Nebraska State Fair are also listed.



Bicycle Safety
B126910 Bicycle Inspection
Purple
Gideon Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Ian Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Preston Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Jeff Cassel (Lincoln - Helping Hands)
Laura Cassel (Lincoln - Clovers & Company)
Carmen Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Monica Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Karen Clinch (Lincoln - Clovers & Company)
Trenten Craig (Lincoln - Star City Explorers)
Trevor Craig (Lincoln - Star City Explorers)
Ann Dearmont (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Terra Garay (Lincoln - Hunters Pride)
Matthew Grimes (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids)
Nathan Grimes (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids)
John Harre (Lincoln - Helping Hands)
Autumn Howe (Firth - Yankee Hill Kids)
Sarah Kosch (Lincoln - Independent)
Delicia Pickel (Lincoln - Independent)
Ross Pickel (Lincoln - Independent)
Rachel Pickrel (Hickman - Yankee Hill Kids)
Emily Rentschler (Lincoln - Clovers & Company)
Cody Schneider (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Nathan Smith (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Abbey Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties)
Hannah Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Aaron Studebaker (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids)
Coryn Woodward (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids)
B126920 Bicycle Skill Events
Purple
Laura Cassel (Lincoln - Clovers & Company) Champion
Emily Rentschler (Lincoln - Clovers & Company) Champion
Jeff Cassel (Lincoln - Helping Hands) Reserve Champion
Ann Dearmont (Lincoln - Cool Clovers) Reserve Champion
Nathan Grimes (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids) Reserve Champion
Gideon Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Ian Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Carmen Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Monica Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Karen Clinch (Lincoln - Clovers & Company)
Trevor Craig (Lincoln - Star City Explorers)
Terra Garay (Lincoln - Hunters Pride)
Sarah Kosch (Lincoln - Independent)
Cody Schneider (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Nathan Smith (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Abbey Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties)
Hannah Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Aaron Studebaker (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids)
Blue
Preston Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Trenten Craig (Lincoln - Star City Explorers)
Matthew Grimes (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids)
John Harre (Lincoln - Helping Hands)
Autumn Howe (Firth - Yankee Hill Kids)
Delicia Pickel (Lincoln - Independent)
Ross Pickel (Lincoln - Independent)
Rachel Pickrel (Hickman - Yankee Hill Kids)
Coryn Woodward (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids)


Judging
B127913 Life Challenge - Junior
Purple
Jessica Albin (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Marielle Saathoff (Lincoln - The American Gals)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Allison Zastrow (Lincoln - Clover Friends)
Blue
Hannah Beiermann (Lincoln - Clover Friends)
Helen Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
John Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Abbey Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties)
B127914 Tree Identification
Purple
Carmen Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Monica Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Elizabeth Grimes (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids)
Nicole Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Blue
Ann Dearmont (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
John Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Red
Catherine Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Helen Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
B127916 Grass & Weed Identification
Purple
Carmen Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Monica Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Nicole Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Blue
Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
White
Ann Dearmont (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
B127918 Horticulture
Purple
Nicole Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Blue
Carmen Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Monica Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Red
Ann Dearmont (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)


Presentations
B151110 Using LCD, slide, video or overhead projector
Blue
Carmen Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Monica Claesson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Red
Abigail Gabel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club)
Cassandra Gabel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club)
B151111 Using Posters
Purple
Andrew Burson (Lincoln - Independent)
Lisa Keys (Lincoln - Rokeby Ramblers)
Ryan Keys (Lincoln - Rokeby Ramblers)
Karis Parker (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Shalom Parker (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Blue
Rebecca Burson (Lincoln - Independent)
Rachel Gries (Lincoln - Independent)
Rachel Hanigan (Lincoln - Friends in 4H)
Rachel Hurt (Lincoln - Friends in 4H)
Katie Kalisch (Lincoln - Odyssey)
Nicole Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Abbey Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Ben Zelt (Lincoln - Untitled 4-H Group)
B151114 Multi media presentation
Blue
Hannah Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties)
Jeremy Zelt (Lincoln - Untitled 4-H Group)


Shooting Sports
B130910 BB Gun - Junior
Purple
Bryce Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky)
Blue
Spencer Farley (Lincoln - Star City Explorers)
Koral Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Red
Miranda Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Micah Kisker (Lincoln - Lancaster Co Shooting Sports Club)
Trent Ronhovde (Lincoln - Rock Creek Ranchers)
B130912 BB Gun - Intermediate
Purple
Breck Doeschot (Hickman - Happy Go Lucky)
Collin Volker (Firth - Lancaster Co Shooting Sports Club)
Blue
Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Red
Kelsey Weeks (Alvo - Lancaster Co Shooting Sports Club)


Speech
B125910 Novice
Purple
Gideon Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
John Hurdle (Lincoln - Carpe Diem)
Lisa Keys (Lincoln - Rokeby Ramblers)
Blue
Shelby Bruss (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)
Laurie Johnson (Lincoln - Pet Pals)
B125920 Junior
Purple
Kaitlyn Hurdle (Lincoln - Carpe Diem)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Caleb Swanson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Blue
Cassandra Gabel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club)
Erica Peterson (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Rachel Pickrel (Hickman - Yankee Hill Kids)
Alexis Spath (Eagle - Stevens Creek Stars)
B125930 Intermediate
Purple
Preston Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Terra Garay (Lincoln - Hunters Pride)
Ryan Keys (Lincoln - Rokeby Ramblers)
Christina Mayer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Blue
Eliza Hammond (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Karis Parker (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Red
Cara Anderson (Lincoln - Happy Helpers)
Erica Daugherty (Lincoln - Pet Pals)
Sarah Hurdle (Lincoln - Carpe Diem)
Christine Miller (Lincoln - Happy Helpers)
Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
B125940 Senior
Purple
Noelle Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Abigail Gabel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club)
Allison Hurdle (Lincoln - Carpe Diem)
Elizabeth Kalisch (Lincoln - Odyssey)
Amanda Peterson (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Blue
Whitney Davis (Lincoln - Independent)
William Davis (Lincoln - Independent)
Nicole Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Red
Samantha Brandt (Lincoln - Super Shamrocks)
Marie Spomer (Lincoln - Star City Kids)
B125950 PSA - Novice
Purple
Gideon Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Nathan Grimes (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids)
Lisa Keys (Lincoln - Rokeby Ramblers)
Gloria Kluck (Lincoln - Independent)
Blue
Matthew Grimes (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids)
Laurie Johnson (Lincoln - Pet Pals)
Ross Pickel (Lincoln - Independent)
Abbey Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties)
B125960 PSA - Junior
Purple
Spencer Farley (Lincoln - Star City Explorers)
Autumn Howe (Firth - Yankee Hill Kids)
Kaitlyn Hurdle (Lincoln - Carpe Diem)
Rachel Pickrel (Hickman - Yankee Hill Kids)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Blue
Grace Kluck (Lincoln - Independent)
Red
Erica Peterson (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers)
B125970 PSA - Intermediate
Purple
Preston Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Terra Garay (Lincoln - Hunters Pride)
Ryan Keys (Lincoln - Rokeby Ramblers)
Hannah Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties)
Brett Wiebeck (Lincoln - Good News Growers)
Blue
Cara Anderson (Lincoln - Happy Helpers)
Carly Belz (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Kaley Cook (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Christine Miller (Lincoln - Happy Helpers)
Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Delicia Pickel (Lincoln - Independent)
Michael Veburg (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Red
Andrew Squires (Lincoln - Star City Kids)
B125980 PSA - Senior
Purple
Ian Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Noelle Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Sean Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Amanda Peterson (Waverly - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Blue
Preston Bruss (Bennet - Happy Go Lucky)
Jordan Childress (Lincoln - Star City Kids)
Lea Childress (Lincoln - Star City Kids)
Alyssa Fiala (Lincoln - Clovers & Company)
Mark Grimes (Raymond - Rock Creek Kids)
Nicole Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)


Style Revue
C410900 Clothing Level l Outfit
Purple
Hannah Beiermann (Lincoln - Clover Friends)
Nina Contreras (Lincoln - Clovers & Company)
Becca Duncan (Hickman - Classical Kids)
Hannah Duncan (Hickman - Classical Kids)
Hannah Duncan (Hickman - Classical Kids)
Grace Farley (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties)
Sarah Kosch (Lincoln - Independent)
Delicia Pickel (Lincoln - Independent)
Shannon Ronhovde (Eagle - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Annaliese Saathoff (Lincoln - South Side Stars)
Marielle Saathoff (Lincoln - The American Gals)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Dillon Vestecka (Lincoln - Helping Hands)
Danielle Wilkerson (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Allison Zastrow (Lincoln - Clover Friends)
Blue
Jessica Albin (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Paige Beiermann (Lincoln - Clover Friends)
Abigail Collins (Lincoln - The American Gals)
Emma Contreras (Lincoln - Helping Hands)
Tessa Contreras (Lincoln - Helping Hands)
Miranda Gunnerson (Lincoln - Creative Clovers)
Amanda Hegemann (Lincoln - Clover Friends)
Lisa Keys (Lincoln - Rokeby Ramblers)
Sarah Lackey (Lincoln - Helping Hands)
Ross Pickel (Lincoln - Independent)
Rachel Pickrel (Hickman - Yankee Hill Kids)
Shannon Ronhovde (Eagle - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Red
Alexis Spath (Eagle - Stevens Creek Stars)
C410020 Clothing Level 2
Purple
Carly Belz (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Catherine Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Helen Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Staci Ronhovde (Eagle - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Blue
Sean Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Natasha Eddy (Valparaiso - Rock Creek Kids)
Leah Keralis (Lincoln - Yankee Hill Kids)
Christina Mayer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Karis Parker (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Shalom Parker (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Red
Britta Doeschot (Hickman - Creative Kids)
Terra Garay (Lincoln - Hunters Pride)
Eliza Hammond (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Hannah Spencer (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties)
C410030 Sewing For You-Dress/Skirt Outfit/Jumper
Purple
Noelle Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Monica Fujan (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Nicole Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Michaela Vestecka (Lincoln - Clovers & Company)
Blue
Whitney Davis (Lincoln - Independent)
Jaci Rutt (Lincoln - Fantastic 4-Hers)
C410050 Sewing For You Speciality Wear
Purple
Laura Cassel (Lincoln - Clovers & Company)
Alyssa Fiala (Lincoln - Clovers & Company)
C410980 Make One/Buy One
Purple
Becca Duncan (Hickman - Classical Kids)
Natasha Eddy (Valparaiso - Rock Creek Kids)
Eliza Hammond (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Christina Mayer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Staci Ronhovde (Eagle - Rock Creek Ranchers)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Michaela Vestecka (Lincoln - Clovers & Company)
Blue
Jessica Albin (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Britta Doeschot (Hickman - Creative Kids)
Abigail Gabel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club)
C410010 Decorate Your Duds
Purple
Laura Cassel (Lincoln - Clovers & Company)
Blue
Marielle Saathoff (Lincoln - The American Gals)
C425004 Shopping in Style
Purple
Noelle Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Sean Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Karen Clinch (Lincoln - Clovers & Company)
Whitney Davis (Lincoln - Independent)
Eliza Hammond (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Blue
Preston Badeer (Hickman - High Flyers)
Carly Belz (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Abigail Gabel (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Club)
Christina Mayer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
C425904 Attention Shoppers
Purple
Abigail Collins (Lincoln - The American Gals)
Hannah Duncan (Hickman - Classical Kids)
Annaliese Saathoff (Lincoln - South Side Stars)
Marielle Saathoff (Lincoln - The American Gals)
Blue
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)


Table Setting
B120910 Picnic
Purple
Jessica Albin (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Jeff Cassel (Lincoln - Helping Hands)
Christie Harre (Lincoln - Helping Hands)
Samantha Nelson (Lincoln - Independent)
Elizabeth Potter (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Madelyn Roundey (Lincoln - Sisters Four 4H Club)
Annaliese Saathoff (Lincoln - South Side Stars)
Abigail Swanson (Lincoln - Bright Stars)
Blue
Daniel Casburn (Lincoln - Independent)
Tessa Contreras (Lincoln - Helping Hands)
Ashley Cudaback (Lincoln - Star City Rabbit Raisers)
Laurie Johnson (Lincoln - Pet Pals)
Ross Pickel (Lincoln - Independent)
Emily Rentschler (Lincoln - Clovers & Company)
Ellen Roundey (Lincoln - Sisters Four 4H Club)
B120920 Casual
Purple
Laura Cassel (Lincoln - Clovers & Company)
Elizabeth Kosch (Lincoln - Independent)
Julie Lantis (Lincoln - Star City Kids)
Patrick Murphy (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Kyle Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Rachel Pickrel (Hickman - Yankee Hill Kids)
Marielle Saathoff (Lincoln - The American Gals)
Jessica Stephenson (Bennet - Rabbits R Us)
Blue
Cara Anderson (Lincoln - Happy Helpers)
Becca Duncan (Hickman - Classical Kids)
Sarah Kosch (Lincoln - Independent)
Katherine Lantis (Lincoln - Star City Kids)
Joseph Murphy (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Nicole Pedersen (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
Red
Benjamin Dilley (Lincoln - Plants & Cornerstones)
Rachel Hanigan (Lincoln - Friends in 4H)
Lee Kreimer (Lincoln - Artsie Animals)
Delicia Pickel (Lincoln - Independent)
Mellissa Woeppel (Firth - Independent)
B120930 Formal
Purple
Karis Parker (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Rachel Roundey (Lincoln - Sisters Four 4H Club)
Blue
Catherine Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Abby Jones (Lincoln - The American Gals)
Christina Mayer (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Shalom Parker (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Grace Woeppel (Firth - Independent)
Brandi Younghans (Lincoln - Friends in 4H)
Green
Ann Dearmont (Lincoln - Cool Clovers)
B120940 Birthday
Purple
Hannah Duncan (Hickman - Classical Kids)
Grace Farley (Lincoln - Sunshine Clover Kitties)
Chloe Finke (Lincoln - Independent)
Marian Hanigan (Lincoln - Shimmering Shamrocks)
Autumn Howe (Firth - Yankee Hill Kids)
Hannah Potter (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Danielle Wilkerson (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Blue
Zachary Albin (Lincoln - Liberty Bell Laborers)
Stacey Cudaback (Lincoln - Star City Rabbit Raisers)
Helen Dowd (Lincoln - Creative Kids)
Dorothy Hanigan (Lincoln - Friends in 4H)
Ciara Thomas (Lincoln - 4Him)
Emilia Woeppel (Firth - Independent)

Back for more fair resultsBack for more Fair Results and Photos


4-H: Are You Into It?
Lancaster County 4-H

University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension in Lancaster County
444 Cherrycreek Road, Suite A, Lincoln Nebraska 68528-1507
Phone: 402-441-7180 | Web Site: http://lancaster.unl.edu

4-H & Youth | Agriculture & Acreage | Environment & Natural Resources | Family Living
Food: Safety, Nutrition & Cooking | Gardening | Home Environment |
Insects, Spiders, Mice & More | Nutrition Education Program | NEBLINE Newsletter

Parents, Teachers and Students: Consider the University of Nebraska-Lincoln

University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension in Lancaster County Confidentiality Statement

University of Nebraska Cooperative Extension educational programs abide with the nondiscrimination policies of the University of Nebraska-Lincoln and the United States Department of Agriculture.
All Rights Reserved 1996-2004